Highland County Fair results


Following are results from the 2018 Highland County Fair as provided by the OSU Highland County Extension Office. More results will appear in upcoming editions of The Times-Gazette:

Junior Horse

Showmanship

English Showmanship, 9-18 years – First, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show; second, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Walk Trot Showmanship, 10 and under – First, Jenna Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Solomon Combs, Silver Spurs.

Showmanship, 9-13 years – First, Kaylynn Thompson, Silver Spurs; second, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs.

Showmanship, 14-18 years – First, Sierra Benney, Ready-Set-Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready-Set-Show.

Pony Showmanship – First, Sarah Larrick, Ready-Set-Show.

Showmanship Sweepstakes Championship – First, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready-Set-Show.

Horsemanship

Miniature Horse/Pony Halter – First, Emma Sanderson, Silver Spurs; second, Jacob Woods, Ready-Set-Show.

Open Halter Junior Horse, 5 and under – First, Sebastian Combs, Silver Spurs; second, Sarah Larrick, Ready-Set-Show.

Open Halter Senior Horse 6 and over – First, Shelby Banks, Silver Spurs; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.

Hunter Seat Equitation Over Fence – First, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.

Hunter Hack – First, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.

English Equitation, 9-18 years – First, Sierra Benney, Ready-Set-Show; second, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs.

English Pleasure, 9-18 years – First, Sierra Benney, Ready-Set-Show; second, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs.

Walk Trot Horseman, 10 and Under – First, Jenna Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Jacob Woods, Ready-Set-Show.

Walk Trot Pleasure 10 and Under – First, Solomon Combs, Silver Spurs; second, Jenna Clutter, Silver Spurs.

Easy Gaited Equitation – First, Wade Sholler, Ready-Set-Show; second, Abby Monson, Silver Spurs.

Easy Gaited Pleasure – First, Abby Monson, Silver Spurs; second, Wade Sholler, Ready-Set-Show.

Horsemanship 9-13 years – First, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Horsemanship 14-18 years – First, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show; second, Shelby Banks, Silver Spurs.

Horsemanship Sweepstakes – First, Shelby Banks, Silver Spurs; second, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show.

Western Pleasure, 9-13 years – First, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs; second, Greta Quigley, Silver Spurs.

Western Pleasure, 14-18 years – First, Morgan Kelly, Ready-Set-Show; second, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show.

Ranch Horse Pleasure – First, Tyler Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show.

Ranch Riding – First, Tyler Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Andrea Kelch, Silver Spurs.

Reining (Pattern C) – First, Tyler Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Trail (Horse & Pony), 9-13 years – First, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.

Trail (Horse & Pony), 14-18 years – First, Andrea Kelch, Silver Spurs.

4-H Style Revue

Junior Division – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Kallie Posey, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; third, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Top Junior Division Model, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Intermediate Division – First, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics; second, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; third, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; fourth, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders; Top Intermediate Division Model, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Senior Division – First, Emily Young, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers; Top Senior Division Model, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.

Reserve Champion Registered Ram – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Tahia Ames, Fantastics.

Reserve Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Grade Crossbred

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Ram lamb under 1 year – First, Page Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Grade Hampshire

Ewe Lamb under 1 year – First, Page Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Grade Natural Colored

Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Jessie Satterfield, Mowrystown FFA.

Grade Suffolk

Ewe 1 year under 2 years – First, Cheyenne Watson, McClain FFA.

Champion Grade Ewe – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Reserve Champion Grade Ewe – Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Champion Grade Ram – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Market Lambs

Class 1 – First, Rachel Rudy, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Olivia VanFleet, Highland County Buckeyes.

Class 2 – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters.

Class 3 – First, Mia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 4 – First, Mia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Allison Pavey, Fab Five.

Division 1 – Champion, Emma Young, All About Beef; Reserve Champion, MIa Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Class 5 – First, Tahia Ames, Fantastics; second, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 6 – First, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters; second, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 7 – First, Brya McClain, Highland’s Best; second, Chesnee Clark, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 8 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.

Division 2 – Champion, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; Reserve Champion, Sophie Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.

Class 9 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Class 10 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Class 11 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, Logan Warner, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.

