2019 Highland County Junior Fair results


The following are results from the 2019 Highland County Junior Fair as provided by the OSU Extension Office in Hillsboro. More results will be forthcoming as space permits.

Junior Fair Rabbit Show

Champion Senior Buck – Katie Kirk, Highland County Unlimited.

Champion Senior Doe – Carter Campbell, McClain FFA.

Champion 6/8 Buck – Summer Brown, Ag-N-Stuff.

Champion 6/8 Doe – Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Champion Junior Buck – Sydney Hooper, Highland Harvesters.

Champion Junior Doe – Brandon Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Grand Champion Overall – Braydon Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Reserve Champion Overall – Katie Kirk, Highland County Unlimited.

Doe & Litter

Champion 4 Class – Mackenzie Creek, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Reserve Champion 4 Class – Bailey McWhorter, Belfast Kids Unlimited. Champion 6 Class – Madison Frazer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Reserve Champion 6 Class – Gage Thompson, Highland County Unlimited.

Market Rabbits

Class 1 – First, Chloe Broyles, Highland County Unlimited; second, Addyson Miles, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 2 – First, Maysun Faulconer, McClain FFA; second, Chloe Broyles, Highland County Unlimited.

Class 3 – First, Lyla Cockerill, Fab Five; second, Ashlyn Bellamy, Highland Harvesters.

Class 4 – First, Olivia Bellamy, Highland Harvesters; second, Breanna Little, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 5 – First, Wade Sholler, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Ashlyn Bellamy, Highland Harvesters.

Division 1 – Champion, Lyla Cockerill, Fab Five; reserve champion, Chloe Broyles, Highland County Unlimited.

Class 6 – First, Raylee Barnett, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Morgan Evans, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 7 – First, Noah Allering, Fab Five; second, Kami Collins, Highland County Buckeyes.

Class 8 – First, Trinisen Breakfield, Symply Pygmies Plus; second, Isaac Stacey, Highland County PP&L.

Class 9 – First, Morgan Evans, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Hayden Breakfield, Symply Pygmies Plus.

Class 10 – First, Raylee Barnett, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Rachelle Priest, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Division 2 – Champion, Noah Allering, Fab Five; reserve champion, Raylee Barnett, Ag-N-Stuff.

Class 11 – First, Evie Lucas, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 12 – First, Van Bennington, Highland County Unlimited; second, Jenny Knope, Lynchburg Guys & Gals.

Class 13 – First, Gabrielle Tebo, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Emmy Hawkins, Mowrystown FFA.

Class 14 – First, Jacob Campbell, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Braden Wright, Country Critters.

Class 15 – First, Kobie Miles, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Jased Allison, Country Critters.

Class 16 – First, Halle Hamilton, Premier Showmen; second, Mallory Faulconer, McClain FFA.

Division 3 – Champion, Kobie Miles, Fur, Feathers & Friends; reserve champion, Halle Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Class 17 – First, Addyson Miles, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Brittany Young, Clover Leaf

Clippers.

Class 18 – First, Alyssa Gruber, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Georgia Neuhaus, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 19 – First, Kobie Miles, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Hannah Ferguson, Highland County Buckeyes.

Class 20 – First, Sydney Hooper, Highland Harvesters; second, Jayden Allison, Country Critters.

Class 21 – First, Ginny Trent, Fab Five; second, Emily Teague, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Division 4 – Champion, Sydney Hooper, Highland Harvesters; reserve champion, Ginny Trent, Fab Five.

Class 22 – First, Garrett Fannin, Hillsboro FFA; second, Carter Campbell, McClain FFA.

Class 23 – First, Brayden Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Hallee Jones, Highland Harvesters.

Class 24 – First, Summer Brown, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Mareah Wyatt, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 25 – First, Ryan Ross, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Halle Halterman, Country Critters.

