Hillsboro Post Office Food Drive Drawing Contest winners


Submitted story



Ella Jordan won first place in the second grade.

Ella Jordan won first place in the second grade.


Shaila Kintz won second place in second grade.


Mason Ewing won third place in second grade.


Olivia Baker won first place in third grade.


Sydney Dunlap won second place in third grade.


Dartanyen won third place in third grade.


Hannah Curtis won first place in fourth grade.


Jackson Cornele won second place in fourth grade.


Jayna Florence won third place in fourth grade.


Chloe Newman won first place in fifth grade.


Ava Campbell won second place in fifth grade.


Elizabeth Wright won third place in fifth grade.


The winners for the 2018 Hillsboro Post Office Food Drive Drawing Contest are listed below. All the other drawings will be posted in the Hillsboro Post Office lobby for two weeks for community viewing. The goal of the contest is to raise awareness in the community about hunger and compassion.

Second Grade

1st place – Ella Jordan

2nd place – Shaila Kintz

3rd place – Mason Ewing

Third Grade

1st place – Olivia Baker

2nd place – Sydney Dunlap

3rd place – Dartanyen

Fourth Grade

1st place – Hannah Curtis

2nd place – Jackson Cornele

3rd place – Jayna Florence

Fifth Grade

1st place – Chloe Newman

2nd place – Ava Campbell

3rd place – Elizabeth Wright

Submitted by Curtis Pegram, Hillsborp postmaster.

Ella Jordan won first place in the second grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_1st-place-2nd-grade-ella-jordan.jpgElla Jordan won first place in the second grade.

Shaila Kintz won second place in second grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_2nd-place-2nd-grade-shaila-kintz.jpgShaila Kintz won second place in second grade.

Mason Ewing won third place in second grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_3rd-place-2nd-grade-mason-ewing.jpgMason Ewing won third place in second grade.

Olivia Baker won first place in third grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_1st-place-3rd-grade-olivia-baker.jpgOlivia Baker won first place in third grade.

Sydney Dunlap won second place in third grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_2nd-place-3rd-grade-sydney-dunlap.jpgSydney Dunlap won second place in third grade.

Dartanyen won third place in third grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_3rd-place-3rd-grade-dartanyen.jpgDartanyen won third place in third grade.

Hannah Curtis won first place in fourth grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_1st-place-4th-grade-hannah-curtis-teacher-horick-cmyk.jpgHannah Curtis won first place in fourth grade.

Jackson Cornele won second place in fourth grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_2nd-place-4th-grade-jackson-cornele.jpgJackson Cornele won second place in fourth grade.

Jayna Florence won third place in fourth grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_3rd-place-4th-grade-jayna-florence.jpgJayna Florence won third place in fourth grade.

Chloe Newman won first place in fifth grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_1st-place-5th-grade-chloe-newman.jpgChloe Newman won first place in fifth grade.

Ava Campbell won second place in fifth grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_2nd-place-5th-grade-ava-campbell-.jpgAva Campbell won second place in fifth grade.

Elizabeth Wright won third place in fifth grade.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_3rd-place-5th-grade-elizabeth-wright.jpgElizabeth Wright won third place in fifth grade.

Submitted story

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU