OHSAA football rankings for week 5


OHSAA Football Computer Ratings October 1, 2019

Region 1

1. Mentor (5-0)

2. St Edward (4-1)

3. Euclid (5-0)

4. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-1)

5. Brunswick (4-1)

6. Canton McKinley Senior (4-1)

7. Jackson (4-1)

8. Solon (4-1)

9. Strongsville (4-1)

10. Medina High School (3-2)

11. Cleveland Heights (4-1)

12. Cleveland St Ignatius (2-3)

13. Elyria (1-4)

13. Lorain (2-3)

15. Shaker Heights (1-4)

16. GlenOak (1-4)

17. Berea-Midpark (1-4)

18. Newark (0-5)

Region 2

1. Whitmer (5-0)

2. Dublin Jerome (4-1)

3. Springboro (5-0)

4. Dublin Coffman (4-1)

5. Marysville (4-1)

6. Springfield (4-1)

7. Centerville (3-2)

8. Findlay (2-3)

9. Perrysburg (3-2)

10. Beavercreek (2-3)

11. Clayton Northmont (2-3)

12. Wayne (1-4)

13. Miamisburg (1-4)

14. Delaware Hayes (2-3)

15. Hilliard Bradley (1-4)

16. Bowsher (2-3)

17. Kettering Fairmont (0-5)

17. Start High School (0-5)

Region 3

1. Olentangy Liberty (5-0)

2. Reynoldsburg (5-0)

3. Pickerington High School Central (4-1)

4. Westerville Central (5-0)

5. Grovesport Madison (4-1)

6. Pickerington High School North (2-3)

7. Olentangy Orange (4-1)

8. Hillard Davidson (3-2)

9. Hillard Darby (3-2)

10. New Albany (3-2)

11. Central Crossing (2-3)

12. Upper Arlington (2-3)

13. Thomas Washington (2-3)

14. Westerville North (1-4)

15. Grove City (1-4)

16. Lancaster (1-3)

17. Westland (1-4)

18. Gahanna Lincoln (0-5)

Region 4

1. St. Xavier (5-0)

2. Fairfield (5-0)

3. Elder (4-1)

4. Lakota (3-2)

5. Princeton (3-2)

6. Colerain( 4-1)

7. Walnut Hills (3-2)

8. Sycamore (3-2)

9. Hamilton (3-2)

10. Lakota East (3-2)

11. Lebanon (3-2)

12. Mason (2-3)

13. Milford (3-2)

14. West Clermont (1-4)

15. Archbishop Moeller (1-4)

16. Middletown (1-4)

17. Western Hills (1-4)

18. Oak Hills (0-5)

Region 5

1. Massillon Washington (5-0)

2. Willoughby South (4-1)

3. Mayfield (5-0)

4. Akron Archbishop Hoban (4-1)

5. Massillon Perry (4-1)

6. Uniontown Lake (4-1)

7. North Canton Hoover (3-2)

8. Warren G. Harding (3-2)

9. Austintown-Fitch (3-2)

10. Bedford (3-2)

11. Akron Ellet (3-2)

12. Kent Roosevelt (3-2)

12. Akron Kenmore-Garfield (3-2)

14. Madison (2-3)

15. Riverside (2-3)

16. Nordonia (2-3)

17. Hudson (2-3)

17. North (2-3)

19. Alliance (2-3)

20. Twinsburg (2-3)

21. Cuyahoga Falls (2-3)

22. Boardman (1-4)

23. Brush (0-5)

23. Firestone (0-5)

23. Lakeside (0-5)

23. North (0-5)

23. Walsh Jesuit (0-5

Region 6

1. Avon (5-0)

2. Olmsted Falls (5-0)

3. Cle. Benedictine (5-0)

4. Maple Hts. (4-1)

5. Amherst Steele (4-1)

6. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (3-2)

7. Barberton (4-1)

8. Avon Lake (4-1)

9. Wadsworth (3-2)

10. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (3-2)

11. Parma Padua Franciscan (2-3)

12. North Royalton (3-2)

Region 7

1. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (5-0)

2. Tol. Central Cath. (5-0)

3. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-1)

4. Westerville South (4-1)

5. Troy (4-1)

6. Oregon Clay (4-1)

7. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-2)