Class 26 – First, Garrett Fannin, Hillsboro FFA; second, Austin Pendell, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Division 5 – Champion, Garrett Fannin, Hillsboro FFA; reserve champion, Ryan Ross, Fur, Feathers & Friends. Grand Champion – Garrett Fannin, Hillsboro FFA.

Reserve Champion – Lyla Cockerill, Fab Five.

Showmanship

Age 8 – First, Lyla Cockerill, Fab Five; second, Jorja May, Fab Five.

Age 9 – First, Siarra Kipp, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Ciara Woods, Highland County Unlimited.

Age 10 – First, Gage Thompson, Highland County Unlimited; second, Meghan Thompson, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Age 11 – First, Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Halle Jones, Highland Harvesters.

Age 12 – First, Destinee Kipp, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Georgia Neuhaus, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Age 13 – First, Jordan Bennington, Highland County Unlimited; second, Sydney Hooper, Highland Harvesters.

Age 14 – First, Emily Teague, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Emmy Hawins, Mowrystown FFA.

Age 15 – First, Claire Holsted, Highland County Unlimited; second, Mallory Faulconer, McClain FFA.

Age 16 – First, Summer Brown, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Brayden Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Age 17 – First, Alora Brown, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Austin Pendell, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Sweepstakes Champion – Gage Thompson, Highland County Unlimited. Sweepstakes Reserve Champion – Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

4-H Special Interest – Animal Category

Companion Animals – Interview

Cats – Purr-fect Pals, Level 1 Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, Caraline West, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

All About Dogs Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, Logan McCoppin, Barnyard Bunch.

Cavy Project Interview – Advanced – First place rosette, Summer Brown, Ag N Stuff.

Pet Rabbit Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, Abigail Fryman, Highland County Buckeyes.

Pet Rabbit Interview – Advanced – First place rosette, Serena Humphrey, Highland County Buckeyes.

4-H Veterinary Science Interviews

From Airedales to Zebras, Level 1 Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, Mason Greenwood, Concord Junior Farmers.

On the Cutting Edge, Level 3 – Advanced – First place rosette, MaKenzie Morgan, Concord Junior Farmers.

Veterinary Science Interview Overall – First place trophy, MaKenzie Morgan, Concord Junior Farmers; second place ribbon, Mason Greenwood, Concord Junior Farmers.

4-H Grand Champion Special Interest – Animal Category Junior Division (9-13), (includes Companion Animals, Veterinary Science and Self-Determined Animals) – Grand Champion trophy, Abigail Fryman, Highland County Buckeyes; Reserve Grand Champion trophy, Caraline West, Buford Dairy & Livestock; third place rosette, John Miller, Premier Showmen.

4-H Grand Champion Special Interest – Animal Category Senior Division (14-18), (includes Companion Animals, Veterinary Science and Self-Determined Animals) – Grand Champion trophy, Serena Humphrey, Highland County Buckeyes; Reserve Grand Champion trophy, Summer Brown, Ag N Stuff.

Junior Fair – Vegetables Exhibits

Outstanding Vegetable Exhibit – First place trophy, Eden Edenfield, Highlands Best, white potatoes; second place rosette, Trinity Edenfield, Highlands Best, sweet potatoes; third place rosette, Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, red potatoes; honorable mention, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders, okra; honorable mention, Halle Jones, Girl Scout Troop 134, habanera peppers; honorable mention, Brenden Hagar, Highlands Best, jalapeno peppers; honorable mention, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders, cayenne peppers; honorable mention, Carter Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, zucchini squash.

Outstanding Best Specimen (squash, pumpkin, watermelon, cabbage, cantaloupes, etc.) – First place trophy, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, cabbage; second place rosette, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders, watermelon; third place rosette, Trinity Edenfield, Highlands Best, butternut squash; honorable mention, Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry Pig Lamb, ornamental pumpkin; honorable mention, Hailee Waits, Lynchburg-Clay FFA, ornamental pumpkin; honorable mention, Samuel Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, spaghetti squash; honorable mention, Carter Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, gourds; honorable mention, Abby Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134, zucchini squash.

