Hillsboro will take on Columbus Eastmoor Academy in first round of playoffs


Submitted story



The Hillsboro Indians line up against the McClain Tigers on Friday, October 26, at Richards Memorial Field in Hillsboro in their last game of the regular season.

The Hillsboro Indians line up against the McClain Tigers on Friday, October 26, at Richards Memorial Field in Hillsboro in their last game of the regular season.


COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released the pairings for the first round of the football playoffs Sunday. On July 30, 718 OHSAA member schools began practice, and now 224 schools have qualified for the playoffs.

Two schools are in the playoffs for the first time in their school’s history (Springfield Northwestern and Toledo Start), while one school has tied the state record for most playoff appearances (Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 35) and one school has tied the state record for most consecutive playoff appearances (Coldwater, 22).

Listed below are the playoff pairings and final four teams in the rankings for each region.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 1

8 Strongsville (7-3) at 1 Mentor (9-1)

7 Lakewood St. Edward (6-3) at 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (7-2)

6 Austintown-Fitch (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at 4 Solon (8-2)

9. Medina (5-5) 17.65, 10. Cleveland Heights (7-3) 16.4, 11. Massillon Jackson (6-4) 16.15, 12. Berea (5-5) 12.6

Region 2

8 Toledo Start (6-4) at 1 Reynoldsburg (9-1)

7 Westerville Central (5-5) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-3) at 3 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

5 Gahanna Lincoln (5-5) at 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (6-4)

9. Upper Arlington (5-5) 13.65, 10. Delaware Hayes (6-4) 12.7, 11. Dublin Jerome (5-5) 12.55, 12. Marysville (5-5) 11.1

Region 3

8 Huber Hts. Wayne (6-3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

7 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 2 Clayton Northmont (9-1)

6 Pickerington Central (8-2) at 3 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

5 Kettering Fairmont (7-3) at 4 Springfield (8-2)

9. Miamisburg (7-3) 22.5828, 10. Pickerington North (6-4) 21.2, 11. Lancaster (6-4) 20.25, 12. Springboro (5-5) 11.35

Region 4

8 Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) at 1 Cin. Colerain (10-0)

7 Liberty Twp. Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Mason (8-2)

6 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-4) at 3 Cin. Elder (6-4)

5 Fairfield (7-3) at 4 Milford (8-2)

9. Cin. Sycamore (6-4) 13.55, 10. Lebanon (6-4) 13.1, 11. Cin. Western Hills (6-4) 12.597, 12. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-6) 10.95

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 5

8 Mayfield (5-5) at 1 Akr. Archbishop Hoban (10-0)

7 Youngstown Boardman (6-4) at 2 Maple Hts. (10-0)

6 Painesville Riverside (8-2) at 3 Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

5 Garfield Heights (10-0) at 4 Warren G. Harding (8-2)

9. Cle. Benedictine (4-6) 9.7, 10. Twinsburg (5-5) 9.6, 11. Madison (4-6) 9.0167, 12. Lyndhurst Brush (4-6) 8.7641

Region 6

8 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (7-3) at 1 Tol. Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)

6 Holland Springfield (7-3) at 3 Avon (9-1)

5 Olmsted Falls (8-2) at 4 Avon Lake (9-1)

9. Amherst Steele (6-4) 15.55, 10. North Olmsted (5-5) 14.9, 11. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-6) 11.3389, 12. Fremont Ross (5-5) 10.7268

Region 7

8 Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) at 1 Massillon Washington (10-0)

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 2 Barberton (10-0)

6 Wooster (8-2) at 3 Wadsworth (10-0)

5 Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

9. Canal Winchester (9-1) 22.45, 10. North Canton Hoover (7-3) 22.3, 11. Medina Highland (8-2) 21.75, 12. Cols. Northland (8-2) 20.8141

Region 8

8 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 1 Cin. Winton Woods (9-1)

7 Cin. Anderson (7-3) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Harrison (7-3) at 3 Troy (9-1)

5 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 4 Trenton Edgewood (8-2)

9. Dublin Scioto (7-3) 17.65, 10. Cin. LaSalle (4-5) 17.6142, 11. Chillicothe (7-3) 17.6, 12. New Carlisle Tecumseh (6-4) 16.2

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 9

8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 1 Canfield (9-1)

7 Millersburg West Holmes (8-2) at 2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (9-1)

6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

5 Akr. East (8-2) at 4 Chardon (7-3)

9. Aurora (7-3) 20.6, 10. Ravenna (8-2) 20.35, 11. Norton (8-2) 20.1, 12. Richfield Revere (6-4) 18.2

Region 10

8 Rocky River (6-4) at 1 Clyde (7-3)

7 Lexington (6-4) at 2 Tiffin Columbian (8-2)

6 Sandusky (6-4) at 3 Bay Village Bay (8-2)

5 Bowling Green (6-4) at 4 Norwalk (7-3)

9. Parma Padua Franciscan (6-4) 14.1, 10. Parma Hts. Holy Name (5-5) 11.9, 11. Tol. Scott (6-4) 11.0335, 12. Mansfield Senior (5-5) 10.9

Region 11

8 The Plains Athens (9-1) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-2)

7 Jackson (7-3) at 2 Granville (9-1)

6 Thornville Sheridan (9-1) at 3 Bellbrook (10-0)

5 Hillsboro (9-1) at 4 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (9-1)

9. Bellefontaine (7-3) 17.9, 10. New Richmond (7-3) 15.7, 11. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-5) 15.6763, 12. Cols. Marion-Franklin (7-3) 14.303

Region 12

8 Cin. Mt. Healthy (5-5) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

7 Trotwood-Madison (6-4) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-3) at 3 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2)

5 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 4 Vandalia Butler (6-4)

9. Piqua (6-4) 13.2454, 10. Franklin (6-4) 12.35, 11. Hamilton Ross (5-5) 12.1357, 12. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-5) 11.9

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 13

8 Cuy. Valley Christian Academy (7-3) at 1 Perry (9-1)

7 Akr. Buchtel (6-4) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 3 Hubbard (9-1)

5 Girard (9-1) at 4 Youngstown East (7-3)

9. Peninsula Woodridge (6-4) 15.55, 10. Poland Seminary (6-4) 15.45, 11. Struthers (7-3) 15.0167, 12. Salem (6-4) 14.15

Region 14

8 Bryan (7-3) at 1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-0)

7 Pepper Pike Orange (7-3) at 2 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

6 Huron (7-3) at 3 Van Wert (8-2)

5 Sparta Highland (9-1) at 4 Lorain Clearview (9-1)

9. Kenton (6-4) 15.5, 10. Bellevue (4-6) 15.35, 11. Napoleon (6-4) 14.8, 12. Port Clinton (6-4) 13.7081

Region 15

8 Proctorville Fairland (6-4) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)

7 Newark Licking Valley (7-3) at 2 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1)

6 New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at 3 Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

5 Chillicothe Unioto (7-3) at 4 Bloom-Carroll (8-2)

9. Duncan Falls Philo (7-3) 13.85, 10. McArthur Vinton County (4-6) 8.45, 11. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-6) 7.9438, 12. Chillicothe Zane Trace (4-6) 7.4556

Region 16

8 Springfield Northwestern (7-3) at 1 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)

7 Springfield Shawnee (6-4) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 London (9-1) at 3 Cin. Taft (8-1)

5 Waverly (9-1) at 4 Cin. Indian Hill (8-2)

9. Cin. Aiken (6-4) 14.0591, 10. Washington C.H. Washington (7-3) 13.85, 11. Batavia (6-4) 13.5, 12. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-4) 13

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 17

8 Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) at 1 Orrville (8-2)

7 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 2 Akr. Manchester (7-3)

6 Wickliffe (8-2) at 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (9-1)

5 Columbiana Crestview (6-3) at 4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-0)

9. Garrettsville Garfield (6-4) 12.45, 10. Doylestown Chippewa (6-4) 10.2, 11. Beachwood (6-4) 10.0702, 12. Sullivan Black River (6-4) 9.7

Region 18

8 Millbury Lake (7-3) at 1 Genoa Area (10-0)

7 Casstown Miami East (8-2) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

6 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 3 Oak Harbor (9-1)

5 Anna (8-2) at 4 Elyria Catholic (8-2)

9. Richwood North Union (7-3) 15.4217, 10. Archbold (7-3) 15.25, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (5-5) 11.8, 12. Pemberville Eastwood (6-4) 11.65

Region 19

8 Ironton (6-4) at 1 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

7 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

6 Oak Hill (8-2) at 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (7-3)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Martins Ferry (7-3)

9. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-4) 12.8, 10. Cols. Bishop Ready (4-6) 9.2, 11. Chesapeake (5-5) 8.35, 12. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (5-5) 7.35

