OHSBCA District 14 All-District team selection teams released for boys and girls basketball


Submitted story



Boys Division I/II

First Team: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, Senior; Logan Swackhammer, Unioto, Senior; Brandon Kennedy, Unioto, Senior; Cameron Carter, Miami Trace, Senior; Darby Tyree, Miami Trace, Senior; Evan Upthegrove, Washington C.H., Junior.

Second Team: Philip Mycroft, Hillsboro, Senior; Clayton Howell, Waverly, Senior; Simon Roderick, Chillicothe, Senior; Seth Risner, Circleville, Senior; Isaac Beam, Zane Trace, Senior.

Honorable Mention: Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe, Sophomore; Jacob Rhymer, Circleville, Senior; Ethan Watson, Hillsboro, Junior; Isaac Ward, Logan Elm, Freshman; Devin Carter, McClain, Junior; Austin Brown, Miami Trace, Junior; Gabe Fisher, Unioto, Senior; Ethan Adrian, Waverly, Senior; Austin Nunemaker, Westfall, Senior; Cam Evans, Zane Trace, Sophomore.

Division I/II Co-Player of The Year: Logan Swackhammer, Unioto, Senior and Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, Senior.

Division I/II Coach of The Year: Eric Huffer, Chillicothe and Matt Hoops, Unioto.

Division I & II North/South All-Star Game: Logan Swackhammer, Unioto, Representative. Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, Alternate.

Boys Assistant Coach Of the Year: Nick Easterday, Unioto.

Division III

First Team: Dylan Swingle, Paint Valley, Senior; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, Junior; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, Senior; Tanner Perdue, Piketon, Senior; Michael Miller, Eastern Pike, Junior.

Second Team: Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth, Sophomore; Marcus Hamilton, Eastern Brown, Junior; Kyle Leslie, Northwest, Senior; Bryce Newland, Paint Valley, Sophomore; Elijah McCarty, West Union, Senior.

Third Team: Elijah McCloskey, Huntington, Junior; Lane Brewster, Western, Junior; Kelton Kelly, Minford, Junior; Austin McCormick, North Adams, Sophomore; Zach Fout, Adena, Junior; Daniel Jordan, Portsmouth, Senior; Jordan Frasure, Portsmouth West, Senior; L.T. Maynard, Portsmouth, West Senior; Rex Hartman, Southeastern, Senior.

Honorable Mention: Jarrett Garrison, Adena, Freshman; Hunter Ruckel, Eastern Brown, Sophomore; Evan Leist, Eastern Pike, Junior; Seth Beeler, Huntington, Sophomore; Damin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, Junior; Cameron Dalton, Minford, Junior; Elijah Young, North Adams, Junior; Mason Campbell, Northwest, Senior; Hunter Hamlin, Paint Valley, Junior; Alex Blanton, Piketon, Junior; Reese Johnson, Portsmouth, Senior; Jesse Johnson, Portsmouth West, Junior; Lane Ruby, Southeastern, Sophomore; Tanner Cunningham, Valley, Junior; Alex Humphrey, Western, Junior; Ryan Rothwell, West Union, Junior; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg, Senior.

Division III Player of The Year: Dylan Swingle, Paint Valley, Senior.

Division III Co-Coach of The Year: Greg Himes, West Union and Evan Legg, Piketon.

Division IV

First Team: Tanner Arey, Peebles, Senior; Cody Gragg, Fairfield, Senior; Kade Conley, New Boston, Senior; Tanner Kimbler, Green, Junior; Trevor Yeager, Whiteoak, Senior.

Second Team: Bostin Robinson, Peebles, Senior; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster, Junior; Will Shope, Sciotoville, Junior; Tyler Caldwell, New Boston, Junior; Caleb Cline, Clay, Senior.

Honorable Mention: Hunter Mathias, Clay, Junior; Tucker Ayers, Fairfield, Senior; Gage Sampson, Green, Sophomore; Kyle Sexton, New Boston, Freshman; Weston Browning, Peebles, Sophomore; J.D. Hatcher, Sciotoville East, Senior; Traeton Hamilton, Whiteoak, Junior.

Division IV Player of The Year: Tanner Arey, Peebles, Senior.

Division IV Coach of The Year: Josh Arey, Peebles.

Division III & IV North/South All Star Game: Dylan Swingle, Paint Valley, Representative and Tanner Arey, Peebles, Alternate.

Information provided by OHSBCA District 14 Director.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/03/web1_High-school-basketball.jpg

Submitted story