Fairifeld boys win at Southern Hills meet


By Ryan Applegate - rappleagte@timesgazette.com



Fairfield’s boys cross country team poses with their SHAC Championship trophy following the SHAC league meet. Pictured (l-r): Front row-Tucker Green, Orrie Friend, Josh Brown, Riley Friend, Brant Haines, Cohen Frost and Gavin Cox. Back row- Gavin Campbell, Bennett Hodson, Ethan Davis, Brandtson Duffie, Ryan Benson, Blake Haines and Austin Setty.

Fairfield’s boys cross country team poses with their SHAC Championship trophy following the SHAC league meet. Pictured (l-r): Front row-Tucker Green, Orrie Friend, Josh Brown, Riley Friend, Brant Haines, Cohen Frost and Gavin Cox. Back row- Gavin Campbell, Bennett Hodson, Ethan Davis, Brandtson Duffie, Ryan Benson, Blake Haines and Austin Setty.


The Southern Hills Athletic Conference held their 2018 league wide cross country meet on Saturday, October 13, at West Union High School and the Fairfield Lions won the varsity boys race while the Peebles Lady Indians were first in girls action.

Fairfield earned their first place finish courtesy of a dominant performance that saw Brandtson Duffie, Austin Setty, Cohen Frost and Bennett Hodson finish one through four respectively while Ethan Davis claimed sixth place in the event.

Whiteoak’s Hunter Morgan proved that he was one of the top runners in the league as he finished in seventh place with a time of 17:44.

Austin Barnhill was the top finisher for the Mustangs of Lynchburg-Clay and he finished 17th with a time of 19:26.

The girls race was won by Jenny Seas of Peebles with a time of 19:09 and Fairfield’s Ciarra Colwell was second with a time of 20:07.

The Lady Lions took home second place in the girls team standings with help from Colwell’s teammates Megan Gragg (seventh), Morgan Richmond (13th), Anna Davis (14th) and Emily Price (16th).

Lyhchburg-Clay Lady Mustang Raelynn Ruble was the top finisher for the Lynchburg girls and was fifth with a time of 21:51.

Whiteoak’s Ariel Farahay led the Lady Wildcats at the event with a 29th place finish in a time of 26:04.

Listed below are the team results for the boys and girls races and the top 25 individual finishers for each.

Boys

1 Fairfield 16

2 Eastern 55

3 Whiteoak 86

4 West Union 103

5 Ripley 144

6 Lynchburg 147

Girls

1 Peebles 35

2 Fairfield 45

3 Eastern 64

4 West Union 75

5 Whiteoak 145

6 North Adams 152

Top 25 Boys

1 BRANDTSON DUFFIE Fairfield 16:54.00

2 Austin Setty Fairfield 17:06.00

3 Cohen Frost Fairfield 17:26.00

4 Bennett Hodson Fairfield 17:35.00

5 Cy Young Eastern 17:36.00

6 Ethan Davis Fairfield 17:38.00

7 Hunter Morgan Whiteoak 17:44.00

8 Owen Young Eastern 17:52.00

9 Gavin Campbell Fairfield 17:55.00

10 Steven Runyan West Union 17:58.00

11 Blake Haines Fairfield 18:16.00

12 Landyn Pickerill Eastern 18:20.00

13 Avery Reynolds Eastern 18:35.00

14 Atlee Carr Whiteoak 18:46.00

15 Brant Haines Fairfield 19:04.00

16 Zach DeAtley Whiteoak 19:20.00 15

17 Austin Barnhill Lynchburg 19:26.00

18 Colton Vaughn Eastern 19:33.00

19 Jonathon Macdowell West Union 19:35.00

20 Bryce Willoughby Peebles 19:38.00

21 Declan Huron Manchester 19:42.00

22 Clinton Bartley Ripley 19:44.00

23 Landen Anderson Eastern 19:47.00

24 Robbie Raines Whiteoak 20:01.00

25 Braxton Blanton West Union 20:07.00

Top 25 Girls

1 Jenny Seas Peebles 19:09.00

2 Ciara Colwell Fairfield 20:07.00

3 Katy Seas Peebles 20:43.00

4 Adelyn Shupert West Union 21:39.00

5 Raelynn Ruble Lynchburg 21:51.00

6 Camryn Pickerill Eastern 22:07.00

7 Megan Gragg Fairfield 22:23.00

8 Alisan Behr Peebles 22:33.00

9 Kierra Stone Peebles 22:35.00

10 Bailey Dotson Eastern 22:43.00

11 Cecilia Murphy Fayetteville 22:45.00

12 Alexa Rowe West Union 22:47.00

13 Morgan Richmond Fairfield 22:49.00

14 Anna Davis Fairfield 22:52.00

15 Caitlyn Wills Eastern 22:59.00

16 Emily Price Fairfield 23:08.00

17 Ainsley Grooms North Adams 23:25.00

18 Lilly Gray Peebles 23:36.00

19 Chrisitan Shivener West Union 23:53.00

20 Emma Brown Eastern 24:00.00

21 Loralei Young Eastern 24:03.00

22 Billie-Jean Kinhalt Manchester 24:20.00

23 Makenna Colwell Fairfield24:36.00

24 Katie Fulton West Union 24:56.00

25 RACHERL SHEPPARD 11 RIPLEY 25:23.00

Reach Ryan Applegate at 937-402-2572, or on Twitter @RCApplegate89.

Fairfield’s boys cross country team poses with their SHAC Championship trophy following the SHAC league meet. Pictured (l-r): Front row-Tucker Green, Orrie Friend, Josh Brown, Riley Friend, Brant Haines, Cohen Frost and Gavin Cox. Back row- Gavin Campbell, Bennett Hodson, Ethan Davis, Brandtson Duffie, Ryan Benson, Blake Haines and Austin Setty.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/10/web1_SHAC-XC-Boys.jpgFairfield’s boys cross country team poses with their SHAC Championship trophy following the SHAC league meet. Pictured (l-r): Front row-Tucker Green, Orrie Friend, Josh Brown, Riley Friend, Brant Haines, Cohen Frost and Gavin Cox. Back row- Gavin Campbell, Bennett Hodson, Ethan Davis, Brandtson Duffie, Ryan Benson, Blake Haines and Austin Setty.

By Ryan Applegate

rappleagte@timesgazette.com