Hillsboro back in AP poll at 19th in D III


Staff and wire reports



The Hillsboro Indians climbed back in to the Ohio high school football weekly Associated Press poll and earned 13 points en route to a ranking of 19th in the poll in Division III.

The Chillicothe Cavaliers of the Frontier Athletic Conference also finds itself in this week’s rankings following their 63-7 win over McClain on Friday.

Other local teams including in the rankings are Clinton-Massiewhich is sixth in Division IV and Paint Valley is 10th in Division VI.

The following shows how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2018, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (17)

7-0

241

2, Mentor (9)

7-0

224

3, Canton McKinley

7-0

196

4, Dublin Coffman

7-0

161

5, Pickerington Central

6-1

85

6, Lakewood St. Edward

4-2

73

7, Cincinnati Moeller

6-1

68

8, Kettering Fairmont

7-0

63

9, Euclid

6-1

58

10, Clayton Northmont

6-1

56

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Reynoldsburg 54. 12, Hilliard Davidson 30. 13, Cleveland St. Ignatius 28. 14, Fairfield 22. 15, Solon 21. 16, Springfield 15.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (20)

7-0

253

2, Toledo Central Catholic (5)

7-0

223

3, Massillon Washington (1)

7-0

182

4, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne

7-0

154

5, Avon Lake

7-0

127

6, Wadsworth

7-0

99

7, Maple Heights

7-0

70

8, Avon

6-1

61

9, Kings Mills Kings

6-1

50

10, Barberton

7-0

46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Winton Woods 40. 12, Dresden Tri-Valley 32. 13, Garfield Heights 27. 14, Chillicothe 14. 15, Cincinnati La Salle 13. 15, Warren G. Harding 13.

DIVISION III

1, Canfield (22)

7-0

247

2, Bellbrook (1)

7-0

186

3, Chagrin Falls Kenston

7-0

167

4, Bay Village Bay (1)

7-0

158

5, Kettering Archbishop Alter (1)

6-1

133

6, Trotwood-Madison (1)

5-2

84

7, Dayton Chaminade Julienne

6-1

69

8, Thornville Sheridan

6-1

59

9, Columbus Eastmoor Academy

6-1

57

10, Norwalk

6-1

43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 24. 12, Columbus Bishop Hartley 23. 12, Granville 23. 12, Wapakoneta 23. 15, Akron East 22. 16, Alliance Marlington 21. 16, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21. 18, Beloit West Branch 16. 19, Hillsboro 13.

DIVISION IV

1, St. Marys Memorial (12)

7-0

223

2, Cincinnati Wyoming (4)

7-0

203

3, Hubbard (3)

7-0

172

4, Steubenville (4)

6-1

163

5, St. Clairsville (1)

7-0

133

6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie

6-1

130

7, Bellville Clear Fork (2)

7-0

129

8, Perry

6-1

86

9, London

7-0

67

10, Cincinnati Indian Hill

6-1

18

(tie) Girard

6-1

18

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 13.

DIVISION V

1, Genoa Area (15)

7-0

232

2, Middletown Madison (4)

7-0

189

3, Leavittsburg Labrae (1)

7-0

182

4, Wheelersburg (5)

6-1

163

5, Liberty Center (1)

7-0

144

6, Johnstown-Monroe

6-1

116

7, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

7-0

102

8, Marion Pleasant

6-1

63

9, Orrville

6-1

54

10, Portsmouth West

6-1

37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bellaire 36. 12, Amanda-Clearcreek 23. 13, West Lafayette Ridgewood 18. 14, Anna 14. 15, Jamestown Greeneview 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (12)

7-0

231

2, Maria Stein Marion Local (10)

7-0

230

3, Kirtland (3)

7-0

201

4, Lima Central Catholic

7-0

156

5, Mogadore

6-1

104

6, Rootstown (1)

7-0

102

7, McDonald

7-0

74

8, Mechanicsburg

6-1

56

9, Galion Northmor

7-0

45

10, Bainbridge Paint Valley

7-0

37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 32. 12, St. Henry 29. 13, Sugarcreek Garaway 21. 13, Beverly Fort Frye 21. 15, Attica Seneca East 18. 16, Salineville Southern 15. 16, New Middletown Springfield 15.

DIVISION VII

1, Sycamore Mohawk (14)

7-0

221

2, Pandora-Gilboa (4)

7-0

193

3, Edgerton (1)

7-0

179

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3)

7-0

151

5, Ft. Loramie

6-1

130

6, McComb

6-1

126

7, Tiffin Calvert

6-1

101

8, Minster (3)

5-2

75

9, Glouster Trimble

6-1

55

10, Convoy Crestview

6-1

51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 49. 12, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 21. 13, Leipsic 19. 13, Windham 19. 15, Ansonia 15.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/10/web1_FAC-Logo.jpg

Staff and wire reports