2019 Highland County Junior Fair results


Submitted story



The following are results from the 2019 Highland County Junior Fair as provided by the OSU Extension Office in Hillsboro. More results will be forthcoming as space permits.

King and Queen Contest

Queen – Aubrey McKenzie, Fab Five.

Attendant – Sara Newsome, Highland County Junior Leaders; Maysun Faulconer, McClain FFA; Halle Hamilton, Premier Showman.

Junior Fair Nutrition Bowl

Junior Division, Individual – First, Colton Boggess, Barnyard Bunch; second, Aubrey Baldwin, Highland Harvesters; third, Leah Robinson, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Intermediate Division, Individual – First, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; second, Sydney Hamilton, Highland PP&L; third, Madi Frazer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Senior Division, Individual – First, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best; second, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; third, Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Junior Division, Team – First, Madi Frazer, Fur, Feathers & Friends, Abby Knauff, Fur, Feathers & Friends, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County PP&L, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; second, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters, Aubrey Baldwin, Highland Harvesters, Eloise Roehm, Highland Harvesters, JoAnna Knope, Lynchburg Guys & Gals.

Sdenior Division, Team – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best, Jaden Henderson, Barnyard Bunch, Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jenny Knope, Lynchburg Guys & Gals, Rachelle Priest, Marshall Junior Farmers, Megan Knope, Lynchburg Guys & Gals, Jackson Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Baking Contest

Junior – First, Leah Robinson, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Elizabeth Ogden, Canine Commanders; third, Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen.

Intermediate – First, Alexis West, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; third, Marley Gobin, Concord Junior Farmers.

Senior – First, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders; second, Megan Knope, Lynchburg-Clay FCCLA; third, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Bob Shanks Outstanding Youth Scholarship Award

$1,000 Scholarship Recipient – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Junior Dairy

Ayrshire

Summer Yearling – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Aged Cow – Natasha Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Champion Ayrshire – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Guernsey

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Senior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Senior Yearling Heifer – Natasha Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Champion Junior Guernsey – Natasha Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Champion Senior Guernsey – Natasha Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Holstein

Junior Heifer Calf – Emma Tinnel, Concord Junior Farmers.

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Senior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Junior Yearling Heifer – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Winter Yearling – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Senior Yearling Heifer – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Champion Holstein – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Reserve Champion Holstein – Natasha Davidson, Buford Fairy & Livestock.

Jersey

Junior Heifer Calf – Sydney Shelton, All About Beef.

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Brianna Burlseson, Marshall Stockmen.

Senior Heifer Calf – Keaton Smith, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Winter Yearling – Keaton Smith, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Senior Yearling Heifer – Keaton Smith, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Champion Junior Jersey – Brianna Burleson, Marshall Stockmen.

Reserve Champion Junior Jersey – Keaton Smith, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Milking Shorthorn

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Summer Yearling – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Winter Yearling – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Senior Yearling Heifer – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Junior Two Year Old Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Junior Three Year Old Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Senior Three Year Old Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Aged Cow – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Champior Junior Milking Shorthorn – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Reserve Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Brown Swiss

Junior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Senior Heifer Calf – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Champion Brown Swiss – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Reserve Champion Brown Swiss – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Dairy Showmanship

Junior – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef; second, Keaton Smith, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Intermediate – First, Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy & Livestock; second, Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Senior – First, Josh Niehaus, Highland County Shooting Sports; second, Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Champion Sweepstakes – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Reserve Sweepstakes – Josh Niehaus, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Junior Goat

Market Goats

Dairy Market Goats

Class 1 – Tara Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock; second, Joshua Breakfield, Symply Pygmies Plus.

Class 2 – First, Tara Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock; second, Garet Mustard, Country Critters.

Class 3 – First, Jayden Rudy, Barnyard Bunch; second, Chloe Page, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Champion Dairy Market Goat – Tara Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat – Jayden Rudy, Barnyard Bunch.

Market Meat Goats

Class 1 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Harleigh Diles, Highland County Unlimited.

Class 2 – First, Grant Crum, Brushcreek Junior Farmers; second, Annie Henderson, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 3 – First, David Giordano, Premier Showmen; second, Jessie Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 4 – First, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch; second, Hannah Burnett, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 5 – First, Logan Savage, Marshall Stockmen; second, Braydon Pegan, Barnyard Bunch.

