Highland County Fair results


Submitted story



The following are results from the 2016 Highland County Fair:

Department 1

GOATS

Class 1 – Alpine

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.; second, Connie Cole, Hillsboro; third, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.; fourth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; fifth, Connie Cole, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Senior-3 years and under 4 – First, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.; second, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 4 – Senior-4 years and under 5 – First, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg; second, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.

Lot 5 – Senior-5 years and over – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; second, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.

Lot 6 – Junior Kid – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; second, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.; third, Connie Cole, Hillsboro.

Lot 8 – Senior Kid – First, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; second, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.; third, Emma Rhonemus, Hillsboro; fourth, Connie Cole, Hillsboro.

Lot 9 – Senior Yearlings – First, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; second, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.; third, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; fourth, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg; fifth, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg.

Lot 11 – Best Udder of Breed – First, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.; second, Connie Cole, Hillsboro; third, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg; fourth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; fifth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 12 – Best Three Females – First, Todd Harp, Paris, Ky.

Class 2 – LaMancha

Lot 1 – Senior-Under 2 Years – First, Dickie Brothers, Minster; second, Dicke Brothers, Minster.

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Dickie Brothers, Minster; second, Shelton Family, Lancaster; third, Dickie Brothers, Minster; fourth, Jay Dicke, Minster; fifth, Jay Dicke, Minster; sixth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; seventh, April Doss, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Senior-3 years and under 4 – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; second, April Doss, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Senior-4 years and under 5 – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 5 – Senior-5 years and over – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; second, Dickie Brothers, Minster; third, Dickie Brothers, Minster; fourth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; fifth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 5 – Junior Kid – First, Dicke Brothers, Minster; second, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; third, Dicke Brothers, Minster; fourth, Jay Dicke, Minster; fifth, Jay Dicke, Minster.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; second, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; third, Dicke Brothers, Minster; fourth, Dicke Brothers, Minster; fifth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 8 – Senior Goat – First, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; second, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; third, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; fourth, Emma Rhonemus, Hillsboro; fifth, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 9 – Senior Yearlings – First, Dicke Brothers, Minster; second, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; third, Dicke Brothers, Minster; fourth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; fifth, Jay Dicke, Minster.

Lot 11 – Best Udder of Breed – First, Dicke Brothers, Minster; second, Dicke Brothers, Minster; third, Jay Dicke, Minster; fourth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; fifth, Jay Dicke, Minster.

Lot 12 – Best Three Females – First, Dicke Brothers, second, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; third, Dicke Brothers, Minster; fourth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 13 – Dam and Daughter – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; second, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Class 3 – Nigerian Dwarf

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Sandra Bartolo, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – Junior Kid – First, Regina Bauscher, Goshen; second, Regina Bauscher, Goshen.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; second, Regina Bauscher, Goshen; third, Regina Bauscher, Goshen.

Lot 9 – Senior Yearlings – First, Regina Bauscher, Goshen; second, Regina Bauscher, Goshen; third, Regina Bauscher, Goshen; fourth, Sandra Bartolo, Hillsboro.

Class 4 – Nubian

Lot 1 – Senior-Under 2 years – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 3 – Senior-3 years and under 4 – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; third, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg.

Lot 4 – Senior-4 years and under 5 – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 5 – Senior-5 years and over – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 6 – Junior Kid – First, Debbie Palmer, Hillsboro; second, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Toby Adkins, Ashland, third, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 8 – Senior Kid – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Toby Adkins, Ashland; third, Lola Lynch, Hillsboro; fourth, Debbie Palmer, Hillsboro; fifth, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 9 – Senior Yearlings – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; third, Lola Lynch, Hillsboro; third, Helen Roe, Leesburg; fourth, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; fifth, Lola Lynch, Hillsboro; seventh, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg.

Lot 10 – Champion Challenge – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; third, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; fourth, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 11 – Best Udder of Breed – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; third, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; fourth, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; fifth, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 12 – Best Three Females – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; third, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Lot 13 – Dam and Daughter – First, Lisa Begley, Martinsville; second, Lisa Begley, Martinsville.

Class 5 – Oberhasli

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; third, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; fourth, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 3 – Senior-3 years and under 4 – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 5 – 5 years and over – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 6 – Junior Kid – First, Julianne Krebs, Hillsboro; second, Julianne Krebs, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; third, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 8 – Senior Kid – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; third, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 9 – Senior Yearlings – First, Julianne Krebs, Hillsboro; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; third, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; fourth, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; fifth, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 10 – Champion Challenge – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 11 – Best Udder of Breed – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; third, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; fourth, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; fifth, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 12 – Best Three Females – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; third, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 13 – Dam and Daughter – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler; third, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Class 6 – Saanen

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg.

Lot 5 – Senior-5 years and over – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Lot 11 – Best Udder of Breed – First, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg; second, Kirt Schnipke, Hamler.

Class 7 – Toggenburg

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster; second, Shelton Family, Lancaster; third, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 3 – Senior-3 years and under 4 – First, Helen Roe, Leesburg; second, Helen Roe, Leesburg; third, Shelton Family, Lancaster.

Lot 4 – Senior-4 years and under 5 – First, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 5 – Senior-5 years and over – First, Jessee VanNess, Hillsboro; second, Shelton Family, Lancaster; third, Jessee VanNess, Hillsboro; fourth, Helen Roe, Lesburg.

Lot 6 – Junior Kid – First, Jessee VanNess, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Jessee VanNess, Hillsboro; second, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; third, Shelton Family, Lancaster; fourth, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 8 – Senior Kid – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; second, Shelton Family, Lancaster; third, Shelton Family, Lancaster.

Lot 9 – Senior Yearlings – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster; second, Helen Roe, Leesburg; third, Shelton Family, Lancaster.

Lot 10 – Champion Challenge – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster; second, Jessee VanNess, Hillsboro; third, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 11 – Best Udder of Breed – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster; second, Jessee VanNess, Hillsboro; third, Helen Roe, Leesburg; fourth, Shelton Family, Lancaster; fifth, Shelton Family, Lancaster.

Lot 12 – Best Three Females – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster; second, Helen Roe, Leesburg; third, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 13 – Dam and Daughter – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster.

Class 8 – Recorded Grade

Lot 1 – Senior-Under 2 years – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 2 – Senior-2 years and under 3 – First, Luke Simons, Wilmington; second, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; third, April Doss, Hillsboro; fourth, Cheyenne Watson, Bainbridge.

Lot 3 – Senior-3 years and under 4 – First, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg; second, April Doss, Hillsboro; third, Luke Simons, Wilmington.

Lot 5 – Senior-5 years and over – First, Emma Rhonemus, Hillsboro; second, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; third, Cheyenne Watson, Bainbridge.

Lot 6 – Junior Kid – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster; second, Flowering Goat Farm, Chillicothe; third, Shelton Family, Lancaster; fourth, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 7 – Intermediate Kid – First, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 8 – Senior Kid – First, April Doss, Hillsboro; second, April Doss, Hillsboro; third, Helen Roe, Leesburg.

Lot 9 – Senior Yearlings – First, Shelton Family, Lancaster; second, Luke Simons, Wilmington; third, Luke Simons, Wilmington; fourth, Jessee VanNess, Hillsboro; fifth, Helen Roe, Leesburg; sixth, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg.

Lot 11 – Best Udder of Breed – First, Luke Simons, Wilmington; second, Amy Hagar, Lynchburg; third, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; fourth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.; fifth, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 12 – Best Three Females – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Lot 13 – Dam and Daughter – First, April Hitch, Germantown, Ky.

Submitted by the Highland County Agricultural Society.

Submitted story