Outstanding Vegetable Basket – First place trophy, Trinity Edenfield, Highlands Best; second place rosette, Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry Pig Lamb; third place rosette, Lincoln Allen, Highlands Best; honorable mention, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; honorable mention, Brenden Hagar, Highlands Best; honorable mention, Hayden Breakfield, Simply Pygmies Plus; honorable mention, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock; honorable mention, Gabe Allen, Highlands Best.

Outstanding Fruit Basket – First place trophy, Trinity Edenfield, Highlands Best; second place

rosette, Addy Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134; third place rosette, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; honorable mention, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders; honorable mention, Eden Edenfield, Highlands Best.

Outstanding Theme Basket – First place trophy, Lincoln Allen, Highlands Best; second place rosette, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders; third place rosette, Lydia Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb; honorable mention, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; honorable mention, Elam Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb; honorable mention, Caden Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb; honorable mention, Brenden Hagar, Highlands Best; honorable mention, Addy Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134.

Junior Fair – Crops Exhibits

Outstanding Crop Exhibit – First place trophy, Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, soybean stalks; second place rosette, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five, five ears yellow corn; third place rosette, Otis Cockerill, Fab Five, corn stalks; honorable mention, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock, soybean stalks.

Outstanding Hay Exhibit – First place trophy, Miley Caldwell, Fab Five, hay-mixed; second placer rosette, Sam Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, hay-grass; third place rosette, Asher Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, hay-clover; honorable mention, Hayley Hinkle, McClain FFA, hay-mixed; honorable mention, Kiley Lamb, Fairfield FFA, hay-alfalfa.

4-H Woodworking Interviews

Measuring Up, Level 1 – Beginner – First place rosette, Jonah Michael, Concord Junior Farmers; second place ribbon, Jayce Tufano, Marshall Junior Farmers; honorable mention-ribbon, JoAnna Knope, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.

Making the Cut, Level 2 – Intermediate – First place rosette, Somara Donley, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.

Finishing Up, Level 4 – Advanced – First place rosette, Joshua Breakfield, Simply Pygmies Plus.

4-H Grand Champion Special Interest – Junior Wood Working Category (9-13), (includes all 4-H Woodworking interviews) – Grand champion trophy, Joshua Breakfield, Simply Pygmies Plus, Finishing Up, Level 4 – Advanced; reserve grand champion trophy, Jonah Michael, Concord Junior Farmers, Measuring Up, Level 1 – Beginner; third place rosette, Jayce Tufano, Marshall Junior Farmers, Measuring Up, Level 1 – Beginner.

Farm Shop – Outstanding Exhibit – First place trophy, Zeb Brewer, McClain FFA, large welding; second place rosette, Clay Brown, Lynchburg FFA, mini metal; third place rosette, Clay Brown, Lynchburg-Clay FFA, decorative wood.

4-H – The Natural World Interviews

Explore the Outdoors Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, Corrine Thery, Highland County Buckeyes.

Geology-Can You Dig It? – First place rosette, Larah Hansen, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Ohio Birds Interview – Advanced – First place rosette, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders.

Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing – Beginner – First place rosette, Samuel Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb.

Fishing for the Intermediate – First place rosette, Addy Knauff, Fur Feathers & Friends.

Insect Adventures 1 Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders.

4-H Grand Champion Special Interest – The Natural World Category Junior Division (9-13) – First place, Addy Knauff, Fur Feathers & Friends, Fishing for the Intermediate; second place trophy, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders, Insect Adventures 1 Interview – Beginner; third placed rosette, Corrine Thery, Highland County Buckeyes, Explore the Outdoors Interview – Beginner; fourth place

rosette, Sam Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lambs, Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing – Beginner; honorable mention, Larah Henson, Greene Countrie Farmhands, Geology-Can You Dig It?

