Following are results from the 2018 Highland County Fair as provided by the OSU Highland County Extension Office. More results will appear in upcoming editions of The Times-Gazette:
Junior Dog Show
YOU & YOUR DOG
Junior B – First, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders.
Intermediate B – First, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.
BEGINNER NOVICE
Beginner Novice A – First, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders; second, Jayden Lanning, Canine Commanders; third, Darby Yeager, Canine Commanders.
Beginner Novice B – First, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; second, Kiera Scott, Canine Commanders; third, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.
Pre-Novice – First, Emmy Hawkins, Mowrystown FFA; second, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders; third, Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders.
NOVICE
Novice A – First, Mackenzie Smith, Canine Commanders; second, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
Junior Grooming & Handling A – First, Emma Sanderson, Canine Commanders; second, Darby Yeager, Canine Commanders.
Junior Grooming & Handling B – First, Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; third, Keira Scott, Canine Commanders.
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP
Intermediate Grooming & Handling A – First, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; second, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders.
RALLY
Novice A – Bronze, Jayden Lanning, Canine Commanders; Bronze, Emma Sandrson, Canine Commanders; Bronze, Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders.
Novice B – Silver, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; Silver, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders; Silver, Mackenzie Smith, Canine Commanders; Silver, Emmy Hawkins, Mowrystown FFA; Bronze, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders.
DOG SWEEPSTAKES – First, Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.
Junior Fair Poultry Show
MEAT PENS
Class 1 – First, Remy Willis, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Keira Scott, Canine Commanders; third, Sara Newsome, Fab Five.
Class 2 – First, Clay Brown, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Austin Moore, Pigs Plus; third, Catlin Willis, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 3 – First, Paisley Cox, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best; third, Alara Porter, Highland’s Best.
Class 4 – First, Ryleigh Lowe, Premier Showmen; second, Amber Allen, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; third, Kohler Bartley, Building Bridges.
Class 5 – First, Wesley Kelch, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Faith Donley, Fab Five; third, Elizabeth Edwards, Mowrystown FFA.
Class 6 – First, Alora Brown, Hillsboro FFA; second, Ashton Simpson, Fur, Feathers & Friends; third, Rachel Shuler, Fairfield FFA.
Class 7 – First, Gracie Lawson, Fairfield FFA; second, Madison Lake, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; third, Chase Duncanson, Berrysville Whipersnappers.
Class 8 – First, Gabrielle Tebo, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; third, Eddie Rhonemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Class 9 – First, Allyce McBee, Building Bridges; second, Taylor Lawson, Fairfield FFA; third, Allie Crago, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Class 10 – First, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Emma Rhonemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited; third, Daniel Freehling, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Class 11 – First, Hope Wychoff, Barnyard Bunch; second, James Ogden, Clover Leaf Clippers; third, Haydon Barrara, Building Bridges.
Overall – Champion, Hope Wychoff, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Gracie Lawson, Fairfield FFA; Champion Rate of Gain, Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock; Reserve Champion Rate of Gain, James Ogden, Clover Leaf Clippers.
Champion Pullet – Sam Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Champion Hen – Keyara Simpson, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Champion Egg Production Pen – Sam Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Reserve Champion Egg Production Pen – Keyara Simpson, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Champion Dozen Eggs – Sam Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Reserve Champion Dozen Eggs – Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock.
Champion Bantam – Meadow Cummingham, Fairfield FFA.
Champion Standard – Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Champion Exhibition Cockerel & Pullet – Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Reserve Champion Exhibition Cockerel & Pullet – Meadow Cummingham, Fairfield FFA.
Champion Bantam – Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Champion Standard – Riley Burba, Marshall Stockmen.
Champion Exhibition Rooster & Hen – Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Reserve Champion Exhibition Rooster & Hen – Riley Burba, Marshall Stockmen.
EGG & POULTRY JUDGING
Junior Eggs – First, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock; third, Sam Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Junior Birds – First, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Wesley Kelch, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; third, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best.
Overall Junior Individual – Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Second Place Overall Junior Individual – Wesley Kelch, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Senior Eggs – First, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best; second, Teigan Thackston, Fairfield FFA; third, Rachel Rudy, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Senior Birds – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; second, Brittany Rhoads, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; third, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.
Overall Senior Individual – Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.
Second Place Overall Senior Individual – Sara Newsome, Fab Five.
Overall Individual – Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
AVIAN BOWL
Junior Division – First place team, Wesley Kelch, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs, Elijah Dabbs, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs; second place team, Sam Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best, Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock.
First Place Junior Individual – Wesley Kelch, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Second Place Individual – Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Senior Division – First place team, Teigan Thackston, Fairfield FFA, Allyce McBee, Building Bridges, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; second place team, John Rosenmayer, Grace Rosenmayer, Kohler Bartley, Building Bridges, Rachel Rudy, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
First Place Senior Individual – Sara Newsome, Fab Five.
Second Place Senior Individual – Teigan Thackston, Fairfield FFA.
Showmanship
Age 8 – First, Paisley Cox, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Ashton Simpson, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Age 9 – First, Riley Meek, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Kenny Shawhan, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Age 10 – First, Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock; second, Marley Gobin, Concord Junior Farmers.
Age 11 – First, Hailey Baldwin, Building Bridges; second, Ashlie Hatfield, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Junior Division – Champion, Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock; Reserve Champion, Hailey Baldwin, Building Bridges.
Age 12 – First, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; second, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Age 13 – First, Wesley Kelch, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, James Ogden, Clover Leaf Clippers.
Age 14 – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; second, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.
Age 15 – First, Allyce McBee, Building Bridges; second, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.
Intermediate Division – Champion, Trinity Edenfoeld, Highland’s Best; Reserve Champion, Sara Newsome, Fab Five 4-H Club.
Age 16 – First, Hope Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch; second, Meadow Cunningham, Fairfield FFA.
Age 18 – First, Brittany Rhoads, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Senior Division – Champion, Brittany Rhoades, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; Reserve Champion, Hope Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch.
Sweepstakes Champion – Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.
Sweepstakes Reserve Champion – Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock.