Hillsboro traveled to Western Brown and brought home win


By Ryan Applegate - rapplegate@civitasmedia.com



The Hillsboro Indians track and field team traveled to Western Brown High School, on Tuesday, to participate in the Western Brown Invitational.

The mens team took home the overall victory, out of ten teams, with an overall score of 164 points.

The womens team finished fourth, out of nine teams, with a total of 76 points.

Austin Goolsby was the top performer placing first in two events and second in a third event.

Womens 3200-meter relay

Overberg, Bullock, Howland, McCreary 11:38.71

Mens 3200-meter relay

Haines, Lucarello, McCreary, Alexander, Pinney, Spencer 9:51.47

Womens 100-meter hurdles

Aidan Chaney 18.47

Emma Hess 18.76

Mens 110-meter hurdles

Chayce Watson 18.26

Quinn Conlon 19.20

Mens 100-meter dash

Austin Goolsby 11.72

Jeremy Hayton 11.75

Womens 800-meter relay

Chaney, Womelsdorf, Tira, Hart, Adams 1:59.34

Mens 800-meter relay

Kimball, Gallimore, Workman, Alexander, Watson, Gallimore 1:36.92

Womens 1600-meter run

Ellie Howland 6:39.05

Mens 1600-meter run

Nathan Spencer 5:17.62

Bailey Lucarello 5:19.75

Womens 400-meter relay

Chaney, Womelsdorf, Elmore, Tira, Adams 56.39

Womens 400-meter dash

Jaeleigh Hart 1:06.62

Mens 400-meter dash

Tyler Workman 54.73

Mark Gallimore 55.95

Womens 300-meter hurdles

Emma Hess 52.94

Mens 300-meter hurdles

Chayce Watson 45.13

Quinn Conlon 48.24

Womens 800-meter run

Molly McCreary 2:47.48

Mens 800-meter run

Ty Alexander 2:06.01

Britton Haines 2:12.28

Womens 200-meter dash

Jaeleigh Hart 29.00

Mens 200-meter dash

Jeremy Hayton 23.34

Austin Kimball 24.28

Womens 3200-meter run

Keeley Schurman 15:00.95

Womens 1600-meter relay

Hart, Tira, Overberg, McCreary, Adams 4:36.10

Mens 1600-meter relay

Gallimore, Haines, Watson, Alexander, Gallimore, Workman 3:40.45

Womens high jump

Emma Hess 4-06.00

Mens high jump

Jeremy Hayton 6-04.00

Quinn Conlon 5-08.00

Womens long jump

Emily Early 13-05.25

Mens long jump

Austin Goolsby 21-06.50

Britton Haines 18-04.50

Womens discus throw

Kailey Dietrick 80-11.00

Mens discus throw

Draven Stodgel 125-09.00

Joel Griggs 103-01.00

Womens shot put

Sarah Workman 28-07.50

Mens shot put

Dion Burns 43-02.50

Draven Stodgel 39-02.25

Womens pole vault

Hope Tira 8-00.00

Ellie Elmore 6-06.00

Mens pole vault

Austin Goolsby 14-00.00

Mark Gallimore 11-00.00

Reach Ryan Applegate at 937-402-2572, or Twitter @RCApplegate89.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2017/04/web1_track-logo-2.jpg

By Ryan Applegate

rapplegate@civitasmedia.com