Highland County Fair results


Submitted story



The following are results from the 2016 Highland County Fair.

Department 8 – FARM PRODUCTS

Class 1 – Hay

Lot 101 – Alfalfa – First, Maddie Caldwell, Leesburg; second, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Brailee Williams, Leesburg.

Lot 102 – Grass or Mixed – First, Maddie Caldwell, Leesburg; second, Dale Schelling, Hillsboro; third, Brailee Williams, Leesburg.

Lot 103 – Legumes – First, Dale Schelling, Hillsboro.

Class 2 – Field Corn

Lot 201 – Yellow Hybrid – First, Chad Gillespie, Winchester; second, Brailee Williams, Leesburg; Maddie Caldwell, Leesburg.

Lot 202 – Longest Ear – First, Cora Gillespie, Winchester; second, Chad Gillespie, Winchester; third, Maddie Caldwell, Leesburg.

Lot 203 – Best Single Ear – First, Chad Gillespie, Winchester; second, Rick Emery, Sardinia; third, Cora Gillespie, Winchester.

Class 3 – Seeds

Lot 301 – Wheat – First, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro; second, Aubrey Baldwin, Greenfield; third, Brailee Williams, Leesburg.

Lot 306 – Soybeans – First, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro; second, Brailee Williams, Leesburg.

Lot 307 – Sunflower – First, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro.

Lot 308 – Any Seed Not Listed – First, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro.

Class 4 – Miscellaneous

Lot 401 – Soybeans-3 Stalks – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; second, Susan Emery, Sardinia; third, Brailee WIlliams, Leesburg.

Lot 402 – Sunflower-Largest Head – First, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; third, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro.

Lot 403 – Sunflower-Most Perfect Head – First, Tena Roler, Sardinia; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; third, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro.

Lot 404 – Peanuts – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia; second, Tena Roler, Sardinia; third, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 405 – Ornamental Corn – First, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; third, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro.

Lot 406 – Miniature Ornamental Corn – First, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro.

Lot 407 – Unusual Ag Product-Not Freak – First, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; second, Jay Roler, Sardinia; third, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 408 – Unusual Forest Product-Not Freak – First, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; second, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; third, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro.

Lot 411 – Tobacco – First, Cora Gillespie, Winchester; second, Chad Gillespie, Winchester.

Lot 412 – Broom Corn – First, Tena Roler, Sardinia; second, Ron Guillermin, Sardinia; third, Jay Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 413 – Any Farm Product Not Listed – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro.

Department 9 – DAHLIA SHOW

Class 2 – Artistic

Lot 170 – Arches National Park – First, Larry Moore, Hillsboro; second, Judy Hatfield, Hillsboro; third, Nancy Baldwin, Greenfield.

Lot 171 – Sequoia National Park – First, Larry Moore, Hillsboro; second, Judy Hatfield, Hillsboro; third, Nancy Baldwin, Greenfield.

Department 6 – POULTRY

Class 1 – American

Lot 133P – AOV – First, Christian Flowers, Lynchburg; second, Christian Flowers, Lynchburg; third, Christian Flowers, Lynchburg.

Class 3 – English

Lot 313C – Sussex – First, Ava Hooper, Leesburg.

Lot 313P – Sussex – First, Ava Hooper, Leesburg.

Lot 316C – Black Australorps – First, Ava Hooper, Leesburg.

Class 4 – Mediterranean

Lot 406H – R.C. White Leghorn – First, C. Diane Waits, Hillsboro; second, C. Diane Waits, Hillsboro; third, C. Diane Waits, Hillsboro.

Class 5 – Continental

Lot 507P – Welcommers – First, Christian Flowers, Lynchburg; second, Christian Flowers, Lynchburg.

Class 8 – Single Comb Clean Leg Bantam

Lot 860P – Sussex – First, Christian Flowers, Lynchburg.

Lot 862H – Dutch Light Brown – First, Noah Freehling, Hillsboro.

Lot 862R – Dutch Light Brown – First, Noah Freehling, Hillsboro.

Class 9 – Rose Comb Clean Leg Bantam

Lot 907H – Belgian Quail – First, Emily Thompson, Greenfield.

Lot 907R – Belgian Quail – First, Emily Thompson, Greenfield.

Lot 908H – Belgian AOC – First, Callee Moore, Greenfield.

Lot 908R – Belgian AOC – First, Callee Moore, Greenfield.

Lot 942P – Silver Laced Wyandottes – First, Christian Flowers, Lynchburg.

Class 11 – Feather Leg Bantams

Lot 1133H – AOV Feather Leg – First, Daniel Freehling, Hillsboro.

Lot 1133R – AOV Feather Leg – First, Daniel Freehling, Hillsboro.

Class 12 – Ducks

Lot 1203H – Rouen – First, Noah Freehling, Hillsboro.

Lot 1203R – Rouen – First, Noah Freehling, Hillsboro.

Lot 1224H – Gray Call – First, Noah Freehling, Hillsboro.

Lot 1224R – Gray Call – First, Noah Freehling, Hillsboro.

Submitted by Highland County Agricultural Society.

Submitted story