Kiley Sosby Division IV player of the year

Last updated: June 11. 2014 6:22PM - 530 Views
By - rstegbauer@civitasmedia.com



Kiley Sosby of Whiteoak
Kiley Sosby of Whiteoak
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Southeast District All-District Softball team was announced this week. Whiteoak’s Kiley Sosby was named Division IV player of the year and a total of 17 Highland County girls made the list.


Hillsboro had three on the list, with Hanna Breeden receiving first team honors, Kerstin Thornburgh second team, and Madison Snyder honorable mention.


McClain had four girls on the list at Division III, two making second team. Caitlyn Lovett and Katy Unger both made second team and Sarah Thompson and Allison Willett made honorable mention.


Lynchburg-Clay’s Madysyn Creighton made it on the second team All-District list at Division III and Hannah Binkley and Hayley McConnaughey both made honorable mention.


As mentioned before, Kiley Sosby from Whiteoak was District IV player of the year and made first team and her teammate Jayde Parr received honorable mention.


Fairfield had four players on the Division IV list with both Halie Chain and Shelby Smithson making first team. Arica Melson and Kaitlin Evans were named to the second team.


The following is a full list of every player from the Southeast District that made the All-District list Disvisions I - IV.


All District First Team Division I


Nicole Beck, Logan District Player of the Year


Shae Hutchinson, Marietta


Second Team


Samantha Wheeler, Marietta


Faith Freeman, Logan


Honorable Mention


Lauren Martin, Marietta


Abby Harrison, Marietta


Morgan Robinette, Logan


Mel Starlin, Logan


Coach of the Year: Jim Huntsberger- Logan


All District First Team Division 2


1. Mandy Grambo, Logan Elm. District Player of the year


2. Tara Williams, Circleville


3. Gina Wright, Unioto


4. Kayla Riffe, Waverly


5. Brianna Dawes, Chillicothe


6. Gabby Johnson, Sheridan


7. Michaela Criner, Fairfield Union


8. Kacee Jenkins, Jackson


9. Arianna Mabra, Miami Trace


10. Hanna Breeden, Hillsboro


11. Morgan Conrad, Logan Elm.


12. Violet Pelfry, Gallia


13. Wendy Hawk, Washington CH


14. Brooke Blevins, Unioto


15. Darbi Brewer, Circleville


16. Kendra Lynch, Warren


17. Kaitlin Baker, Athens


18. Ashley Grow, Waverly


Coach of the Year: Jeff Dupler-Logan Elm


All District Second Team Division 2


1. Tatum Brown, New Lexington


2. Kylee Lynch, Warren


3. Madison Spohn, Jackson


4. Jamee Park, Vinton


5. Mindy Blosser, Sheridan


6. Hailey Murdock, Warren


7. Hannah Ray, Chillicothe


8. Lexie Woodside, Fairfield Union


9. Tabi Pontious, Logan Elm


10. Clarrissa Dillon, New Lexington


11. Bailey Kemp, Circleville


12. Ashley Burton, Waverly


13. Kierstin Stanley, Gallia


14. Maggie Westfall, Gallia


15. Kerstin Thornburgh, Hillsboro


16. Rhianna Lucas, Logan Elm


17. Kate Jude,Washington CH


18. Jensen Oberholzer, Jackson


All District Honorable Mention Team Division 2


1. Tasha Fox, Miami Trace


2. Tessa Grooms, Miami Trace


3. Alexis Schwartz, Miami Trace


4. Rainbow Ratliff, New Lexington


5. Telar Alfman, New Lexington


6. Amanda Drumm, Fairfield Union


7. Abby Blake, Fairfield Union


8. Arri Schetter, Warren


9. Amanda Plaisted, Sheridan


10. Whitney Bobo, Sheridan


11. Mikala Perry, Athens


12. Olivia Harris, Athens


13. Olivia Hoon, Athens


14. Jenna Meadows, Gallia


15. Madison Snyder, Hillsboro


16. Maki Williams, Waverly


17. Whitney Wills, Jackson


18. Aj Knul, Circleville


19. Sara Owings, Vinton


20. Madison Womeldorf, Vinton


21. Cayla Allen


All District First Team Division 3


1. Michael Cunningham, Wheelersburg District Player of the Year


2. Morgan Geno, Zane Trace


3. Chelsea McManaway, Wellston


4. Kayla Koch, Valley


5. Gina Rosshirt, West Fall


6. Kelsey Conley, Minford


7. Alayna Lytle, Huntington Ross


8. Kendall Meeks, Alexander


9. Taylor Dempsey, Wheelersburg


10. Alex Rideout, West


11. Mikayla Purdy, Eastern Brown


12. Sami Nixon, Rock Hill


13. Mary Pica, Minford


14. Kayla Tackett, West Fall


15. Lindsay Ward, Valley


16. Chelsea Copley, River Valley


17. Brittany Johnston, Wellston


18. Kaitlyn Brown, South Point


19. Aley Carmon, Ironton


20. Lexy Cooper, Southeastern


21. Adrien Dunn, Piketon


22. Ellen Hinshaw, Fairland


Coach of the Year: Teresa Ruby-Wheelersburg


All District Second Team Division 3


1. Kelsey Huff, Chesapeake


2. Montana Fry, Zane Trace


3. Kelci Grove, Dawson-Bryant


4. Alias Kelley, Nelsonville-York


5. Abby Hall, Northwest


6. Madyson Creighton, Lynchburg-Clay


7. Hanna Howery, Alexander


8. Brooke Hanshaw, Rock Hill


9. Hannah Cremeans, West


10. Caitlyn Lovett, Greenfield-McClain


11. Haley Rawlins, South Point


12. Hailee Barbarits, Wheelersburg


13. D’Lani Swackhammer, Zane Trace


14. Katy Unger, Greenfield McCain


15. Regan Stonecock, West Fall


16. Brooke Andrus, Meigs


17. Keely Thomas, Crooksville


18. Sania Irvin, Huntington Ross


19. Kacy Zimmerman, Piketon


20. Bri Elkins, Belpre


21. Bethany Conley, Valley


22. Laiken Salyers, Wheelersburg


All District Honorable Mention Division 3


1. Sydney Compston, Wellston


2. Abby Scott, Wellston


3. Shoshannah Phillips, Nelsonville-York


4. Kayla Swann, Oak Hill


5. Adrianna Bryant, Oak Hill


6. Shelby Stapleton, Oak Hill


7. Kasey Bogges, Oak Hill


8. Tori Hatfield, Northwest


9. Rebecca Boyd, Northwest


10. Taylor Cantrell, Northwest


11. Savannah Newman, Eastern Brown


12. MicKenzie Scott, Eastern Brown


13. Hannah Dotson, Eastern Brown


14. Bobbie Jo Howard, Portsmouth West


15. Megan Shupert, Portsmouth West


16. Jordyn Pennington, Minford


17. Abby Fuhrman, Minford


18. Abby Wishlar, South Point


19. Hannah Carey, South Point


20. Cass Williams, Westfall


21. Breanna Skeens, Chesapeake


22. Melanie Noble, Chesapeake


23. Libby Leach, River Valley


24. Ashley Gilmore, River Valley


25. Alexis Hurt, River Valley


26. Laken White, Ironton


27. Ariel Whitt, Ironton


28. Breanna Klaiber, Ironton


29. Rikki Magiu, Huntington


30. Jessica Carroll, Huntington


31. Elizabeth Hatfield, Southeastern


32. Taylor Brown, Southeastern


33. Kaitlyn Unger, Zane Trace


34. Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay


35. Hayle McConnayhey, Lynchburg-Clay


36. Kelsey Pratt, Belpre


37. Kaylee Dye, Belpre


38. Morgan Sites, Dawson-Bryant


39. Kaitlyn Murphy, Dawson-Bryant


40. Brittany Webb, Dawson-Bryant


41. Caitlin Stone, Fairland


42. Chandler Fulks, Fairland


43. Mckenzie Riley, Fairland


44. Kaci Russell, Rock Hill


45. Sarah Thompson, Greenfield McClain


46. Allison Willett, Greenfield McClain


47. Nicole Hudnall, Alexander


48. MJ Daugherty, Alexander


49. Morgan Merritt, Piketon


50. Cheyenne Pack, Piketon


All District First Team Division 4


1. Kiley Sosby, Whiteoak District Player of the Year


2. Kaitlyn Payne, Symmes Valley


3. Shelby Smithson, Fairfield


4. Jessica Moore, Clay


5. Grace Edwards, Eastern Meigs


6. Erin Riley, Paint Valley


7. Ariel Loop, East


8. Liz Jackson, Western Latham


9. Mikayla Newland, Paint Valley


10. Jordon Huddleston, Southern


11. Hannah Maynard, Symmes Valley


12. Laura Hill, Waterford


13. Katie Stevenson, Notre Dame


14. Jade Spriggs, North Adams


15. Erin Swatzel, Eastern Meigs


16. Halie Chain, Fairfield


17. Morgan Johnson, Manchester


18. Baylee Hupp, Southern


Coach of the Year: Bryan Durst-Eastern Meigs


All District Second Team Division 4


1. Micha Lewis, Green


2. Madi Phillips, Notre Dame


3. Danielle Cline, Clay


4. Arica Melson, Fairfield


5. Aubrey McFarland, Peebles


6. Mikaylah Meadows, South Webster


7. Brooklyn Meadows, East


8. Brooke Pierron, Notre Dame


9. Cierra Heiss, Waterford


10. Tiara Hatfield, Symmes Valley


11. Amber Moodispaugh, Eastern Meigs


12. Jourdan Griffin, Eastern Meigs


13. Ariel Porter, Ironton St. Joe


14. Erin Brewster, Western Latham


15. Tori Harr, Notre Dame


16. Darien Diddle, Southern


17. Kaitlin Evans, Fairfield


18. Cheyanne Lightfoot, Paint Valley


All District Honorable Mention Division 4


1. Halee Leeth, Western Latham


2. CC Shanks, Western Latham


3. Brett Himes, Manchester


4. Brook Henley, Manchester


5. Kari Foster, Manchester


6. Shay Brown, East


7. Katie Roach, Ironton St. Joe


8. Julie Lockhart, East


9. Haleigh Buckler, South Webster


10. Kaelyn Hornikel, South Webster


11. Haylie Musser, South Webster


12. Jayde Parr, Whiteoak


13. Jessica Sowards, Peebles


14. Karly Boerger, North Adams


15. Alana Heiss, Waterford


16. Lakin Tolson, Waterford


17. Cierra Turley, Southern


18. Alisha Shepherd, Clay


19. Rachel Cooper, Clay


20. Seirra Ross, Symmes Valley

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute