McClain hosts SCOL swim championships


Results compiled by The Wilmington News Journal



Peyton Voss hits the pool Tuesday night at McClain High School for the 2017 SCOL swim championships.


McClain High School played host Tuesday and Wednesday to six area teams in the 2017 swim championships. Wilmington High School came out on top Tuesday when the girls hit the pool, while the Chillicothe High School boys took the win Thursday night.

Team scores (boys)

Chillicothe 409

Wilmington 258

McClain 183

Hillsboro 145

Clinton-Massie 104

Miami Trace 99

Washington 83

Individual races (boys)

200 MEDLEY RELAY: Chillicothe 1:48.82; Wilmington (Ricky Dungan, Sam Osborn, Harrison Law, Xavier Disney) 1:57.95; Hillsboro 2:08.78; Washington 2:11.42; Chillicothe 2:13.24; Clinton-Massie (Cole Isaacs, Luke Ruther, Wesley Vert, Noah Brausch) 2:16.93; Miami Trace 2:17.25; Wilmington (Luke Mulvey, Brady Henry, Elijah Schroeder, PJ Godsey) 2:19.24; McClain 2:26.55; Hillsboro 2:35.77

200 FREESTYLE: Dombrowski (C) 2:12.14; Wesley Vert (CM) 2:12.79; Pinney (H) 2:15.88; Blum (C) 2:18.04; Borsini (M) 2:18.8; Eleyet (M) 2:20.59; Wissler (C) 2:20.64; Xavier Disney (Wi) 2:24.63; Aiden Hester (W) 2:33.86; Howard (MT) 2:36.06; Andrew Houseman (CM) 2:37.19; Brady Henry (Wi) 2:39.71

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:Ricky Dungan (Wi) 2:08.22; Villarreal (C) 2:12.65; Voss (M) 2:24.04; Blum (C) 2:28.22; Minyo (Wa) 2:49.64; Abare (MT) 2:58.97; Noah Brausch (CM) 3:04.94; Arledge (C) 3:19.26; Lucarello (H) 3:38.25

50 FREESTYLE: Ayres (C) 22.98; Sam Osborn (Wi) 24.576; Haldeman (MT) 24.91; Cutright (C) 24.95; Benson (C) 25.75; Humphries (H) 25.89; Downing (WCH) 26.04; Free (M) 26.76; Florek (H) 27.25; Pinney (H) 27.33; PJ Godsey (Wi) 27.5; Voss (M) 28.51

100 BUTTERFLY: Ayres (C) 55.02; Harrison Law (Wi) 1:03.77; Blum (C) 1:04.27; Downing (Wa) 1:04.49; Humphries (H) 1:19.48; Borsini (M) 1:22.07; Scott (M) 1:26.67; Andrew Houseman (CM) 1:33.5; Simon Heys (Wi) 1:34.24; Lucarelli (H) 1:49.94

100 FREESTYLE: Sam Osborn (Wi) 54.59; Limle (C) 55.3; Cutright (C) 57.4; Benson (C) 59.76; Free (M) 1:01.36; PJ Godsey (Wi) 1:01.83; Shanahan (H) 1:02.47; Eleyet (M) 1:03.53; Noah Brausch (CM) 1:07.65; Elijah Schroeder (Wi) 1:10.55; Throckmorton (MT) 1:10.69; Liff (MT) 1:11.08

500 FREESTYLE: Johnson (M) 6:00.01; Wesley Vert (CM) 6:12.58; Villarreal (C) 6:34.48; Xavier Disney (Wi) 6:35.55; Rose (H) 6:38.88; Wissley (C) 6:39.78; Simon Heys (Wi) 6:44.87 Griesheimer (C) 6:45.73; Runk (Wa) 6:47.73; Roush (M) 6:48.89.; Aidan Hester (Wi) 7:11.78; Hiser (H) 7:25.28

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: Chillicothe 1:37.33; Chillicothe 1:46.56; McClain 1:46.66; Hillsboro 1:47.17; Wilmington (Elijah Schroeder, Aidan Hester, Simon Heys, PJ Godsey) 1:55.51; Clinton-Massie (Noah Brausch, Cole Isaacs, Luke Ruther, Wesley Vert) 1:55.71; Washington 1:57.27; Hillsboro 2:03.47; McClain 2:06.64; Miami Trace 2:08.16; Wilmington (Luke Mulvey, Izaiah Billingsley, Jacob Disney, Brady Henry) 2:15.5; Miami Trace 2:26.41