Region 20

8 Portsmouth West (6-4) at 1 Wheelersburg (9-1)

7 Portsmouth (7-3) at 2 Middletown Madison (10-0)

6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (7-2) at 3 West Jefferson (8-2)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (9-1) at 4 Cin. Madeira (7-3)

9. Minford (6-4) 12.6, 10. Batavia Clermont Northeastern (7-3) 11.95, 11. Waynesville (6-4) 10.55, 12. Blanchester (5-5) 9.85

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 21

8 Columbia Station Columbia (7-3) at 1 Mogadore (9-1)

7 Steubenville Catholic Central (7-3) at 2 Kirtland (10-0)

6 Salineville Southern (9-1) at 3 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

5 McDonald (10-0) at 4 Rootstown (9-1)

9. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) 15.95, 9. New Middletown Springfield (9-1) 15.95, 11. Hanoverton United (8-2) 13.75, 12. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) 11.9

Region 22

8 Loudonville (5-5) at 1 Attica Seneca East (9-1)

7 Sherwood Fairview (7-3) at 2 Gibsonburg (9-1)

6 Northwood (9-1) at 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2)

5 Carey (7-3) at 4 Columbus Grove (7-3)

9. Hicksville (6-4) 12.45, 10. Bucyrus Wynford (6-4) 10.4803, 11. Ashland Crestview (5-5) 9, 12. Haviland Wayne Trace (5-5) 8.3

Region 23

8 Cols. Grandview Hts. (7-3) at 1 Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-0)

7 Milford Center Fairbanks (7-3) at 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (9-0)

6 Chillicothe Southeastern (7-3) at 3 Galion Northmor (9-1)

5 Frankfort Adena (7-2) at 4 Shadyside (8-2)

9. Howard East Knox (8-2) 9.55, 10. Marion Elgin (6-4) 9.0182, 11. Belpre (6-4) 8.6604, 12. Worthington Christian (6-4) 8.6418

Region 24

8 Cin. Deer Park (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (8-2)

7 Covington (7-3) at 2 Lima Central Catholic (8-1)

6 Spencerville (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

5 St. Henry (8-2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8-2)

9. Troy Christian (8-2) 13.1954, 10. West Liberty-Salem (7-3) 11.8404, 11. Lewisburg Tri-County North (6-4) 11.35, 12. Tipp City Bethel (6-4) 10.75

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 25

8 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Hts. (8-2)

7 Warren John F. Kennedy (5-5) at 2 Windham (9-1)

6 Youngstown Valley Christian (5-5) at 3 Ashland Mapleton (7-3)

5 Ashtabula St. John (7-3) at 4 East Canton (7-3)

9. Southington Chalker (6-4) 6.2, 10. Leetonia (4-6) 5.75, 11. Toronto (4-6) 5.7429, 12. Richmond Hts. (4-6) 5.25

Region 26

8 Leipsic (9-1) at 1 Sycamore Mohawk (10-0)

7 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1) at 2 Edgerton (10-0)

6 Pandora-Gilboa (10-0) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (9-1)

5 McComb (9-1) at 4 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)

9. Greenwich South Central (7-3) 11.15, 10. Antwerp (6-4) 10.5, 11. Arlington (7-3) 10.25, 12. Edon (7-3) 9.6

Region 27

8 Hannibal River (5-5) at 1 Lucas (8-2)

7 Franklin Furnace Green (7-2) at 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-0)

6 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-3) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)

5 Sugar Grove Berne Union (8-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

9. Caldwell (5-5) 7.6591, 10. Racine Southern (6-4) 7.0417, 11. Reedsville Eastern (5-5) 6.3876, 12. Portsmouth Notre Dame (3-7) 5.3357

Region 28

8 Hamilton New Miami (6-4) at 1 Ft. Loramie (9-1)

7 Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy (7-2) at 2 Convoy Crestview (9-1)

6 DeGraff Riverside (6-4) at 3 Minster (7-3)

5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 4 Ansonia (8-2)

9. New Bremen (6-4) 8.5, 10. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (5-5) 7.7704, 11. Dola Hardin Northern (4-6) 6.5, 12. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (5-5) 5.25

The Hillsboro Indians line up against the McClain Tigers on Friday, October 26, at Richards Memorial Field in Hillsboro in their last game of the regular season.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/10/web1_Hillsboro-vs-Greenfield.jpgThe Hillsboro Indians line up against the McClain Tigers on Friday, October 26, at Richards Memorial Field in Hillsboro in their last game of the regular season.

Submitted story