Final unofficial report for city and village councils, school boards, township trustees and issues


Final unofficial results for Highland County council, school board, township trustee races and issues.

Municipal Court Judge:

David H. McKenna (i), Democrat, 5054

President of Council:

Lee Koogler (i), Republican, 911

City Treasurer:

Patricia Burns, Democrat, 589

Amy Robinson, Republican, 585

Council-at-Large (3 to be elected):

Brandon Leeth, Democrat; 644

Tracy Aranyos (i) Republican, 530

Justin Harsha (i), Republican, 874

Ann E. Morris (i), Republican, 543

Council Ward 1:

Rob Smith, Democrat, 118

Adam Wilkin, Republican, 163

Council Ward 2:

Jason L. Burns, Democrat, 134

Claudia Klein (i), Republican, 136

Council Ward 3:

Tim Countryman, Democrat, 88

Wendy Culbreath, Republican, 119

Council Ward 4:

Mary B. Stanforth, Democrat, 279

Jason Grove, Republican, 132

Village councils

Greenfield (2 seats):

Eric Borsini, 353

Phil Clyburn, 349

Brenda Losey (i), 322

Highland (4 seats):

Dianna Lynn Baker (i), 14

Patricia Gilliland (i), 35

Nathaniel Hawkins, 23

Jeremy Kibbey (i), 20

Aaron Ludwick, 33

Leesburg (4 seats):

John Michael, 58

Chris Runyon (i), 90

Richard Tolle (i), 90

Lynchburg (4 seats):

Judy Lee Davis (i), 117

Elizabeth Hamlin (i), 133

David Minton, 146

Tagg Pendleton (i), 145

Trudi Tedrick, 124

Mowrystown (4 seats):

No candidates filed.

Sinking Spring (4 seats):

No candidates filed.

School board

Bright Local (2 seats):

Steven Cox, 455

Angela K. Wright, 461

Unexpired term ending 12-31-19 (1 seat):

John D. Gillespie, 512

Fairfield Local (2 seats):

James Craycraft (i), 460

John Lawson, 341

Rindy L. Matthews (i), 449

Greenfield Exempted (3 seats):

Amy Ernst, 543

Marilyn Mitchell (i), 836

Charley Roman, 863

Eric Zint (i). 1017

Hillsboro City Schools (3 seats):

Doug Ernst, 1411

Larry Lyons, 1727

Beverly Rhoads, 1680

Jerry Walker, 1476

Unexpired term ending 12-31-19 (1 seat):

William H. Myers, 1956

Lynchburg-Clay (2 seats):

Kristen L. Greenawalt, 708

Gary West (i),709

Township Trustees (all with 2 to be elected)

Brushcreek:

David T. Cruea (i), 131

Danny McBee (i), 112

Clay:

Kenneth L. Bohl (i), 172

William Brett Glover (i), 217

Glenn Watson II, 94

Concord:

Jason Campbell (i), 152

Tony Gulley (i), 163

Dodson:

Randy Mitchell (i), 267

Ty Smith (i), 306

Fairfield:

Michael Pfister (i), 311

Kenneth Stevens (i), 405

Hamer:

Jon Holbrook (i), 118

Bruce Leininger (i), 101

Jackson:

Chad Frazer (i), 113

Brad Hart (i), 108

Liberty:

Douglas Barker, 136

James Grove (i), 584

Tyler Kelch, 773

John McLaughlin (i), 561

Ray Walker, 542

Jerry Williams, 696

Madison:

Bruce Baird (i), 638

Charles Buck (i), 615

Brent Johnson, 432

Marshall:

Tim Sheeley (i), 110

Clinton Shoemaker (i). 125

New Market:

Kenny Harless (i), 266

Thomas Juillerat (i), 211

Paint:

Jason Hinkle, 229

Steven Karnes (i), 374

Corey J. Miller (i), 382

Penn:

Jay Duncan (i), 219

Derek Watson (i), 204

Salem:

John R. Roush, 106

Zach Sandlin, 59

Shane Simmons (i), 155

Neal Van Saun, 52

Union:

John Henize (i), 168

Joseph Fraysier (i), 170

Washington:

Michael Countryman (i), 133

Travis Mootz (i), 105

Whiteoak:

Charles Bratton (i), 171

John Stephan (i), 133

Issue 1 Marcy’s Law (Highland County)

Yes 5804

No 1369

Issue 2 Drug Price Relief Act

Yes 1005

No 6221

Sinking Spring renewal of a 4 mill, five year levy for current expenses

For 14

Against 8

Brushcreek Township renewal of a 2 mill, five year levy for fire protection

For 132

Against 48

Union Township additional cemetery levy of 0.5 mills for five years

For 105

Against 156

Local option in Hillsboro Southeast 23 precinct for Big Ernie’s to have Sunday sales of alcohol

Yes 116

No 91