McClain High School Invitational results


Fairfield’s Bennett Hodson is pictured on course at the McClain Cross Country invitational held at Mitchell Park in Greenfield on Wednesday.

Fairfield’s Bennett Hodson is pictured on course at the McClain Cross Country invitational held at Mitchell Park in Greenfield on Wednesday.


Following are the individual results of the McClain High School Invitational cross country meet held at Mitchell Park Aug. 22:

Boys results

1. Bennett Hodson, Fairfield, 16:39.00

2. Cohen Frost, Fairfield, 16:52.00

3. Austin Setty, Fairfield, 16:53.00

4. Austin Davis, Fairfield, 16:55.00

5. Hunter Morgan, Whiteoak, 17:02.00

6. Reece Schluep, McClain, 17:13.00

7. Bo Little, Miami Trace, 17:15.00

8. Brandston Duffie, Fairfield, 17:16.00

9. Simon DeBruin, Miami Trace, 17:26.00

10. Caleb Brannigan, Miami Trace, 17:31.00

11. Henry DeBruin, Miami Trace, 17:37.00

12. Mcale Callahan, Miami Trace, 17:43.00

13. Kameron Morris, Washington, 17:44.00

14. Bailey Lucarello, Hillsboro, 17:45.00

15. Blake Haines, Fairfield, 18:11.00

16. Gavin Campbell, Fairfield, 18:25.00

17. Lyle White, McClain, 18:33.00

18. Atlee Carr, Whiteoak, 18:36.00

19. Charles Lapasky, Miami Trace, 18:37.00

20. Nathan Ernst, McClain, 18:40.00

21. Brant Haines, Fairfield, 18:41.00

22. Connor Lane, Washington, 18:49.00

23. Connor Bucher, Miami Trace, 19:03.00

24. Karson Runk, Washington, 19:03.01

25. Alex Rensing, Hillsboro, 19:15.00

26. Luke Bliss, McClain, 19:18.00

27. Zach DeAtley, Whiteoak, 19:21.00

28. Will Baughn, Washington, 19:25.00

29. Joathem Lewis, Miami Trace, 19:42.00

30. Evan Hutchinson, McClain, 19:51.00

31. Wyatt Cory, Miami Trace, 19:57.00

32. Ben Sowders, Hillsboro, 20:02.00

33. Jayse Middleton, Hillsboro, 20:07.00

34. Kalub Wilkerson, Washington, 20:09.00

35. Robbie Raines, Whiteoak, 20:10.00

36. Weston Melvin, Miami Trace, 20:35.00

37. Logan Cummings, Whiteoak, 20:40.00

38. Paul Bliss, McClain, 20:42.00

39. Garett George, McClain, 20:50.00

40. James Munro, Miami Trace, 21:02.00

41. Skylar Lyons, Miami Trace, 21:15.00

42. Cole Howland, Miami Trace, 21:31.00

43. Josh Waters, Washington, 21:45.00

44. Ethan Back, Hillsboro, 21:46.00

45. C.J. Kemper, Hillsboro, 21:54.00

46. Matthew Warner, Miami Trace, 21:55.00

47. Cody Everhart, Whiteoak, 22:20.00

48. Tristan Helterbrand, Whiteoak, 22:24.00

49. Bradley Ashbaugh, Whiteoak, 22:25.00

50. Owen Ryan, Hillsboro, 22:26.00

51. Connor Butler, Whiteoak, 22:35.00

52. Riley Lee Friend, Fairfield 22:43.00

53. Austin Lee Lovitt, Fairfield 22:46.00

54. Baker, Ty McClain 22:47.00

55. Orrie Friend, Fairfield, 23:15.00

56. Bryson Badgley, McClain, 23:16.00

57. Gavin Cox, Fairfield, 23:20.00

58. Matthew Milnes, McClain, 23:36.00

59. Miles McMurry, McClain, 24:01.00

60. Gavin Tebo, Whiteoak, 24:16.00

61. Fletcher Havens, Miami Trace, 24:23.00

62. Chance Lane, McClain, 24:32.00

63. Kaiden Thompson, Miami Trace, 24:57.00

64. Mason Reichman, McClain, 25:08.00

65. Wesley May, Miami Trace, 25:20.00

66. Gabe Sheppard, Whiteoak, 25:27.00

67. Branton Dawes, Washington, 26:01.00

68. RG Crabtree, Washington, 26:01.01

69. Ryan Elrich, Washington, 26:25.00

70. Joey Short, Hillsboro, 26:39.00

71. Zane Bode, McClain, 27:09.00

72. Luke Rader, Washington, 27:38.00

73. Wilson Oliva, McClain, 27:49.00

74. Liam Smart, Hillsboro, 27:58.00

75. Ryan Benson, Fairfield, 28:36.00

76. Nick Cunningham, McClain, 29:32.00

77. Aidan Cottrill, Washington, 30:08.00

78. Kyler Runk, Washington, 30:48.00

79. Josh Brown, Fairfield, 31:53.00

80. Thomas May, Washington, 32:10.00

81. Tucker Green, Fairfield, 35:27.00

Boys team scores

1. Fairfield 18 1 2 3 4 8 15 16

Total Time: 1:24:35.00

Average: 16:55.00

2. Miami Trace 49 7 9 10 11 12 19 22

Total Time: 1:27:32.00

Average: 17:30.40

3. McClain 96 6 17 20 25 28 34 35

Total Time: 1:33:35.00

Average: 18:43.00

4. Whiteoak 114 5 18 26 32 33 39 40

Total Time: 1:35:49.00

Average: 19:09.80

5. Washington 115 13 21 23 27 31 36 42

Total Time: 1:35:10.01

Average: 19:02.01

6. Hillsboro 134 14 24 29 30 37 38 41

Total Time: 1:38:55.00

Average: 19:47.00

Girls individual results

1. Cloe Copas, Washington, 20:57.00

2. Mollie McCreary, Hillsboro, 21:08.00

3. Mallory Conklin, Miami Trace, 21:15.00

4. Morgan Richmond, Fairfield, 22:17.00

5. Shawna Conger, Washington, 23:28.00

6. Makenna Colwell, Fairfield, 24:31.00

7. Garren Walker, Washington, 24:33.00

8. Emily Price, Fairfield, 24:38.00

9. Audra Greiner, Fairfield, 24:43.00

10. Aaliyah Evans, McClain, 25:00.00

11. Anna Davis, Fairfield, 25:00.01

12. Keeley Schurman, Hillsboro, 25:12.00

13. Katie Ames, Whiteoak, 25:47.00

14. Laynee Duffie, Fairfield, 26:56.00

15. Payton Harvey, Fairfield, 27:08.00

16. Mia Moats, Washington, 27:08.01

17. Hazen Jacobs, Miami Trace, 27:26.00

18. Meadow Cunningham, Fairfield, 27:40.00

19. Abby Tackage, Washington, 28:27.00

20. McKenna Garren, Washington, 30:10.00

21. Hannah Hodson, Fairfield, 30:20.00

22. Maddie Grifith, Fairfield, 31:28.00

23. Lilly Litteral, Miami Trace, 32:17.00

24. Hayley Lucas, Miami Trace, 32:17.01

25. Lorelei King, Miami Trace, 32:34.00

26. Maysun Faulconer, McClain, 34:51.00

27. Mackenzie Munro, Miami Trace, 35:09.00

28. Trinity Howard, Hillsboro, 35:18.00

29. Kylie Munro, Miami Trace, 36:13.00

Girls team scores

1. Fairfield: 32 3 5 7 8 9 10 11

Total Time: 2:01:09.01

Average: 24:13.81

2. Washington: 37 1 4 6 12 14 15

Total Time: 2:04:33.01

Average: 24:54.61

3. Miami Trace: 66 2 13 16 17 18 19 20

Total Time: 2:25:49.01

Average: 29:09.81

Results gathered from baumspage.com.

Fairfield’s Bennett Hodson is pictured on course at the McClain Cross Country invitational held at Mitchell Park in Greenfield on Wednesday.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/08/web1_Hodson-XC.jpgFairfield’s Bennett Hodson is pictured on course at the McClain Cross Country invitational held at Mitchell Park in Greenfield on Wednesday.