Highland County Junior Fair 2017 results


Submitted story



The following are results from the 2017 Highland County Junior Fair as submitted by the Highland County Extension Office:

OUTSTANDING MARKET EXHIBITOR COMPETITION

Beef

Age 8/9 – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef.

Age 10 – First, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Age 11 – First, Logan Savage, Marshall Stockmen.

Age 12 – First, Kaylie Butler-Fife, Ag-N-Stuff.

Age 13 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Cohen Frost, Premier Showmen.

Age 15 – First, Caden Hess, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 16 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Age 18 – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Outstanding Market Beef Exhibitor – Sydney Shelton, All About Beef.

Goat

Age 8/9 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Age 10 – First, Gracie Thoroman, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age 11 – First, Sam Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Age 12 – First, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.

Age 13 – First, Madison Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 14 – First, Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age 15 – First, Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age 16 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Age 18 – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Outstanding Market Goat Exhibitor – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Poultry

Age 8/9 – First, Keira Bartley, Building Bridges.

Age 10 – First, Hayden Barrara, Building Bridges.

Age 11 – First, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Age 12 – First, Jaden Henderson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 13 – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five.

Age 14 – First, Kara WIlliams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 15 – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 16 – First, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA.

Age 17 – First, Brittany Rhoads, Highland County PP&L.

Outstanding Market Poultry Exhibitor – Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Rabbit

Age 8/9 – First, Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Age 10 – First, Caden Faust, Highland County PP&L.

Age 11 – First, Noah Allering, Fab Five.

Age 12 – First, Emmy Hawkins, Mowrystown FFA.

Age 13 – First, Halle Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Carter Campbell, McClain FFA.

Age 15 – First, Katie Kirk, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 16 – First, Erin Kennedy, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Age 17 – First, Mackenzie Creek, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 18 – First, Dustin Pendall, Fur, Feather and Friends.

Outstanding Market Rabbit Exhibitor – Halle Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Sheep

Age 8/9 – First, Mia Roehm, Highland Harvester’s.

Age 10 – First, Brya McClain, Highland’s Best.

Age 11 – First, Olivia Bellamy, Highland Harvester’s.

Age 12 – First, Jaylee Duncan, Highland Harvester’s.

Age 13 – First, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kid’s Unlimited.

Age 14 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Age 15 – First, Zachary Deatley, Mowrystown FFA.

Age 16 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Age 17 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 18 – First, Christian Hill, Belfast Kid’s Unlimited.

Outstanding Market Sheep Exhibitor – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Swine

Age 8/9 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Age 10 – First, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 11 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Age 12 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 13 – First, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 14 – First, Bryce Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 15 – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Age 16 – First, Regan Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 17 – First, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 18 – First, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.

Outstanding Market Swine Exhibitor – Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.

Horse

Junior – Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Intermediate – Amanda Hitt, Silver Spurs.

Senior – Kenzie Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Outstanding Equine Exhibitor – Amanda Hitt, Silver Spurs.

JUNIOR ROPING AND GYMKHANA

Ground Roping Beginner, 9-13 years – First, Samantha Tipton, Fast Times; second, Corbin Winkle, Fast Times.

Ground Roping Advanced, 9-13 years – First, Owen Larrick, Fast Times.

Ground Roping, 14-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Sierra Benney, Ready, Set, Show.

Goat Tying Boys Beginner, 9-13 years – First, Corgin Winkle, Fast Times.

Goat Tying Boys Advanced, 9-13 – First, Owen Larrick, Fast Times.

Goat Tying Girls Beginner, 9-13 years – First, Samantha Tipton, Fast Times; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.

Goat Tying Girls, 14-18 – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Sierra Benney, Ready, Set, Show.

Moving Dummy Breakaway Beginner, 9-13 years – First, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs; second, Samantha Tipton, Fast Times.

Moving Dummy Breakaway Advanced, 9-13 years – First, Owen Larrick, Fast Times.

Moving Dummy Breakaway, 14-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Sierra Benney, Ready, Set, Show.

Pole Bending, 9-13 years – First, Reagan Tholen, Ready, Set, Show; second, Alex Magee, Ready, Set, Show.

Pole Bending, 14-18 years – First, Sierra Benney, Ready, Set, Show; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Barrels, 9-13 years – First, Samantha Tipton, Fast Times; second, Alex Magee, Ready, Set, Show.

Barrels, 14-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs.

Barrels Walk Trot, 10 and under – First, Jacob Woods, Ready, Set, Show; second, Hailey Fischer, Silver Spurs.

Stakes Race – First, Samantha Tipton, Fast Times; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.

Keyhole – First, Sierra Benney, Ready, Set, Show; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

High Points Show

Horsemanship – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Mckenzie Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Trail – First, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show; second, McKenzie Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Barrels – First, Sierra Benney, Ready, Set, Show; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Pleasure – First, Makayla Terrell, Fast Times; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Overall Versatility – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show; third, Mckenzie Lowell, Silver Spurs; fourth, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs; fifth, Andrea Kelch, Silver Spurs.

GENERAL LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST

Junior Division

First place team, Premier 1: Abby Dhume, Dawson Osborn, Lawton Parry, Sydney Sanders; second, Premier 2: Ethan Cummings, Wyatt Osborn, Gavin Puckett, Carly Sanders; third, CCC&E: Carter Boyd, Cade Sponcil, Corbin Winkle, Emma Yochum; fourth, Sure Champs: Cameron Burkard, Sydney Shelton, Avery Teeters, Reese Teeters.

First place individual, Ethan Cummings, Premier Showmen; second, Abby Dhume, Premier Showmen; third, Carter Boyd, Barnyard Bunch; fourth, Lawton Parry, Premier Showmen; fifth, Reese Teeters, Fab Five; sixth, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; seventh, Wyatt Osborn, Premier Showmen; eighth, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; ninth, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen; 10th, Avery Teeters, Fab Five.

Senior Division

First place team, Mowrystown FFA: Cora Gillespie, Ashley Hillyer, Hailey Hughes, Bri Purvis; second, McClain FFA 1: Ethan Cockerill, Emily Jones, Brynn Karnes; third, Premier 3: Emma Case, Haley Lowe, Alana Miller, Larkyn Parry; fourth, Hillsboro FFA: Lana Grover, Kirstin Harp, Joe Helterbrand, Emma Parry.

First place individual, Cora Gillespie; second, Emily Jones, third, Joe Helterbrand; fourth, Emma Case; fifth, Dale Back; sixth, Brynn Karnes; seventh, Bri Purvis; eighth, Ethan Cockerill; ninth, Evan Hutchinson; 10th, Emma Parry.

JUNIOR HORSE

Showmanship

English Showmanship, 9-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Harrison Burge, Ready, Set, Show.

Walk Trot Showmanship, 10 and under – First, Hailey Fischer, Silver Spurs; second, Amanda Hitt, Silver Spurs.

Showmanship, 9-13 years – First, Harrison Burge, Ready, Set, Show; second, Elana Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Showmanship, 14-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show.

Pony Showmanship – First, Sarah Larrick, Ready, Set, Show.

Showmanship Sweepstakes Championship – First, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Horsemanship

Miniature Horse/Pony Halter – First, Sarah Larrick, Ready, Set, Show; second, Jacob Woods, Ready, Set, Show.

Open Halter Junior Horse, 5 and under – First, Sarah Larrick, Ready, Set, Show; second, Amanda Hitt, Silver Spurs.

Open Halter Senior Horse 6 and over – First, Sebastion Combs, Silver Spurs; second, Kenzie Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Hunter Seat Equitation Over Fence – First, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Hunter Hack – First, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

English Equitation, 9-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Elana Lowell, Silver Spurs.

English Pleasure, 9-18 years – First, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show; second, Andrea Keltch, Silver Spurs.

Walk Trot Horseman, 10 and Under – First, Amanda Hitt, Silver Spurs; second, Hailey Fischer, Silver Spurs.

Walk Trot Pleasure 10 and Under – First, Hailey Fischer, Silver Spurs; second, Amanda Hitt, Silver Spurs.

Easy Gaited Equitation – First, Annalyse Warner, Ready, Set, Show.

Easy Gaited Pleasure – First, Annalyse Warner, Ready, Set, Show.

Horsemanship, 9-13 Years – First, Harrison Burge, Ready, Set, Show; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Horsemanship, 14-18 Years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show.

Horsemanship Sweepstakes – First, Harrison Burge, Ready, Set, Show; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Western Pleasure, 9-13 years – First, Harrison Burge, Ready, Set, Show; second, Elana Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Western Pleasure, 14-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show; second, Morgan Kelley, Ready, Set, Show.

Ranch Horse Pleasure – First, Andrea Kelch, Silver Spurs; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Reining (Pattern C) – First, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs; second, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Western Riding, 9-13 years – First, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Western Riding, 14-18 years – First, Brittany Davis, Ready, Set, Show.

Trail (Horse and Pony), 9-13 years – First, Elana Lowell, Silver Spurs; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Trail (Horse and Pony), 14-18 years – First, McKenzie Lowell, Silver Spurs; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show.

Submitted story