McClain High School hosted the Bob Bergstrom Invitational on Friday evening with the boys team taking home the trophy for the top spot at the shortened meet.
The Hillsboro Indians placed second in the boys competition.
The meet was initially delayed by the arrival of the Zane Trace track and field team. The meet got underway around 5:15 P.M., nearly an hour after the scheduled start.
The competition was fierce as all the invitees brought their “A” game to the meet.
Austin Goolsby of Hillsboro placed first in the long jump, however he was unable to participate in his signature event, the pole vault, as the meet was called early due to darkness, lightening, and potential rain.
The event was delayed two times, for 30 minutes apiece, due to lightening strikes in the vicinity of McClain High School.
Prior to the delay Chayden Pitzer of Greenfield placed second in the girls 100-meter dash, a clear disappointment for the strong competitor.
After the first lightening delay, Jeremy Hayton along with Goolsby led the Indians to the win in the 4×100-meter relay.
Girls 100-meter dash
Pitzer, Chayden McClain 12.67
Girls 100-yard dash Wheelchair
Hurley, Kaylee McClain 20.65
Girls 400-yard dash Wheelchair
Hurley, Kaylee McClain 1:11.57
Girls 800-meter run
Hardesty, Ashley McClain 2:39.45
McCreary, Molly Hillsboro 2:43.13
Girls 800-yard run Wheelchair
Hurley, Kaylee McClain 2:30.07
Girls 100-meter hurdles
Pitzer, Chayden McClain 15.50
Chaney, Aidan Hillsboro 17.56
Girls 300-meter hurdles
Pitzer, Chayden McClain 46.70
Hess, Emma Hillsboro 53.01
Girls 4×100-meter relay
McClain ‘A’ 52.82 Stegbauer, Scott, Hardesty, Smith
Girls high jump
Hess, Emma Hillsboro 4-08.00
Girls shot put
Montgomery, Beth McClain 34-03.50
Boys 100-meter dash
Knaff, Jensen McClain 11.34
Pitzer, Tristan McClain 11.39
Hayton, Jeremy Hillsboro 11.81
Goolsby, Austin Hillsboro 11.89
Boys 400-meter dash
Newkirk, Trevor McClain 53.44
Gallimore, Luke Hillsboro 54.68
Workman, Tyler Hillsboro 54.80
Boys 1600-meter run
Schluep, Reece McClain 4:57.75
Boys 110-meter hurdles
Gray, Landree McClain 16.08
Boys 300-meter hurdles
Gray, Landree McClain 43.89
Watson, Chayce Hillsboro 44.32
Boys 4×100-meter relay
Hillsboro ‘A’ 44.96 Kimball, Hayton, Gallimore, Goolsby
McClain ‘A’ 45.32 Cockerill, Gray, Jackson, Knaff
Boys 4×200-meter relay
Hillsboro ‘A’ 1:36.36 Kimball, Gallimore, Workman, Alexander
McClain ‘A’ 1:37.14 Jett, Cockerill, Jackson, Newkirk
Boys 4×800-meter relay
McClain ‘A’ 9:05.06 Shepherd, Free, Osborne, Schluep
Hillsboro ‘A’ 9:24.67 Haines, Pinney, McCreary, Spencer
Boys pole vault
Cockerill, Ethan McClain 9-06.00
Boys long jump
Goolsby, Austin Hillsboro 21-05.00
Pitzer, Tristan McClain 21-04.00
Boys shot put
Burns, Dion Hillsboro 42-00.00
Boys discus throw
Stodgel, Draven Hillsboro 120-08
Women – Team Rankings
McClain 66
Hillsboro 53
Men – Team Rankings
McClain 101.20
Hillsboro 84
Reach Ryan Applegate at 937-402-2572, or Twitter @RCApplegate89.