4-H Grand Champion Special Interest – The Natural World Category Senior Division (14-18) – First place trophy, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders, Ohio Birds Interview – Advanced.

4-H Officer Awards

4-H News Reporter – First place plaque, Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second place rosette, Rachel Rudy, Highland County Poultry, Pigs, Lambs.

4-H Secretary – First place plaque, Summer Brown, Ag-N-Stuff; second place rosette, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs, Lambs.

4-H Treasurer – First place plaque, Kaylee Butler-Fife, Ag-N-Stuff; second place rosette, Breanna Wright, Country Critters; third place rosette, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef.

4-H Shooting Sports Interviews

Safe Use of Guns – Beginner – First place rosette, Calvin Turner, Fur Feathers & Friends; second place ribbon, Malachi Mesiter, Lynchburg Guys & Gals.

Pistol – Beginner – First place rosette, Talon Bennett, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Pistol – Intermediate – First place rosette, James Albert, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Pistol – Advanced – First place rosette, Katelin Heizer, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Rifle – Beginner – First place rosette, Elijah Dabbs, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Rifle – Intermediate – First place rosette, James Albert,Highland County Shooting Sports.

Rifle – Advanced – First place rosette, Katelin Heizer, Highland County Shooting Sports; second place ribbon, Alex Wilkin, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Living History Project – Intermediate – First place rosette, James Albert, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Living History Project – Advanced – First place rosette – Katelin Heizer,Highland County Shooting Sports.

Archery – Beginner – First place rosette, Meghan Thompson, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Archery – Intermediate – First place rosette, Garey Ryan, Highland County Shooting Sports; second place ribbon, Addy Knauff, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Archery – Advanced – First place rosette, Autumin Bennett, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Shotgun Project – Beginner – First place rosette, Elijah Dabbs, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Shotgun Project – Intermediate – First place rosette, Addy Knauff, Highland County Shooting Sports; second place ribbon, Garen Ryan, Highland County Shooting Stars.

Shotgun Project – Advance – First place rosette, Owen Ryan, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Muzzleloading Project – Intermediate – First place rosette, Wesley McCoppin, Highland County Shooting Sports.

Muzzleloading Project – Advance – First place rosette, Clay Brown, Highland County Shooting Sports.

4-H Grand Champion Special Interest – Shooting Sports Category Junior Division (9-13) – First place trophy, Addy Knauff, Highland County Shooting Sports; second place trophy, Garren Ryan, Highland County Shooting Sports; third place rosette, Meghan Thompson, Highland County Shooting Sports.

4-H Grand Champion Special Interest – Shooting Sports Category Senior Division (14-18) – First place trophy, Clay Brown, Highland County Shooting Sports; second place trophy, Owen Ryan, Highland County Shooting Sports; third place rosette, Katelin Heizer, Highland County Shooting Sports; fourth place rosette, Alex Wilkin, Highland County Shooting Sports.

4-H Special Interest Creative Arts Category Interviews

My Favorite Things Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, John Miller, Premier Showmen.

Scrapbooking Interview – Beginner – First place rosette, Abigail Fryman, Highland County Buckeyes.

Scrapbooking Interview – Intermediate – First place rosette, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Scrapbooking Interview – Senior – First place rosette, Cylee Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers.

4-H Special Interest Creative Arts Overall (All Collectibles, Scrapbooking and Self-Determined) – Junior Division (9-13) – First place trophy, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second place trophy, John Miller, Premier Showmen.

4-H Special Interest Creative Arts Overall (All Collectibles, Scrapbooking and Self-Determined) – Senior Division (14-18) – First place trophy, Cylee Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers.

4-H Special Interest Communication/Leadership Category Interviews

Communication Interviews

Finding Your Voice: Public Speaking Made Easy – Beginner – First place rosette, Sydney Hooper, Highland Harvesters.

The Writer in You – Intermediate Junior Division – First place rosette, Ryan Fender, Barnyard Bunch.

