2017 Highland County Junior Fair results


Submitted story



The following are 2017 Highland County Junior Fair Results as submitted by the Highland County Extension Office:

JUNIOR GOAT

Market Goats

Dairy Market Goats

Class 1 – First, Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus; second, Nicholas McCann, Highland’s Best.

Class 2 – First, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics; second, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.

Class 3 – First, Madison Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Dairy Market Goat – Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.

Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat – Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.

Market Meat Goats

Class 1 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Chesnie Pharo, Mowrystown FFA.

Class 2 – First, Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Hiliary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Class 3 – First, Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Brianna Burleson, Fairfield FFA.

Class 4 – First, Brayden Pagen, FFA; second, Mason Hostetler, Barnyard Bunch.

Light Weight Division Champion – Kelcie Thornburg, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Light Weight Division Reserve Champion, Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Class 5 – First, Sydney Scott, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Sydney Scott, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 6 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Hannah Burnett, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Class 7 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Heather Burba, Premier Showmen.

Class 8 – First, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; second, Cole Aliff, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Middle Weight Division Champion – Bobby Satterfield, Banyard Bunch.

Middle Weight Division Reserve Champion – Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.

Class 9 – First, Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 10 – First, Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Kelcie Thornburg, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Class 11 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Gracie Thoroman, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Class 12 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Kurt Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Heavy Weight Division Champion – Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Heavy Weight Division Reserve Champion – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Champion Market Boer Goat – Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Reserve Champion Market Boer Goat – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

County Bred & Born

Class 3 – First, Heather Burba, Premier Showmen; second, Lana Grover,

Marshall Junior Farmers.

Champion County Bred and Born – Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Alpine

Junior Kids – Emma Rhonemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Intermediate Kids – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Alpine Junior Doe – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Reserve Champion Alpine Junior Doe – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

All Dry Yearlings – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Does Yearlings in milk, one year old and under 2 – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Does in milk, 5 years old and over – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Alpine Senior Doe in Milk – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Reserve Champion Alpine Senior Doe in Milk – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

American Lamancha

Junior Kids – Preston Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion American Lamancha Junior Doe – Preston Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Reserve Champion American Lamancha Junior Doe – Seirra Hinkley, Simply Pygmies Plus.

All Dry Yearlings – Preston Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Does, Yearlings in milk, 1 year old and under 2 – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion American Lamancha Doe in Milk – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Nubian

Senior Kids – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

All Dry Yearlings – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Champion Nubian Junior Doe – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Reserve Champion Nubian Junior Doe – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Does in milk, 2 years and under 3 – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Nubian Senior Doe in Milk – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Oberhalsi

All Dry Yearlings – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Oberhalsi Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Reserve Champion – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Sable

Does in milk, 3 years and under 5 – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Saanen Doe in Milk – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Recorded Grade

Junior Kids – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Intermediate Kids – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Senior Kids – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Recorded Grade Junior Doe – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Junior Doe – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

All Dry Yearlings – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Does, Yearlings in milk, 1 year old and under 2 – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Recorded Grade Senior Doe – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Utility

Junior Kids – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Senior Kids – Tara Shinkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Champion Utility Junior Kid – Tara Shinkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Reserve Utility Junior Kid – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Does, Yearlings in milk, 1 year old and under 2 – Elizabeth Tinnel, Concord Junior Farmers.

Champion Utility Senior Doe – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Reserve Champion Utility Senior Doe – Elizabth Tinnel, Concord Junior Farmers.

Pygmy Goat Show

Pygmy

Intermediate Yearling – 15-18 months – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Senior Does – 3-year-old does – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Senior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Wethers, under 1 year of age – Ava Hooper, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Champion Pygmy Wether – Ava Hooper, Fur, Features and Friends.

Reserve Champion Pygmy Wether – Ava Hooper, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Utility

Wethers, under 1 year of age – Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Champion Pygmy Utility Wether – Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Reserve Champion Pygmy Utility Wether – Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Boer Production

Junior Does – 3-6 months – Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Junior Does – 6-9 months – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Junior Doe – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Reserve Champion Junior Doe – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Senior Does – 12-18 months – Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Senior Does – 18-24 months – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Champion Senior Doe – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Senior Doe – Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Grand Champion Boer Doe – David GIordano, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Boer Doe – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Utility

Junior Does – 3-6 months – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Junior Does – 6-9 months – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Junior Does – 9-12 months – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Champion Utility Boer Junior Doe – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Reserve Champion Utility Boer Junior Doe – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Senior Does – 12-18 months – Heather Burba, Premier Showmen.

Senior Does – 18-24 months – Joe Giordano, Permier Showmen.

Champion Senior Utility Doe – Heather Burba, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Utility Senior Doe – Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Grand Champion Boer Utility Doe – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Reserve Champion Boer Utility Doe – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Showmanship

Junior Division – First, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; second, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Intermediate Division – First, David Giordano, Premier Showmen; second, Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Senior Division – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Sweepstakes Goat Showman – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Goat Showmen – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

JUNIOR DAIRY

Ayrshire

Junior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Summer Yearling – Mckenna Shaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Aged Cow – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Champion Ayrshire – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Guernsey

Junior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Senior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Senior Yearling Heifer – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock/Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Senior Two Year Old Cow – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Aged Cow – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Champion Guernsey – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Holstein

Junior Heifer Calf – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Summer Yealring – Traci Shrinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Junior Yearling Heifer – Mckenna Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Aged Cow – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Champion Holstein – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Jersey

Junior Heifer Calf – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Senior Heifer Calf – Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Summer Yearling – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Junior Yearling Heifer – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Winter Yearling – Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Senior Yearling Heifer – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Junior Two Year Old Cow – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.

Senior Two Year Old Cow – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.

Junior Three Year Old Cow – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.

Senior Three Year Old Cow – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Champion Jersey – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Milking Shorthorn

Junior Heifer Calf – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Summer Yearling – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Junior Yearling Heifer – Mckenna Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Senior Three Year Old Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Four Year Old Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Aged Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Champion Milking Shorthorn – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Brown Swiss

Junior Yearling Heifer – Claire Schafer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Winter Yearling – Mckenna Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Four Year Old Cow – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Champion Brown Swiss – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Supreme Champion Overall – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Dairy Herd

First, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Dairy Showmanship

Junior – First, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Intermediate – First, Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, McKenna Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Senior – First, Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock; Champion Sweepstakes, Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock; Reserve Sweepstakes, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Submitted story