100BACKSTROKE: Blum (C) 1:08.87; Dombrowski (C) 1:10.13; Harrison Law (Wi) 1:13.2; Johnson (M) 1:14.04; Abare (MT) 1:16.97; Luke Mulvey (Wi) 1:19.16; Cole Isaacs (CM) 1:20.1; Burns (Wa) 1:20.5; Griesheimer (C) 1:23.25; Hiser (H) 1:27.32; Tillis (M) 1:37.93; Jacob Disney (Wi) 1:41.95

100 BREASTSTROKE: Ricky Dungan (Wi) 1:06.37; Villarreal (C) 1:07.17; Limle (C) 1:09.97; Haldeman (MT) 1:14.16; Minyo (Wa) 1:19.57; Luke Ruther (CM) 1:22.45; Florek (H) 1:22.82; Villarreal (C) 1:27.73; Brady Henry (Wi) 1:30.12; Roush (M) 1:33.84; Isaiah Turner (CM) 1:35.44; Roush (MT) 1:41.85

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: Wilmington (Sam Osborn, Xavier Disney, Harrison Law, Ricky Dungan) 3:49; McClain 4:00.95; Chillicothe 4:04.21; Chillicothe 4:33.31; Miami Trace 4:40.54; Wilmington (Luke Mulvey, Jacob Disney, Aidan Hester, Simon Heyes) 4:46.54; McClain 4:53.42; Hillsboro 4:53.68; Miami Trace 5:25.18; Clinton-Massie (Isaiah Turner, Josiah Hughes, Alex Shelton, Andrew Houseman) 5;52.27

Team Scores (girls)

Wilmington 311

Miami Trace 262

Chillicothe 256

McClain 194

Clinton-Massie 139

Washington 81

Hillsboro 39

Individual results (girls)

200 MEDLEY RELAY: Wilmington (Brianna Gilbert, Ali Dooley, Morgan Bahr, Abigail Greene) 2:11.99; McClain 2:18.54; Chillicothe 2:20.64; Clinton-Masssie (Gracie Storm, Heather Myers, Lillian Lentine, Madison Laake) 2:23.51; Wilmington (Meredith Robinson, Madylin Steinmetz, Rachael Billups, Petra Bray) 2:25.98; Miami Trace 2:27.4; Miami Trace 2:31.98; Hillsboro 2:32.17; Chillicothe 2:33.44; Washington 2:36.01; McClain 2:36.52; Washington 2:47.24

200 FREESTYLE: Gracie Storm (CM) 2:07.47; Morgan Bahr (Wi) 2:26.38; Braden (MT) 2:28.55; Truex (MT) 2:37.09; Anna Garnai (Wi) 2:41.98; Madylin Steinmetz (Wi) 2:44.13; Sims (M) 2:47.8; Drake (C) 2:50.9; Baker (C) 2:53.27; Pettit (MT) 2:53.95; Sydney Bashaw (CM) 2:56.83; Rhoads (H) 3:01.26

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Ali Dooley (Wi) 2:33.29; Arth (C) 2:33.42; Lillian Lentine (CM) 2:52.03; Rohrer (Wa) 2:58.15; Parks-Cuzzolini (C) 3:02.08; Petra Bray (Wi) 3:02.77; Meredith Robinson (Wi) 3:03.82; Heather Myers (CM) 3:07.58; Barrett (MT) 3:12.45; Leasure (MT) 3:12.63; Haines (H) 3:17.31; Fabin (M) 3:19

50 FREESTYLE: Parker (M) 27.21; Abigail Greene (Wi) 29.55; Tapp (C) 29.57; Taylor (MT) 30.19; Bourne (H) 31.32; Bradburne (C) 31.53; Litteral (MT) 31.56; McCloy (C) 31.56; McAdams (M) 33.3; Hannah Anderson (Wi) 33.59; Fitzpatrick (Wa) 33.68; Hostetler (MT) 33.7

