OHSAA releases All-Ohio football selection in Division III


The OHSAA released the All-Ohio football teams on Tuesday with three Hillsboro Indians receiving honorable mention for D III: Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Jared Conn, Hillsboro, 6-2, 230, Jr. and Britton Haines, Hillsboro, 6-2, 160, Sr.

Division III OPSWA All-Ohio football 2017

Coach of the year: Jeff Graham, Trotwood-Madison

First Team Offense

Offensive players of the year: Ra’Veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison and Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky

Quarterbacks: Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 154, Sr.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Backs: Ra’Veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Demontae Taylor, Columbus Independence, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jornell Manns, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Duce Johnson, Alliance, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, So.

Receivers: Zaire Porter, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Treon Sibley, Coventry, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Linemen: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Aidan MacDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 280, Jr.; Alex Mumy, Bellbrook, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Conor Head, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Dugan May, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: Michael Schwartz, Warren Howland, 6-2, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the Year: Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Linemen: Ethan Amaya, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 195, Jr.; De’Marko Craig, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Linebackers: Max Stienecker, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ty Van Fossen, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Nathan Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Josh Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tanner Tritipo, Athens, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Kole Murlin, Celina, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 216, Sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, 220, Jr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 187, Sr.; Scott Walter, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Paul French, Canfield, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Ryan Peltier, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Isaac McAdams, Elida, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Baron May, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Dezmin Lyburtus, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Markell Stephens-Peppers, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Backs: Savon Edwards Jr., Columbus Eastmoor Academy. 5-9, 155, Jr.; Trent Davies, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; Devanier Floyd, Akron East, 5-9, 215, Sr.

Receivers: Bransen Stanley, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Malachi Campbell, Sandusky, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Linemen: Alex Robarge, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 305, Jr.; Brendan O’Doherty, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Cameron Niehus, Chardon, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Jack Recchiuti, Alliance, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Andy Waggoner, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Punter: Patrick Green, Rocky River, 6-1, 160, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Brian Adams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Scott Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Lonnie Phelps, Mt. Healthy, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Brandon Derrow, Columbus DeSales. 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jackson Gear, Cincinnati McNicholas, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Nick Cone, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Dominique Kimble, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.

Linebackers: Zion Johnson, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 185, Sr.; ShiQuan Likely, Columbus South, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Crishawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Josh Jenne, Clyde, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Keishawn Goodson, Cleveland JFK, 5-10, 191, Sr.

Backs: Devon Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales. 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dominique McClain, Toledo Woodward, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Micah Coleman, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 180, Jr.; Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, 195, Sr.; Jayshon Bester, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-7, 150, Jr.

Kicker: Michael Benson, Jackson, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Cameron Crouch, Granville, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Backs: Brandon Haley, Granville, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Trent Cramer, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ty Shannon, Tallmadge, 6-0, 200, Sr.; John Bivens, Kettering Alter, 6-0, 204, Jr.

Receivers: Sam Zemis, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Max Hartline, Louisville, 5-10, 176, Jr.; Devin Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jordan Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-5, 245, Jr.

Linemen: Dom Kriz, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Montana Nietert, Aurora, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4 305, Sr.; Andrew Arnold, Goshen, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Jim McAdams, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-5, 285, Jr.; Conner Barton, Wilmington, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Zack Hawk, Dover, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Sam Eldridge, Chardon, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Trent Compton, Granville, 5-7, 185, Jr.; Colt Jennings, Parma Padua Francsican, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Shane Cokes, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Brian Dalidowicz, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Linebackers: James Parker, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Dierre Blash, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Zach Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Ross Hartman, Rocky River, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Angelo Petracci, Canfield, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Alden Simms, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Backs: Jack Campbell, Bellbrook, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max Showalter, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daishawn Brimage, Akron East, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Paul Breinz, Canfield, 5-9, 179, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Information in this article was provided by the OHSAA.

http://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2017/11/web1_ohsaa-new-logo-2.jpeg