Division 3 – Champion, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; Reserve Champion, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lam – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.

Reserve Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Zachary DeAtley, Mowrytown FFA.

Showmanship

Age 9/10 – First, Sophia MIchael, Highland County Buckeyes; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Age 11 – First, Allison Pavey, Fab Five; second, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Junior Division – Champion, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes; Reserve Champion – Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Age 12 – First, Logan Warner, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 13 – First, Jessie Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters.

Age 14 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Intermediate Division – Champion, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; Reserve Champion, Logan Warner, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.

Age 16 – First, Zachary DeAtley, Mowrystown FFA; second, Hunter Mootz, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 17/18 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Cheyenne Watson, McClain FFA.

Senior Division – Champion, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; Reserve Champion, Zachary DeAtley, Mowrystown FFA.

Sweepstakes Champion – Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Sweepstakes Reserve Champion – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Swine

Class 1 – First, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Lottie Evans, Swine Time.

Class 2 – First, Caleb Cook, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 3 – First, Leah Lovett, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 4 – First, Ethan Taylor, Barnyard Bunch; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 5 – First, Gracie Bowers, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Gwen Cox, Highland County First Place Finishers.

Class 6 – First, Nick Evans, Fairfield FFA; second, Elam Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.

Division 1 – Champion, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Reserve Champion, Ethan Taylor, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 7 – First, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jonah Michael, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 8 – First, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch; second, Kenzie Fauber, Swine Time.

Class 9 – First, Lexey Hetzel, Lucky Green 4-H Club; second, Sam Faulconer, McClain FFA.

Class 10 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Brooklyn Humphrey, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Class 11 – First, Jacob Barton, McClain FFA; second, Cody Everhart, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 12 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Isaac Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Division 2 – Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 13 – First, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Sydney Dunlap, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 14 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Larah Henson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 15 – First, Ethan Taylor, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Sowders, Triple L.

Class 16 – First, Mckenzie Satterfield, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Haley Shoemaker, Fab Five.

Class 17 – First, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; second, Maddie Brault, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.

Class 18 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Brooklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.

Division 3 – Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Claire WInkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 19 – First, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch; second, Owen Larrick, Triple L.

Class 20 – First, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time; second, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Class 21 – Alani White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Addison Roberts, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 22 – First, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA; second, McKinlee Ryan, Brushcreek Junior Farmers.

Class 23 – First, Caden Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Zane Adams, Hillsboro, FFA.

Class 24 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Corbin WInkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Division 4 – Champion, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA; Reserve Champion, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time.

Class 25 – First, Garrett Haggerty, Highland Harvesters; second, Lucas Craycraft, Highland County First Place Finishers.

Class 26 – First, Spencer Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch; second, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 27 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Caden Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.

Class 28 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 29 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Kolby Young, Fab Five.

Class 30 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Asher Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.

Division 5 – Champion, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Class 31 – First, Whitlee Morrow, Fab Five; second, Wyatt Page, Highland’s Best.

Class 32 – First, Grant Miller, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 33 – First, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; second, Corbin WInkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 34 – First, Reagan White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Lee Ann Vance, Highland Harvesters.

Class 35 – First, Garrett Vance, Hillsboro FFA; second, Peyton Magee, Triple L.

Class 36 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Division 6 – Champion, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA; Reserve Champion, Kamryn Magee,Triple L.

Grand Champion Market Barrow – Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow – Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Showmanship

Age 8 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Paisley Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 9 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Ellis Davis, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Age 10 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Savannah Ferguson, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 11 – First, Sawyer Blair, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.

Junior Division – Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 12 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 13 – First, Asher Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Labs; second, Izzy Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers.

Age 14 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Nolan Campbell, Fab Five.

Age 15 – First, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch; second, Gwen Cox, Highland County First Place Finishers.

Intermediate Division – Champion, Spencer Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 16 – First, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Zane Adams, Hillsboro FFA.

Age 17 – First, Nick Evans, Hillsboro FFA; second, Layne Morgan, Swine Time.

Age 18 – First, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch; second, Cayla Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers.

Senior Division – Champion, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Destiney Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Sweepstakes Swine Showman – Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Spencer Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch.