Frontier Athletic Conference track and field championships: Day 1


By Ryan Applegate - rapplegate@timesgazette.com



FAC-winning McClain 4 x 800-meter relay team poses for a photo at Washington High School on Tuesday. Pictured(l-r): Gabri Chiossi, Nathan Ernst, Trevor Newkirk and Reece Schluep.

FAC-winning McClain 4 x 800-meter relay team poses for a photo at Washington High School on Tuesday. Pictured(l-r): Gabri Chiossi, Nathan Ernst, Trevor Newkirk and Reece Schluep.


The Frontier Athletic Conference track and field championships are being held at Washington High School, day one of the event was held on Tuesday and featuredpreliminary races in many of the running events and finals in the 4×800-meter relay races and several boys and girls field events.

Results from day one of the FAC track and field championships are as follows with preliminary results listed first.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1. Pitzer, Chayden McClain 12.79

2. Burns, Rayana Washington 13.00

3. Wrightsel, Riley Chillicothe 13.22

4. Jackson, Jazmine Chillicothe 13.25

5. Pollard, Kerigan McClain 13.28

6. Vanover, Isabella Miami Trace 13.62

7. McDonald, Shaylee Miami Trace 13.67

8. Strawser, Madison Jackson 13.77

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1. Barnes, Jade Chillicothe 26.39

2. Burns, Rayana Washington 26.67

3. Cousins, Madison Chillicothe 27.46

4. Pitzer, Chayden McClain 27.61

5. Pollard, Kerigan McClain 27.75

6. Strawser, Madison Jackson 27.99

7. Vanover, Isabella Miami Trace 28.33

8. Mason, Jaelyn Washington 28.79

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1. Burns, Rayana Washington 1:01.64

2. Callahan, Sydney Hillsboro 1:03.76

3. Hart, Jaeleigh Hillsboro 1:03.99

4. Morrison, Tori Miami Trace 1:04.99

5. Scott, Hunter McClain 1:06.04

6. Woods, Tabby Washington 1:06.14

7. Stegbauer, Emma McClain 1:06.68

8. Erslan, Addie Chillicothe 1:07.06

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Pitzer, Chayden McClain 15.37

2. Sullivan, Abby Chillicothe 16.68

3. Creamer, Macy Miami Trace 17.32

4. Stegbauer, Emma McClain 18.16

5. Haithcock, Raven Washington 18.27

6. Fout, Elizabeth Jackson 18.48

7. Strawser, Madison Jackson 18.57

8. Hess, Emma Hillsboro 18.76

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Pitzer, Chayden McClain 48.32

2. Creamer, Macy Miami Trace 48.73

3. Sullivan, Abby Chillicothe 48.87

4. Pollard, Kerigan McClain 50.55

5. Mauger, Caitlyn Chillicothe 52.88

6. Lively, Cierra Hillsboro 52.98

7. Davis, Savanna Washington 53.36

8. Fout, Elizabeth Jackson 54.37

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1. Leggett, Zach Chillicothe 11.63

2. Roderick, Will Chillicothe 11.65

3. Fulton, Kaeden Jackson 11.75

4. Bliss, Matt McClain 11.78

5. Ball, Devon Jackson 11.79

6. Goolsby, Austin Hillsboro 11.81

7. Wiseman, Noah Miami Trace 11.90

7. Fout, Patrick McClain 11.90

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1. Leggett, Zach Chillicothe 23.42

2. Ball, Devon Jackson 23.53

3. Alexander, Ty Hillsboro 23.91

4. Wiseman, Noah Miami Trace 23.93

5. Bliss, Matt McClain 24.05

6. Griffiths, Baron Jackson 24.35

7. Fout, Patrick McClain 24.40

8. Wright, Joey Chillicothe 24.68

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1. Griffiths, Baron Jackson 52.29

2. Alexander, Ty Hillsboro 52.33

3. Howard, Joshua Chillicothe 53.75

4. Cory, Wyatt Miami Trace 54.58

5. Workman, Tyler Hillsboro 54.81

6. Atwood, Jake Miami Trace 56.56

7. Roper, Vincent Chillicothe 56.68

8. Benson, Michael Jackson 58.42

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1. Langley, Trent Washington 16.09

2. Rice, Caleb Washington 16.21

3. Cory, Wyatt Miami Trace 16.65

4. Harris, J’Quan Chillicothe 17.37

5. Queen, Brandon Jackson 17.64

6. Johnson, Mitchell Jackson 17.85

7. Foltz, Griffin McClain 17.93

8. Haldeman, Jaden Miami Trace 18.02

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Haldeman, Jaden Miami Trace 42.00

2. Rice, Caleb Washington 42.55

3. Harris, J’Quan Chillicothe 42.83

4. Reed, Justin Miami Trace 44.06

5. Foltz, Griffin McClain 44.91

6. Conlon, Quinn Hillsboro 45.03

7. Gall, Blake McClain 45.06

8. Upton-Barrows, D.J. Chillicothe 45.15

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1. Chillicothe ‘A’ 10:25.71

1) Tarlton, Lakin 2) Parks – Cuzzalinni, Ella

3) Janes, Liv 4) Fleurima, Danielle

2. Washington ‘A’ 10:52.31

1) Garrisson, Maddy 2) Copas, Cloe

3) Harris, Alexa 4) Tackage, Abigail

3. Hillsboro ‘A’ 11:02.19

1) Blair, Sami 2) Hart, Jaeleigh

3) Lanning, Sydney 4) McCreary, Molly

4. Miami Trace ‘A’ 11:07.95

1) Pettit, Kylie 2) Bapst, Grace

3) Grafstrom, Mackenzie 4) Bloom, Magarah

5. Jackson ‘A’ 11:30.98

1) Vermillion, Brynlee 2) Hammer, Kierstyn

3) Wechter, Mazie 4) Wiley, Emma

6. McClain ‘A’ 12:16.46

1) Hardesty, Ashley 2) Clark, Rachel

3) Cunningham, Natalie 4) Free, Sarah

Girls High Jump

1. Burns, Rayana Washington 5-07.75

2. Davis, Savanna Washington 4-08.00

3. Crawford, Maddy McClain 4-06.00

4. Lively, Cierra Hillsboro J4-06.00

5. Hess, Emma Hillsboro J4-06.00

6. Mauger, Caitlyn Chillicothe J4-06.00

6. Morrison, Tori Miami Trace J4-06.00

8. Stapleton, Maddy McClain 4-04.00

Girls Shot Put

1. Seyfang, Katie Miami Trace 40-02.00

2. Conger, Shawna Washington 31-08.00

3. Haithcock, Hannah Washington J31-08.00

4. Frazier, Haley Jackson 30-08.00

5. Scott, Hunter McClain J30-08.00

6. Thompson, Kendra Jackson 29-01.00

7. Burns, Kelsey Hillsboro 28-04.00

8. Dietrick, Kailey Hillsboro 28-01.00

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1. McClain ‘A’ 8:33.01

1) Chiossi, Gabrielle 2) Ernst, Nathan

3) Schluep, Reece 4) Newkirk, Trevor

2. Chillicothe ‘A’ 8:34.69

1) Villarreal, Ricky 2) Greisheimer, Maxwell

3) Mikus, Oscar 4) Lee, Mckellan

3. Miami Trace ‘A’ 8:49.11

1) Atwood, Jake 2) DeBruin, Simon

3) DeBruin, Henry 4) Lewis, Jotham

4. Hillsboro ‘A’ 9:21.60

1) Shanahan, Brian 2) Kemper, Jeremy

3) Hatfield, Johnny 4) Spencer, Nathan

5. Jackson ‘A’ 9:41.74

1) Richison, Noah 2) Greene, Brennen

3) Simpkins, Jake 4) Kilgour, Keelan

6. Washington ‘A’ 9:43.46

1) Morris, Kameron 2) Conger, Chris

3) Riley, Cody 4) Underwood, Brandon

Boys Pole Vault

1. Goolsby, Austin Hillsboro 14-06.00

2. Gallimore, Mark Hillsboro 13-00.00

3. Upton-Barrows, D.J. Chillicothe 12-00.00

4. Cory, Wyatt Miami Trace J12-00.00

5. Coy, Bryce Washington 11-00.00

6. Amore, Andrew Miami Trace 10-00.00

7. Smith, Quentin McClain 9-06.00

8. Trefz, Kyler McClain 9-00.00

Boys Long Jump

1. Goolsby, Austin Hillsboro 21-05.00

2. Roderick, Will Chillicothe 21-01.00

3. Ball, Devon Jackson 20-02.00

4. Benson, Michael Jackson 19-10.00

5. Amore, Andrew Miami Trace 18-06.50

6. Moon, Riley McClain 18-03.00

7. Haldeman, Jaden Miami Trace J18-03.00

8. Hester, Logan Hillsboro 18-01.00

Boys Discus Throw

1. Seyfang, Wes Miami Trace 145-03

2. Morris, Chucky Jackson 136-10

3. Stodgel, Draven Hillsboro 129-01

4. Pearson, Jordan McClain 127-02

5. Maynard, Kole Hillsboro 125-06

6. Mercer, Blake Jackson 121-07

7. Smith, Sterling Washington 113-04

8. Yates, Camden McClain 110-04

Reach Ryan Applegate at 937-402-2572, or on Twitter @RCApplegate89.

FAC-winning McClain 4 x 800-meter relay team poses for a photo at Washington High School on Tuesday. Pictured(l-r): Gabri Chiossi, Nathan Ernst, Trevor Newkirk and Reece Schluep.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/05/web1_McClain-4-x-800-FAC-champs.jpgFAC-winning McClain 4 x 800-meter relay team poses for a photo at Washington High School on Tuesday. Pictured(l-r): Gabri Chiossi, Nathan Ernst, Trevor Newkirk and Reece Schluep.

By Ryan Applegate

rapplegate@timesgazette.com

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU