Hillsboro 13th in final AP poll; first round opponent Columbus Eastmoor Academy in a tie for 7th


First round opponent Eastmoor Academy tied for 7th

Staff and wire reports



The Hillsboro Indians finished their regular season on Friday with a win at home over cross county and Frontier Athletic Conference rivals the McClain Tigers.

On Monday the Associated Press released the final Ohio high school football poll of the season and the Indians finished 13th in the Division III poll with a total of 22 points.

Hillsboro’s first round playoff opponent Columbus Eastmoor Academy also appears in the final poll and is tied for seventh place with Thornville Sheridan as both teams finished with 102 points.

Clarksville Clinton-Massie a former member of the now defunct South Central Ohio League finished as the fourth best team in Division IV with 148 points.

The Paint Valley Bearcats finished the season in ninth place in the Division VI voting and tallied 57 points.

The full list below shows how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2018, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (22) 10-0 256

2, Mentor (4) 9-1 218

3, Hilliard Davidson 9-1 182

4, Clayton Northmont 9-1 171

5, Reynoldsburg 9-1 119

6, Dublin Coffman 9-1 111

7, Cleveland St. Ignatius 8-2 106

8, Pickerington Central 8-2 60

9, Lakewood St. Edward 6-3 39

10, Euclid 8-2 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: Solon 28. Hilliard Bradley 28. Canton McKinley 23. Springfield 13.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (20) 10-0 253

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 10-0 221

3, Massillon Washington 10-0 186

4, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (1) 10-0 158

5, Wadsworth 10-0 137

6, Cincinnati Winton Woods (1) 9-1 104

7, Maple Heights 10-0 96

8, Avon 9-1 77

9, Barberton 10-0 64

10, Kings Mills Kings 9-1 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: Avon Lake 24. Olmsted Falls 16.

DIVISION III

1, Kettering Archbishop Alter (19) 9-1 241

2, Bellbrook (4) 10-0 191

3, Canfield (2) 9-1 172

4, Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-1 124

5, Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-2 120

6, Wapakoneta (1) 9-1 107

7, Thornville Sheridan 9-1 102

(tie) Columbus Eastmoor Academy 9-1 102

9, Granville 9-1 37

10, Trotwood-Madison 6-4 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron East 32. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 26. Hillsboro 22. Medina Buckeye 18. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 17.

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (15) 10-0 237

2, Steubenville (7) 9-1 180

3, Bellville Clear Fork (3) 10-0 172

4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 148

5, St. Marys Memorial 9-1 143

6, St. Clairsville 10-0 140

7, Hubbard 9-1 125

8, Perry (1) 9-1 108

9, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 9-1 28

10, London 9-1 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Youngs. East 21. Girard 19. Cincinnati Taft 16. Waverly 14. Lorain Clearview 12. Cincinnati Indian Hill 12.

DIVISION V

1, Genoa Area (14) 10-0 235

2, Middletown Madison (3) 10-0 195

3, Wheelersburg (8) 9-1 186

4, Johnstown-Monroe 9-1 163

5, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 10-0 116

6, Oak Harbor 9-1 107

7, Anna (1) 8-2 98

8, Liberty Center 9-1 85

9, Leavittsburg Labrae 9-1 68

10, West Lafayette Ridgewood 9-1 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: Orrville 25. Elyria Catholic 22. Jamestown Greeneview 14.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (18) 10-0 231

2, Coldwater (1) 8-2 196

3, Maria Stein Marion Local (5) 9-1 190

4, Mogadore (1) 9-1 170

5, McDonald (1) 10-0 115

6, St. Henry 8-2 108

7, Lima Central Catholic 9-1 79

8, Rootstown 9-1 77

9, Bainbridge Paint Valley 10-0 57

10, Galion Northmor 9-1 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: Beverly Fort Frye 36. Creston Norwayne 35. Attica Seneca East 28. Mechanicsburg 14. Gibsonburg 13.

DIVISION VII

1, Sycamore Mohawk (16) 10-0 224

2, Edgerton (2) 10-0 198

3, Pandora-Gilboa (2) 10-0 177

4, Ft. Loramie 9-1 142

5, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 10-0 137

6, McComb 9-1 121

7, Tiffin Calvert 9-1 86

8, Minster (3) 7-3 79

9, Norwalk St. Paul 9-1 71

10, Convoy Crestview 9-1 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hamler Patrick Henry 27. Windham 20. Ansonia 17. Lucas 15. Glouster Trimble 13. Leipsic 12.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2018/10/web1_High-school-football-3.jpg
First round opponent Eastmoor Academy tied for 7th

Staff and wire reports