Highland County Fair results


Sarah Young, center, stands with her grand champion market lamb.

Sarah Young, center, stands with her grand champion market lamb.


Following are results from the 2016 Highland County Fair:

Department 17 – QUILTS

Class 1 – Antique

Lot 101 – Antique Quilt – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 102 – Antique Top, Recently Quilted – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Class 2 – Appliqued

Lot 201 – Hand Quilted – First, Janelle Rocky, Hillsboro.

Class 3 – Embroidered

Lot 301 – Hand Quilted – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.

Class 4 – Pieced

Lot 401 – Hand Pieced, Hand Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Gay Davis, Hillsboro; third, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 402 – Hand Pieced, Machine Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 403 – Machine Pieced, Hand Quilted – First, Gay Davis, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro; third, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 404 – Machine Pieced, Machine Quilted – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Class 5 – Smaller Sizes

Lot 501 – Hand Quilted Baby Quilt – First, Janelle Rocky, Hillsboro; second, Gay Davis, Hillsboro; third, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 502 – Machine Quilted Baby Quilt – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Donna Maginnis, Hillsboro.

Lot 503 – Wall Hanging Hand Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 504 – Wall Hanging Machine Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 505 – Any Quilted Item Not Listed – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Class 6 – Miscellaneous

Lot 601 – Pillow – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 603 – Quilted Handbag Or Tote – First, Pamela Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 605 – Quilted Tabbletopper/Place Mats – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 606 – Any Quilted Item Not Named – First, Alice Teeters, Leesburg.

Class 7 – Sewing-Clothing

Lot 701 – Coat Or Jacket – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 702 – Child’s Dress – First, Noel Brooks, Greenfield; second, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro; third, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 704 – Ladies Dress – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 705 – Formal – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.

Lot 706 – Blouse Or Shirt – First, Lana Grover, Hillsboro; second, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; third, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 707 – Slacks, Pants Or Skirt – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro; second, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; third, Sydney Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 708 – Costume – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Class 8 – Clothing Accessories

Lot 801 – Apron – First, Rebecca Ruggles, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; third, JoAnne Fitchpatrick, Leesburg.

Lot 803 – Hand Bag Or Tote – First, Pamela Thompson, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; third, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 805 – Any Item For Hair – First, Sydney Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Noel Brooks, Greenfield; third, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 806 – Any Sewn Accessories Not Listed – First, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Class 9 – Polar Fleece

Lot 903 – Pants Or Skirt – First, Lana Grover, Hillsboro.

Lot 907 – Blanket Or Throw – First, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; second, JoAnne Fitchpatrick, Leesburg.

Lot 908 – Any Fleece Not Listed Above – First, Lana Grover, Hillsboro; second, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Class 10 – Home (No Quilting)

Lot 1001 – Pillow – First, Rebecca Ruggles, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 1002 –Tabletopper, Place Mats, Napkins – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 1003 – Wall Hanging – First, Sandra Edenfield, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cocerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 1005 – Tied Comforter – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 1006 – Any Sewn Item For Home Not Listed – First, Sydney Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; third, Madison Fitchpatrick, Leesburg.

Department 5 – Sheep

Class 3 – Dorsets

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; second, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; third, Seldom Rest Farm, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, Roehm Family, Hillsboro.

Class 4 – Shropshire

Lot 1 – Ram, 1 year, under 2 – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 2 – Ram Lamb, under 1 year – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 3 – Pair Ram Lambs – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; third, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia; third, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; fourth, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 8 – Best Pen, 4 lambs, – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 9 – Breeder’s Young Flock – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Class 7 – Corriedales

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, Don Iler, Seaman; second, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 5 – Pair Year Ewes – First, Don Iler, Seaman.

Class 11 – Cheviots

Lot 1 – Ram, 1 year, under 2 – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 2 – Ram Lamb, under 1 year – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviot & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 3 – Pair Ram Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster,

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; third, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 5 – Pair Year Ewes – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 8 – Best Pen, 4 Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 9 – Breeder’s Young Flock – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Class 12 – Any Other Registered Breed

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Seldom Rest Farm, Hillsboro.

Class 14 – Market Lambs

Lot 1 – Light Weight – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; second, Jaylie Jo Duncan, Hillsboro; fourth, Sarah Young, Leesburg; fourth, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg; sixth, Brianna Hill, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Medium Weight – First, Sarah Young, Leesburg; second, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; third, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; fourth, Logan Warner, Lynchburg; fifth, Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro; sixth, Christian Hill, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Heavy Weight – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; second, Sarah Young, Leesburg; third, Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro; fourth, Matthew Gossett, Sardinia; fifth, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; sixth, Peyton Gobin, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Champion – First, Sarah Young, Leesburg.

Lot 5 – Reserve – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro.

More fair results will appear in upcoming editions of The Times-Gazette.

Submitted by Highland County Agricultural Society.

Sarah Young, center, stands with her grand champion market lamb.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2016/10/web1_Fair-results-pic.jpgSarah Young, center, stands with her grand champion market lamb.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU