2017 Highland County Fair results


Submitted story



The following are results from the 2017 Highland County Fair as provided by the Highland County Extension Office.

JUNIOR FAIR DEMONSTRATION CONTEST

Senior Agriculture Team Demonstration – First, Sierra Benney, Bailey Young, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Darnell Trotter, Kameron Robinson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Junior Agriculture Team Demonstration – First, Dawson Osborn, Donnie Justice, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Lawton Parry, Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen; third, Connor Henderson, Jaden Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Senior Agriculture Individual Demonstration – First, Austin Leininger, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Clay Brown, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; third, Addie Hildebreckt, Silver Spurs.

Junior Agriculture Individual Demonstration – First, Destinee Kipp, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Jaden Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Senior FCS Team Demonstration – First, Hillary Hamilton, Attie Johnson, Premier Showmen.

Senior FCS Individual Demonstration – First, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.

Junior FCS Individual Demonstration – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; second, Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers and Friends; third, Halle Jones, Premier Showmen.

JUNIOR FAIR FLOWER AND PLANTS

Class 1, Lot 1: 3 different specimens of annuals – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; third, Brookley Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.

Class 1, Lot 2: 5 different specimens of annuals – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 2, Lot 1: 3 different specimens of perennials – First, Jayah Chaney, Girl Scout Troop 134; second, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 2, Lot 2: 5 different specimens of perennials – First, Jayah Chaney, Girl Scout 134; second, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.

Class 3, Lot 1: Bouquet of mixed annual flowers – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.

Class 5, Lot 1: Houseplants – Two of the following categories: foliage, flowering plants, flowering bulbs, succulents, cacti or ferns – First, Addyston Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134.

Class 5, Lot 2: Houseplants – design, arrange, and plant a planter of several different plants – First, Addyston Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134.

BOB SHANKS OUTSTANDING YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

2017 $1,000 Scholarship Recipient – Maggie Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock, and Lane Frost, Premier Showmen.

JUNIOR FAIR BAKING CONTEST

Junior – First, Isabelle Scott, Burshcreek Junior Farmers; second, Conner Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands; honorable mention, Annie Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Intermdiate – First, Ethan Cummings, Premier Showmen; second, Alexis West, Blue Ribbon Champs; honorable mention, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics; honorable mention, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Senior – First, Logan Cummings, Premier Showmen; second, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.

JUNIOR FAIR NUTRITION BOWL

Junior Division, Individual – First, Isabelle Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers; second, Booklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.

Intermediate Division, Individual – First, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best; second, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; third, Madi Frazier, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Senior Division, Individual – First, Bri Burleson, Highland County Junior Leadership; honorable mention, Katie Kirk, Lynchburg FFA; honorable mention, Jeffery Mann, Premier Showmen; honorable mention, Cole Newsome, Highland County Junior Leadership.

Junior Division, Team – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best and Madi Frazier, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Rachelle Priest, Marshall Junior Farmers, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best and Emma Fraysier, Fab Five.

Senior Division, Team – First, Bri Burleson, Highland County Junior Leadership, Katie Kirk, Lynchburg FFA and Isabelle Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers; second, Jeffry Mann, Premier Showmen, Cole Newsome, Highland County Junior Leadership and Brooklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.

HIGHLAND COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR KING AND QUEEN CONTEST

King – Cole Newsome, Highland County Junior Leadership.

Attendant – Jeffery Mann, Premier Showmen.

Queen – Blake Adams, Fab Five.

Attendant – Brittany Rhoads, Highland County Junior Leadership.

Attendant – Brianna Burleson, Fairfield FFA.

Attendant – Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.

SWINE

Class 1 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 2 – First, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch; second, Gracie Bowers, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 3 – First, Aaliyah Evans, Building Bridges; second, Lottie Evans, Swine Time.

Class 4 – First, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.

Class 5 – First, Delaney Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Brittany Cox, Building Bridges.

Class 6 – First, Mylie Lovett, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Austin Proctor, FFA.

Division 1 – Champion, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Mylie Lovett, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 7 – First, Issac Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Bryn Karnes, Fab Five.

Class 8 – First, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch; second, Wyatt Morrow, Fab Five.

Class 9 – First, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; second, Isabelle Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers.

Class 10 – First, McKenzie Satterfield, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Thomas Fraysier, Fab Five.

Class 11 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Nick Evans, Swine Time.

Class 12 – First, Jordan Williamson, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.

Division 2 – Champion, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; Reserve Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five.

Class 13 – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L.

Class 14 – First, Gwen Cox, Building Bridges; second, Maddison Berkley, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 15 – First, Kenzie Fauber, Swine Time; second, Haley Shoemaker; Fab Five.

Class 16 – First, Alex Perie, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 17 – First, Isabelle Smith, Greene Counrie Farm Hands; second, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 18 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Division 3 – Champion, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; Reserve Champion, Isabelle Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 19 – First, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Hailey Monteith, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 20 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Ella Barry, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.

Class 21 – First, Haley Shoemaker, Fab Five; second, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time.

Class 22 – First, Addison Roberts, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Maddy Stegbauer, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 23 – First, Jordan Williamson, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Lucas Craycraft, Fab Five.

Class 24 – First, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Brandon White, Pigs Plus.

Division 4 – Champion, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 25 – First, Owen Larrick, Triple L; second, Cody Everhart, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 26 – First, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L.

Class 27 – First, Peyton Magee, Triple L; second, Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Class 28 – First, Alex Perie, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Joe Helterbrand, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 29 – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Alani White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 30 – First, Trey House, Triple L; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Division 5 – Champion, Trey House, Triple L; Reserve Champion, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 31 – First, Raegan White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Wyatt Morrow, Fab Five.

Class 32 – First, Ashton Frazier, Clover Leaf Clippers; second, Harlee Hammond, Fab Five.

Class 33 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Stegbauer, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 34 – First, Aaron Miller, Barnyard Bunch; second, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 35 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 36 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Dylan Zimmerman, Triple L.

Division 6 – Champion, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Grand Champion Market Barrow – Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow – Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

SHOWMANSHIP

Age 8

Class 4 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L; second, Elam Faust, Highland County PP&L.

Class 5 – First, Olivia Stegbauer, FFA; second, Garrett Haggerty, Highland Harvesters.

Age 9

Class 6 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.

Class 7 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Alex Perie, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 8 – First, Alani White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Isabelle Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 10

Class 9 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Lottie Evans, Swine Time.

Class 10 – First, Zane Matthews, Highland Harvesters; second, Logan McCoppin, Blue Ribbon Champs.

Class 11 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 11

Class 12 – First, Gwen Cox, Building Bridges; second, Kenzie Fauber, Swine Time.

Class 13 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch.

Junior Division – Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 12

Class 14 – First, Owen Larrick, Triple L; second, Peyton Magee, Triple L.

Class 15 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 13

Class 16 – First, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch; second, Delaney Huchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 17 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jacob Parsons, FFA.

Age 14

Class 18 – First, Bryce Stanley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Allison Davis, Triple L.

Age 15

Class 19 – First, Zane Adams, Swine Time; second, Kirsten Harp, Berrysville Whippersnappers.

Class 20 – First, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, McKenzie Satterfield, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Intermediate Division – Champion, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Reserve Champion, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 16

Class 3 – First, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Nick Evans, FFA.

Age 17

Class 2 – First, Cayla Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 18

Class 1 – First, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Tyler Ryan,

Brushcreek Junior Farmers.

Senior – Division Champion, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Reserve Champion, Nick Evans, FFA.

Sweepstakes Swine Showman – Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Submitted story