100 BUTTERFLY: Morgan Bahr (Wi) 1:17.95; Rachael Billups (Wi) 1:22.77; Fabin (M) 1:27.98; Raike (M) 1:29.91; Raines (C) 1:30.28; Schook (MT) 1:33.06; Baker (C) 1:34.24; Truex (Wa) 1:36.01; Marting (Wa) 1:43.22; Gerber (Wa) 1:43.45; Brier (C) 1:43.68; Leasure (MT) 1:50.23

100 FREESTYLE: Brianna Gilbert (Wi) 1:04.31; Sollars (MT) 1:05.72; Tapp (C) 1:06.87; Abigail Greene (Wi) 1:07.13; Taylor (MT) 1:07.26; Onusko (M) 1:08.41; Morrison (MT) 1:09.26; Petra Bray (Wi) 1:09.97; Bradburne (C) 1:11.53; Parker (M) 1:15.56; McAdams (M) 1:16.39; Remley (C) 1:18.23

500 FREESTYLE: Gracie Storm (CM) 5:30.68; Voss (M) 6:23.88; Sollars (MT) 6:31.75; Braden (MT); 6:46.44; Elliott (C) 7:10.22; Gerber (Wa) 7:12.91; Anna Garnai (Wi) 7:19.68; Truex (MT) 7:24.97; Cheyenne Hart (CM) 7:31.78;McCloy (C) 7:49.83; Sims (M) 7:56.74; Anna Osborn (Wi) 8:14.9

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: McClain 2:00.58; Chillicothe 2:06.53; Wilmington (Rachael Billups, Hannah Anderson, Anna Garnai, Petra Bray) 2:08.2; Miami Trace 2:12.18; Hillsboro 2:14.46; Miami Trace 2:15.66; Washington 2:20.19; Clinton-Massie (McKenzie Carter, Sydney Bashaw, Cheyenne Hart, Alyssa Carter) 2:22.72; Chillicothe 2:22.9; Wilmington (Carrie Robinson, Anna Osborn, Lindsey Murphy, Jessica Angst) 2:24.46; McClain 2:31.18; Clinton-Massie (Linda Acton, Anna Uurto, Carlie Harris, Carly Moritz) 2:37.95

100 BACKSTROKE: Brianna Gilbert (Wi) 1:13.98; Lillian Lentine (CM) 1:19.24; Bourne (H) 1:19.81; Morrison (MT) 1:20.25; Parks-Cuzzolini (C) 1:21.79; Meredith Robinson (Wi) 1:22.49; Drake (C) 1:28.51; Pettit (MT) 1:28.99; Martin (M) 1:29.52; Hargrave (M) 1:30.05; Hess (H) 1:31.19; Watson (M) 1:31.7

100 BREASTSTROKE: Arth (C) 1:13.7; Ali Dooley (Wi) 1:17.05; Elliott (C) 1:25.33; Rohrer (Wa) 1:25.71; Madylin Steinmetz (Wi) 1:29.85; Heather Myers (CM) 1:32.35; Schook (MT) 1:34.01; Remley (C) 1:34.19; Ramirez (Wa) 1:34.32; Barrett (MT) 1:36.34; Olaker (M) 1:36.67; Leach (MT) 1:38.78

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: Wilmington (Brianna Gilbert, Abigail Greene, Ali Dooley, Morgan Bahr) 4:22.64; Miami Trace 4:32.59; McClain 4:33.85; Chillicothe 4:43.33; Clinton-Massie (Madison Laake, Lillian Lentine, Heather Myers, Gracie Storm) 4:44.01; Miami Trace 4:52.99; McClain 5:01.36; Chillicothe 5:12.36; Clinton-Massie (Cheyenne Hart, Alyssa Carter, Sydney Bashaw, McKenzie Carter) 5:36.47; Washington 6:27.68; Hillsboro 6:40.02

Peyton Voss hits the pool Tuesday night at McClain High School for the 2017 SCOL swim championships.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2017/02/web1_crop16523189_10154575334303743_213069639_o.jpgPeyton Voss hits the pool Tuesday night at McClain High School for the 2017 SCOL swim championships.

Results compiled by The Wilmington News Journal