The Writer in You – Intermediate Senior Division – First place rosette, Grace Matthews, Highland Harvesters.

Leadership Interviews

Club Leadership 2 Interviews – Advanced – First place rosette, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

4-H Self-Determined Communication Interviews

(Includes Camp Counseling, Babysitting, The Work World is Calling – Are You Ready?)

Self-Determined Interviews – Intermediate – First place rosette, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders.

Self-Determined Interviews – Advanced – First place rosette, Jenny Knope, Lynchburg Guys & Gals; second place ribbon, Brenden Hager, Highland’s Best.

4-H Special Interest Creative Arts Overall (All Communication, Leadership and Self-Determined) – Junior Division (9-13) – First place trophy, Sydney Hooper, Highland Harvesters, Finding Your Voice: Public Speaking Made Easy – Beginner; second place trophy, Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers and Friends, Finding Your Voice: Public Speaking Made Easy – Beginner; third place rosette, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders, Self-Determined Interviews – Intermediate.

4-H Special Interest Creative Arts Overall (All Communication, Leadership and Self-Determined) – Senior Division (14-18) – First place trophy, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showman, Club Leadership 2 Interviews – Advanced; second place trophy, Jenny Knope, Lynchburg Guys & Gals, Self-Determined Interviews – Advanced; third place rosette, Brenden Hager, Highland’s Best, Self-Determined Interviews – Advanced.

Junior Fair Flower, Houseplant Exhibits

Outstanding Floral Display (Bouquets and/or Arrangements) – First place trophy, Elam Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lambs, bouquet; second place rosette, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers, five annuals.

Outstanding Flower – First place trophy, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers, five annuals; second place rosette, Caden Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lambs, five perennial; second place rosette, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders, three perennial.

Outstanding House Plants – First place trophy, Addyston Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134, arrangement; second place rosette, Eden Edenfield, Highlands Best, display.

Overall Flower and Plant Exhibit – First place trophy, Elam Faust, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lambs, bouquet; second place rosette, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders, three annuals.

Junior Fair Photography Exhibit

Four color photo – Tells a Story about your Club/Chapter/Troop – First place trophy, Kelsey Arnett, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second place rosette, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock; third place rosette, Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen; fourth place rosette, Cylee Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers; fifth place rosette, Addy Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134.

Four color photos – digital portrait (human only) – First place trophy, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; second place rosette, Kelsey Arnett, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; third place rosette, Kiara Crafton, Girl Scout Troop 134; fourth place rosette, Addy Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134; fifth place rosette, Cylee Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers.

Four color photos – digital (animal only) – First place trophy, Joslyn Rockey, All About Beef; second place rosette, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock; third place rosette, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters; fourth place rosette, Cylee Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers; fifth place rosette, Abigail Hall, Fab Five.

Four color photos – digital all other – First place trophy, Lizzy Myers, Lynchburg-Clay FCCLA; second place rosette, Joslyn Rockey, All About Beef; third place rosette, Kelsey Arnett, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; fourth place rosette, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; fifth place rosette, Meghan Thompson, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Four black and white photos – digital – First place trophy, Hannah Smith, Lynchburg-Clay FCCLA; second place rosette, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock; third place rosette, Kelsey Arnett, Lynchburg FFA; fourth place rosette, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb; fifth place rosette, Joslyn Rockey, All About Beef.

One color 8×10 digital altered – First place trophy, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second place rosette, Addy Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134; third place rosette, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters; fourth place rosette, Kira Stratton, Buford Dairy & Livestock; fifth place rosette, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

One color photo – digital portrait (human only) – First place trophy, Kelsey Arnett, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second place rosette, Elizabeth Ogden, Canine Commanders; third place rosette, Carter Campbell, McClain FFA; fourth place rosette, Anne Marie Ogden,Canine Commanders; fifth place rosette, Joselyn Rockey, All About Beef.

