2017 Highland County Junior Fair results


Submitted story



The following are 2017 Highland County Junior Fair results as submitted by the Highland County Extension Office:

SHEEP

Dorset

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Ewe 1 year and under 2 years – First, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Shropshire

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Tahia Ames, Fantastics.

Southdown

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Champion Registered Ewe – Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Reserve Champion Registered Ewe – Tahia Ames, Fantastics.

Champion Registered Ram – Tahia Ames, Fantastics.

Reserve Champion Registered Ram – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Grade Crossbred

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Grade Hampshire

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Grade Natural Colored

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Champion Grade Ewe – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Reserve Champion Grade Ewe – Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Market Lambs

Class 1 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Olivia VanFleet, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.

Class 2 – First, Sophia Micheal, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; second, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.

Class 3 – First, Sophia Micheal, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; second, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Division 1 – Champion, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; Reserve Champion, Sophia Micheal, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.

Class 4 – First, Paige Teeters, Triple L; second, Brenna Wright, Country Critters.

Class 5 – First, Zach Snyder, Premier Showmen; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Class 6 – First, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Class 7 – First, Logan Simmons, FFA; second, Matthew Gossett, Highland County PP&L.

Division 2 – Champion, Logan Simmons, FFA; Reserve Champion, Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Class 8 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Matthew Gossett, Highland County PP&L.

Class 9 – First, Logan Simmons, FFA; second, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 10 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Division 3 – Champion, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; Reserve Champion, Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Paige Teeters, Triple L.

Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Matthew Gossett, Highland County PP&L.

Reserve Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Matthew Gossett, Highland County PP&L.

Showmanship

Class 1 – First, Logan Simmons, FFA; second, Christian Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 2 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Zach Snyder, Premier Showmen.

Senior Division – Champion, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; Reserve Champion, Logan Simmons, FFA.

Class 3 – First, Zach Deatley, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Lana Grover, Marshall Stockmen.

Class 4 – First, Paige Teeters, Triple L; second, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 5 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Jaylie Dunan, Highland Harvesters.

Intermediate Division – Champion, Paige Teeters, Triple L; Reserve Champion, Zach Deatley, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Class 6 – First, Olivia Bellamy, Highland Harvesters; second, Logan Warner, Highland County PP&L.

Class 7 – First, Brya McClain, Highland’s Best; second, Tahia Ames, Fantastics.

Class 8 – First, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; second, Olivia Bellamy, Highland Harvesters.

Junior Division – Champion, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; Reserve Champion, Olivia Bellamy, Highland Harvesters.

Sweepstakes Champion – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Sweepstakes Reserve Champion – Logan Simmons, FFA.

SKILLATHONS

Dog

Junior Division – First, Keira Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; third, Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders.

Intermediate Division – First, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders; second, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; third, Madison Amos, Canine Commanders.

Senior Division – First, Kalie Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Cole Newsome, Fab Five.

Horse

Junior Division – First, Addisyn Downing, Ready Set, Show; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs; third, Alex Magee, Ready, Set, Show.

Intermediate Division – First, Amanda Hitt, Silver Spurs; second, Annalyse Warner, Ready Set Show; third, Abby Monson, Silver Spurs.

Senior Division – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show; third, Kenzie Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Dairy

Junior Division – First, Audrey Ferguson, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Zach Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock; third, Joe Rudy, FFA.

Intermediate Division – First, McKenna Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock; third, Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Senior Division – First, Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second (tie), Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second (tie), Emma Tinnel, Concord Junior Farmers.

Beef

Age 8/9 – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef.

Age 10 – First, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Age 11 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Age 12 – First, Jack Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 13 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Cohen Frost, Premier Showmen.

Age 15 – First, Larkyn Parry, Premier Showmen.

Age 16 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Age 17 – First, Lane Frost, Premier Showmen.

Age 18 – Lauren Grover, Premier Showmen.

Goat

Age 8/9 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Age 10 – First, Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 11 – First, Sam Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Age 12 – First, Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Age 13 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Austin Leininger, Clover Leaf Clippers.

Age 15 – First, Ashlie Hilyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age 16 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Age 18 – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Poultry

Age 8/9 – First, Keira Bartley, Building Bridges.

Age 10 – First, Connor Henderson, Greene Country Farm Hands.

Age 11 – First, Sam Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Age 12 – First, Jaden Henderson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 13 – First, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Age 14 – First, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 15 – First, Hope Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 16 – First, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA.

Age 17 – First, Noah Freehling, Highland County P&L.

Rabbit

Age 8/9 – First, Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age 10 – First, Caden Faust, Highland County PP&L.

Age 11 – First, Noah Allering, Fab Five.

Age 12 – First, Emmy Hawkins, Mowrystown FFA.

Age 13 – First, Halle Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Brayden Yeager, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age 15 – First, Katie Kirk, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 16 – First, Erin Kenndy, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age. 17 – First, Makenzie Creek, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 18 – First, Dustin Pendall, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Sheep

Age 8/9 – First, Mia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Age 10 – First, Brya McClain, Highland’s Best.

Age 11 – First, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 12 – First, Matthew Gossett, Highland County PP&L.

Age 13 – First, Chandra HIll, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 14 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Age 15 – First, Jacob Bladwin, Building Bridges.

Age 16 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Age 17 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 18 – First, Christian HIll, Belfast Kids UNlimited.

Swine

Age 8/9 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Age 10 – First, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 11 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Age 12 – First, Makenzie Arnold, Blue Ribbon Champs.

Age 13 – First, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 14 – First, Caleb Cook, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 15 – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Age 16 – First, Nick Evans, Fairfield FFA.

Age 17 – First, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 18 – First, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.

Sewing Challenge

Junior Division – First, Katie Cook, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Addie Downing, Ready Set Show.

Intermediate Division – First, Jenna Waits, Fantastics; second, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; third, Sara Newsome, Fab Five.

Senior Division – First, Emily Young, Berrysville Whippersnappers.

Submitted story