Fairfield, MT win McClain Invite


Fairfield’s Colwell, Frost take individual honors

Tate Erkenbrecher - terkenbrecher@aimmediamidwest.com



Ciara Colwell was the winner of the girls cross country event at the 2019 McClain Invitational.

Ciara Colwell was the winner of the girls cross country event at the 2019 McClain Invitational.


Tate Erkenbrecher | The Times-Gazette

Cohen Frost was the winner of the boys cross country event at the 2019 McClain Invitational.


Tate Erkenbrecher | The Times-Gazette

The Fairfield boys came in first place as a team and Miami Trace Lady Panthers placed first one the girls side of the ledger Wednesday at the 2019 McClain Invitational at Mitchell Park in Greenfield.

Fairfield Lions walked away victorious in the individual boys and girls race, with Ciara Colwell and Cohen Frost winning their respective contests.

Frost won his race with a time of 17:12 and with a close second place fellow Fairfield Lion Ethan Davis behind running 17:17. Ciara Colwell won her race with a time of 20:45. Second place came in at 21.00.

Lyle White came in at 13th running a time of 19:36 for McClain, Hailey Legge ran a time of 27:04 coming in at ninth place for the Lady Tigers.

Whiteoak Lady Wildcats runner Lydia Kittner came in sixth running 23:50 and Wade Evans ran a time of 19:44 coming in 14th place on the boys side.

For Hillsboro, Ben Sowders placed 15th with a time 19:51, and Lady Indian Karleigh Hopkins time was 27:35 placing her 13th.

McClain Invitational girls results

1 Colwell, Ciara Lee. Fairfield 20:45.00

1 Copas, Cloe Washington 21:00.00

2 Pfeifer, Kaelin Washington 22:40.00

3 Conklin, Mallory Miami Trace 23:15.00

4 Petitt, Kylie Miami Trace 23:37.00

5 Kittner, Lydia Whiteoak 23:50.00

7 Cory, Meghan Miami Trace 25:48.00

6 Merritt,Kayli Washington 26:13.00

7 Legge, Hailey McClain 27:04.00

10 Colwell, Makenna Lee. Fairfield 27:08.00

8 Price, Emily Lee. Fairfield 27:22.00

9 Harvey, Payton Lee. Fairfield 27:30.00

10 Hopkins, Karleigh Hillsboro 27:35.00

14 McCoy, Aubrey Miami Trace 27:38.00

11 Callahan, Rylee Hillsboro 27:57.00

16 Thomas, Devan Miami Trace 28:23.00

12 Fox, Madison Lee. Fairfield 28:27.00

13 Szcerbiak, Annabella Miami Trace 28:35.00

14 Preston, Saylor Miami Trace 28:42.00

15 Davis, Anna Lee. Fairfield 28:47.00

16 Litteral, Lilly Miami Trace 29:38.00

22 Tackage, Abby Washington 29:42.00

17 Patel, Diya Washington 30:12.00

18 Hopkins, Josie Hillsboro 30:28.00

25 Moats, Mia Washington 31:00.00

19 Evans, Aaliyah McClain 31:14.00

27 Jones, Lexi McClain 31:46.00

28 Griffith, Maddie Lee. Fairfield 34:22.00

20 Page, Clara Hillsboro 34:23.00

30 Walker, Garren Washington 35:03.00

21 Duffie, Laynee Lee. Fairfield 35:30.00

32 Faulconer, Maysun McClain 40:33.00

McClain Invitational boys results

1 Frost, Cohen Lee. Fairfield 17:12.00

2 Davis, Ethan Lee. Fairfield 17:17.00

3 Little, Bo Miami Trace 18:03.00

4 DeBruin, Henry Miami Trace 18:04.00

5 DeBruin, Simon Miami Trace 18:19.00

6 Brannigan, Caleb Miami Trace 18:20.00

7 Haines, Blake Lee. Fairfield 18:36.00

8 Campbell, Gavin Lee. Fairfield 18:49.00

9 Haines, Brant Lee. Fairfield 18:54.00

10 Callahan, Mcale Miami Trace 18:56.00

11 Lapasky, Charles Miami Trace 19:09.00

12 Hattan, Landry Lee. Fairfield 19:19.00

13 White, Lyle McClain 19:36.00

14 Evans, Wade Whiteoak 19:44.00

15 Sowders, Ben Hillsboro 19:51.00

16 Bucher, Connor Miami Trace 19:52.00

17 Middleton, Jayse Hillsboro 19:56.00

18 Runk, Karson Washington 19:59.00

19 Rensing, Alex Hillsboro 20:07.00

20 haines, brock Hillsboro 20:08.00

21 Meriweather, Jaedan Washington 20:12.00

22 Ernst, Nathan McClain 20:22.00

23 Snapp, Ethan Hillsboro 20:24.00

24 Rowe, Jaden Miami Trace 20:51.00

25 Carson, Grahm Miami Trace 20:56.00

26 George, Garett McClain 20:58.00

27 Bliss, Paul McClain 20:59.00

28 Vidourek, Nathan Lee. Fairfield 21:03.00

29 Raines, Robbie Whiteoak 21:49.00

30 Phillips, Charlie Whiteoak 22:15.00

31 Rossiter, Christian Miami Trace 22:16.00

32 Bliss, Luke McClain 22:19.00 29

33 Mallow, Chase Washington 22:27.00

34 Priest, Brogen Hillsboro 22:59.00

35 Jansen, Lucas McClain 23:03.00

36 Colter, Samuel Washington 23:11.00

37 Bailey, Bryce Whiteoak 23:12.00

38 Friend, Orrie Lee. Fairfield 23:20.00

39 Dawes, Branton Washington 23:32.00

40 Reichman, Mason McClain 23:37.00

41 Hampton, Dalton Lee. Fairfield 23:38.00

42 Roush, Ian Washington 23:39.00

43 May, Brayden Washington 23:46.00

44 Waters, Josh Washington 23:47.00

45 Ashbaugh, Bradley Whiteoak 23:48.00

46 Ryan, Owen Hillsboro 23:53.00

47 Milnes, Matthew McClain 24:06.00

48 Smith, Quinton McClain 24:09.00

49 Pettit, Jacob Miami Trace 24:28.00

50 Hicks, Noah Washington 24:29.00

51 Warner, Matthew Miami Trace 24:30.00

52 Butler, Connor Whiteoak 24:31.00 41

53 Havens, Fletcher Miami Trace 24:49.00

54 Warner, Bryce Washington 24:59.00

55 Helterbrand, Tristan Whiteoak 25:24.00

42 56 Waters, Jonah Washington 25:40.00

57 Trimble, Max Miami Trace 25:43.00

58 May, Wesley Miami Trace 25:46.00

59 Cox, Gavin Lee. Fairfield 26:10.00

60 Elrich, Ryan Washington 26:46.00

61 Smart, Liam Hillsboro 26:47.00

62 Rader, Luke Washington 27:57.00

63 McCune, Gavin McClain 28:08.00

64 McMurry, Miles McClain 28:25.00

65 Cunningham, Nick McClain 28:56.00

66 Grove, Justin Washington 29:34.00

67 Humphreys, Elijah Lee. Fairfield 29:35.00

68 Brown, Josh Lee. Fairfield 29:51.00

69 Lane, Chance McClain 29:59.00

70 Sheppard, Gabe Whiteoak 31:26.00

71 Eltman, Ben Lee. Fairfield 31:53.00

72 May, Thomas Washington 32:52.00

73 Conlon, Kieran Hillsboro 33:07.00

74 Green, Tucker Lee. Fairfield 33:52.00

Boys Team Rankings

1 Fairfield 27 1 2 7 8 9 12 26 Total Time: 1:30:48.00 Average: 18:09.60

2 Miami Trace 28 3 4 5 6 10 11 16 Total Time: 1:31:42.00 Average: 18:20.40

3 Hillsboro 94 15 17 19 20 23 31 40 Total Time: 1:40:26.00 Average: 20:05.20

4 McClain 113 13 22 24 25 29 32 36 Total Time: 1:44:14.00 Average: 20:50.80

5 Washington 137 18 21 30 33 35 37 38 Total Time: 1:49:21.00 Average: 21:52.20

6 Whiteoak 142 14 27 28 34 39 41 42 Total Time: 1:50:48.00 Average: 22:09.60

Girls Team Rankings

1 Miami Trace 38 4 5 6 11 12 14 15 Total Time: 2:08:41.00 Average: 25:44.20

2 Lee. Fairfield 41 1 8 9 10 13 16 20 Total Time: 2:11:12.00 Average: 26:14.40

3 Washington 47 2 3 7 17 18 19 21 Total Time: 2:09:47.00 Average: 25:57.40

Reach Tate Erkenbrecher at 937-402-2572.

Ciara Colwell was the winner of the girls cross country event at the 2019 McClain Invitational.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2019/08/web1_FairfieldCC2.jpgCiara Colwell was the winner of the girls cross country event at the 2019 McClain Invitational. Tate Erkenbrecher | The Times-Gazette

Cohen Frost was the winner of the boys cross country event at the 2019 McClain Invitational.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2019/08/web1_FairfieldCC1.jpgCohen Frost was the winner of the boys cross country event at the 2019 McClain Invitational. Tate Erkenbrecher | The Times-Gazette
Fairfield’s Colwell, Frost take individual honors

Tate Erkenbrecher

terkenbrecher@aimmediamidwest.com