One color photo – digital portrait (animal only) – First place trophy, Kira Stratton, Buford Dairy & Livestock; second place rosette, Addilyn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock; third place rosette, Eloise Roehm, Highland Harvesters; fourth place rosette, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; fifth place rosette, Kelsey Arnett, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

One color photo – digital all other – First place trophy, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock; second place rosette, Addy Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134; third place rosette, Joslyn Rockey, All About Beef; fourth place rosette, Madison Frazer, Fur, Feathers & Friends; fifth place rosette, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.

One Black & White Photo (digital) – First place trophy, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; second place rosette, Madison Frazer, Fur, Feathers & Friends; third place rosette, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters; fourth place rosette, Carter Campbell, McClain FFA; fifth place rosette, James Ogden, Mowrystown FFA.

4-H Special Interest Stem (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) Category Interviews

Miscellaneous Stem Interviews

ATV Interview – Intermediate – First place rosette, Jase Huffman, Highland’s Best.

Engineering Interviews

Science Fun with Flight – Beginner – First place rosette, Isaiah Thery, Highland County Buckeyes.

Rockets Away (Solid-Fuel Model Rockets) – Beginner – First place rosette, Noah Main, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Magic of Electricity, Level 1 – Beginner – First place rosette, Joshua Brummett, Belfast Kids

Unlimited.

Investigating Electricity, Level 2 – Intermediate – First place rosette, Isaiah Thery, Highland County Buckeyes.

Electricity Interview Overall – First place trophy, Isaiah Thery, Highland County Buckeyes, Investigating Electricity, Level 2 – Intermediate.

Young Engineers in Solar Energy – First place rosette, Sara Newsome, Fab Five.

Starting Up: Getting to Know Your Tractor, Level A – Beginner – First place rosette, Ashton Bain, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb.

Science and Math Interviews

Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry – Beginner – First place rosette, Hanna West, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Not Just Knots – Intermediate – First place rosette, Corrine Thery, Highland County Buckeyes.

Science Fun with Physics – First place rosette, Meri Jackson, Highland Harvesters.

Arcs and Sparks-Shielded Metal Arc Welding – Intermediate – First place rosette, Evan Fender, Barnyard Bunch.

Technology Interviews

Robotics

Robotics 1 with EV3 Interview – Intermediate – First place rosette, Alexis West, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Self-Determined Engineering and Technology Interviews – Intermediate – First place rosette, Otis Cockerill, Fab Five, Crop Production.

Self-Determined Engineering and Technology Interviews – Advanced – First place rosette, Kurt Hamilton, Highland County Poultry Pigs Lamb, Operation Restoration.

4-H Special Interest Science, Technology and Math Overall (All Science, Technology, Math and Self-Determined) – Junior Division (9-13) – First place trophy, Otis Cockerall, Fab Five, Self-Determined Engineering and Technology Interviews – Intermediate; second place trophy, Hanna West, Marshall Junior Farmers, Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry; third place rosette, Meri Jackson, Highland Harvesters, Science Fun with Physics; fourth place rosette, Addyston Knauff, Fur, Feathers, and Friends, Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry.

4-H Special Interest Science, Technology and Math Overall (All Science, Technology, Math and Self-Determined) – Senior Division (14-18) – First place trophy, Sara Newsome, Fab Five, Young Engineers in Solar Energy; second place trophy, Kurt Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs and Lambs, Self-Determined Engineering and Technology Interviews – Advanced; third place rosette, Brendan Hagar, Highlands Best, Science Fun with Physics; fourth place rosette, Abigail Hall, Fab Five, Self-Determined Family History, Genetics.

Outstanding 4-H Junior Leadership

Outstanding JL – Bri Burleson, Highland County Junior Leaders.

Outstanding JL – Bri Purvis, Highland County Junior Leaders.

Ivor Jones – Kamryn McGee.