Division 1 Champion – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Division 1 Reserve Champion – Logan Savage, Highland County PP&L.

Class 6 – First, Logan Savage, Highland County PP&L; second, Mason Hostetler, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 7 – First, Taylor Thoroman, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen.

Class 8 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Kylee Shriver, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 9 – First, Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Riley Collins, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 10 – First, Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Braydon Pegan, Barnyard Bunch.

Division 2 Champion – Shopie Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Division 2 Reserve Champion – Kelcie Thornburg, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 11 – First, Ryan Hornschemeier, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Christine Page, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 12 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen; second, Heather Burba, Marshall Stockmen.

Class 13 – First, Taylor Thoroman, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 14 – First, Hannah Burnett, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Kelcie Thornburg, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 15 – First, Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Division 3 Champion – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Division 3 Reserve Champion – Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

County Bred & Born

Class 1 – First, Mersadies Knisley, Highland County Buckeyes; second, Harleigh Diles, Highland County Unlimited.

Class 2 – First, Grant Crum, Brushcreek Junior Farmers; second, Annie Henderson, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 3 – First, Mason Hostetler, Barnyard Bunch; second, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 4 – First, Hannah Burnett, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Jayah Chaney, Fantastics.

Class 5 – First, Brianna Burleson, Marshall Stockmen; second, Legan Savage, Marshall Stockmen.

Class 6 – First, Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen; second, Taylor Thoroman, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Champion County Bred & Born – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Reserve Champion County Bred & Born – Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Alpine

Does in milk, 2 years and under 3 – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Does in milk, 3 years and under 5 – Brendan Hager, Highland’s Best.

Reserve Champion Alpine Senior Doe – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Alpine Senior Doe – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Nubian

All Dry Yearlings – Madison Knox, Beflast Kids Unlimited.

Reserve Champion Nubian Junior Doe – Madison Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Oberhalsi

All Dry Yearlings – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Does in milk, 2 years and under 3 – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Oberhalsi Senior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Oberhalsi Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Recorded Grade

Does in milk, 2 years and under 3 – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Does in milk, 3 years and under 5 – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Recorded Grade Senior Doe – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Senior Doe – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Champion Senior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Reserve Champion Junior Doe – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Utility

Junior Kids – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Intermediate Kids – Tessa Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Senior Kids – Tessa Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

All Dry Yearlings – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.

Does, Yearlings in milk, 1 year old and under 2 – Tessa Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Does in milk, 2 years and under 3 – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L

Does in milk, 3 years and under 5 – Tara Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Does in milk, 5 years old and over – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Champion Utility Senior Doe – Tara Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Reserve Champion Utility Senior Doe – Tessa Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Champion Utility Junior Doe – Tessa Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Reserve Champion Utility Junior Doe – Tara Shinkle, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Pygmy Goat Show

Pygmy

Junior Yearling – 12-15 months – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Senior Does – 4-year old does and older – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Champion Senior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Grand Champion Pygmy Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.

Weathers, under 1 year of age – Ava Hooper, Highland Harvesters.

Champion Pygmy Wether – Ava Hooper, Highland Harvesters.

Reserve Champion Pygmy Wether – Ava Hooper, Highland Harvesters.

Utility

Wethers, under 1 year of age – Elizabeth Pierce, Symply Pygmiers Plus.

Boer Production

Junior Does – 6-9 months – Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen.

Reserve Champion Senior Doe – Hunter Springer, Symply Pygmies Plus.

Grand Champion Boer Doe – Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen.

Utility

Junior Does – 3-6 months – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Junior Does – 6-9 months – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Champion Junior Doe – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Reserve Champion Junior Doe – Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Senior Does – 12-18 months – Hannah Holland, Barnyard Bunch.

Senior Does – 18-24 months – Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Stockmen.

Champion Senior Doe – Hannah Holland, Barnyard Bunch.

Reserve Champion Senior Doe – Phoebe Holland, Barnyard Bunch.

Grand Champion Boer Utility Doe – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Reserve Champion Boer Utility Doe – Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Showmanship

Junior Division – First, Hannah Burnett, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Taylor Thoroman, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Intermediate Division – First, Logan Savage, Marshall Stockmen; second, Jessie Savage, Barnyard Bunch.

Senior Division – First, Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Sweepstakes Goat Showman – Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Submitted story