8. Mount Vernon (4-1)

9. Sylvania Northview (3-2)

10. Piqua (3-2)

11. Lima Senior (2-3)

12. Tol. St. John’s (2-3)

Region 8

1. Canal Winchester (5-0)

2. Cin. Turpin (5-0)

3. Cin. La Salle (5-0)

4. Harrison (4-1)

5. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (4-1)

6. Cin. Winton Woods (4-1)

7. Cols. Walnut Ridge (5-0)

8. Cols. St. Charles (4-1)

9. Oxford Talawanda (4-1)

10. Morrow Little Miami (4-1)

10. Xenia (4-1)

12. Cin. Anderson (3-2)

Region 9

1. New Philadelphia (5-0)

2. Streetsboro (5-0)

3. Chagrin Falls Kenston (5-0)

4. Aurora (5-0)

5. Steubenville (4-1)

6. Niles McKinley (4-1)

7. Ravenna (4-1)

8. Dover (4-1)

9. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (3-2)

10. Akron Coventry (4-1)

11. Geneva (4-1)

11. Chardon (3-2)

Region 10

1. Mansfield Senior (5-0)

2. Medina Buckeye (4-1)

3. Bay Village Bay (4-1)

4. Norwalk (4-1)

5. Sandusky (4-1)

6. Richfield Revere (3-2)

7. Tiffin Columbian (5-0)

8. Parma Hts. Holy Name (4-1)

8. Caledonia River Valley (4-1)

10. Rocky River (3-2)

11. Ashland (1-4)

11. Norton (2-3)

Region 11

1. Plain City Jonathan Alder (5-0)

2. Granville (5-0)

3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-1)

4. Jackson (5-0)

5. Zanesville (4-1)

5. Cols. South (5-0)

7. Cols. Bishop Watterson (4-1)

8. Thornville Sheridan (4-1)

9. London (4-0)

10. Bellbrook (3-2)

11. Bellefontaine (4-1)

12. Chillicothe Unioto (3-2)

Region 12

1. Wapakoneta (4-1)

2. Day. Chaminade Julienne (4-1)

3. Franklin (4-1)

4. Hamilton Badin (3-2)

4. Hamilton Ross (4-1)

4. Cin. Hughes (4-1)

7. Trotwood-Madison (4-1)

8. St. Marys Memorial (3-2)

9. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-1)

10. Cin. Mount Healthy (2-3)

11. Greenville (3-2)

12. Lima Shawnee (3-2)

Region 13

1 Perry (5-0)

2. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (4-1)

3 Hubbard (4-1)

4. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-1

5. Poland Seminary (3-2)

6. Salem (5-0)

7. Girard (4-1)

8. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-2)

9. Chagrin Falls (3-2)

10. Struthers (3-2)

11. Lisbon Beaver (3-2)

12. Navarre Fairless (2-3)

Region 14

1. Galion (5-0)

2. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-1)

3. LaGrange Keystone (4-1)

4. Wauseon (4-1)

5. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-1)

6. Bellevue (4-1)

7. Shelby (4-1)

8. Huron (4-1)

9. Bellville Clear Fork (3-2)

10. Rocky River Lutheran West (4-1)

11. Clyde (4-1)

12. Milan Edison (3-2)

Region 15

1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0)

2. Newark Licking Valley (5-0)

3. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (5-0)

4. Waverly (4-1)

5. St. Clairsville (4-1)

6. New Concord John Glenn (3-2)

7. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-1)

8. Heath (4-1)

9. Duncan Falls Philo (3-2)

10. New Lexington (4-1)

11. Cols. Marion-Franklin (3-2)

12. Zanesville Maysville (2-3)

Region 16

1. Cin. Wyoming (5-0)

2. Cin. Indian Hill (4-1)

3. West Milton Milton-Union (5-0)

4. Kenton (4-1)

5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-1)

6. Waynesville (4-1)

7. Germantown Valley View (5-0)

8. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-2)

9. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (4-1)

10. Bethel-Tate (3-2)

11. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-1)

12. Day. Northridge (4-1)

Region 17

1. Kirtland (5-0)

2. Sugarcreek Garaway (5-0)

3. Rootstown (5-0)

4. Garrettsville Garfield (5-0)

5. Bellaire (4-1)

6. Mantua Crestwood (4-1)

7. Canfield South Range (3-2)

7. Warren Champion (4-1)

9. Massillon Tuslaw (3-2)

9. Burton Berkshire (4-1)

11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (4-1)

12. Barnesville (3-2)

Region 18

1. Pemberville Eastwood (5-0)

2. Orrville (5-0)

3. Oak Harbor (5-0)

4. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (4-1)

5. Marion Pleasant (3-2)

6. Northwood (5-0)

7. Beachwood (4-1)

8. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-1)

9. Tontogany Otsego (3-2)

10. Elyria Cath. (2-3)

11. Bucyrus Wynford (3-2)

12. Richwood North Union (2-3)

Region 19

1. Minford (5-0)

2. Ironton (4-1)

3. Ridgewood (5-0)

4. Amanda-Clearcreek (4-1)

5. Wellston (4-1)

6. Portsmouth (4-1)

7. Wheelersburg (2-3)

8. Chesapeake (3-2)

9. Fairland (3-2)

10. Johnstown-Monroe (2-3)

11. Columbus Academy (2-3)

12. Bishop Read (3-2)

12. Westfall (3-2)

14. Alexander (3-2)

15. Northwest (2-3)

16. Oak Hill (2-3)

17. Portsmouth West (2-3)

18. River Valley (1-4)

19. Piketon (1-4)

20. Zane Trace (1-4)

21. Coshocton (1-4)

22. Meigs (1-4)

22. West Muskingum (1-4)

24. South Point (1-4)

25. Liberty Union (0-5)

25. Morgan (0-5)

25. Rock Hill (0-5)

Region 20

1. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (4-1)

2. West Jefferson (5-0)

3. Taft (4-1)

4. West Liberty-Salem (5-0)

5. Summit Country Day (4-0)

6. Madeira (4-1)

7. Mariemont (4-1)

7. Shawnee (4-1)

9. Madison-Plains (3-2)

9. Greenon (3-2)

11. Indian Lake (3-2)

12. Brookville (4-1)

13. Clermont Northeastern (3-2)

14. Versailles (3-2)

15. Madison Senior (2-3)

16. Purcell Marian (2-3)

17. Finneytown (2-3)

18. North College Hill (3-2)

19. East Clinton (2-3)

20. Preble Shawnee (2-3)

21. Miami East (2-3)

22. Reading (1-4)

23. Carlisle (1-4)

24. Blanchester (1-4)

25. Bethel (1-4)

26. Clark Montessori (0-5)

26. Meadowdale (0-5)

Region 21

1. Springfield (5-0)

2. Fort Frye (5-0)

3. Trimble (5-0)

4. Southern Local (5-0)

5. Brookfield (4-1)

6. Mogadore (4-1)

7. Dalton (4-1)

8. Western Reserve (4-1)

9. Mineral Ridge 94-1)

10. Belpre (3-2)

11. Nelsonville-York (3-2)

12. Buckeye Trail (3-2)

13. Liberty (2-3)

13. Memorial (3-2)

15. Newcomerstown (3-2)

16. Columbiana (2-3)

17. East Canton (2-3)

18. Rittman (3-2)

19. Cardinal (2-3)

20. United (2-3)

21. LaBrae (1-4)

22. Tuscarawas Valley (1-4)

23. Newton Falls (1-4)

24. Federal Hocking (1-4)

25. Crooksville (1-4)

26. Pymatuning Valley (1-4)

27. East Palestine (0-5)

Region 22

1. Northmor (5-0)

2. Seneca East (5-0)

3. Hillsdale (5-0)

4. Western Reserve (4-1)

5. East Knox (5-0)

6. Black River (3-2)

7. Colonel Crawford (3-2)

8. Wellington (3-2)

9. Crestview (3-2)

10. Centerburg (3-2)

10. Margaretta (3-2)

12. Bucyrus (2-3)

13. Oberlin (1-4)

14. Smithville (1-4)

15. Carey (1-4)

16. Northridge (1-4)

17. Mount Gilead (2-3)

18. Hopewell-Loudon (1-4)

18. Cardington-Lincoln (1-4)

18. Norwayne (1-4)

21. New London (1-4)

22. Fredericktown (1-4)

23. Loudonville (1-4)

24. Columbia (0-5)

24. Elgin (0-5)

24. Mapleton (0-5)

Region 23

1. Coldwater (5-0)

2. Liberty Center (5-0)

3. Archbold (5-0)

4. Lima Central Catholic (4-1)

5. Anna (4-1)

6. Minster (4-1)

7. Gibsonburg (5-0)

8. Allen East (4-1)

9. Fairview (4-1)

10. Spencerville (3-2)

11. Evergreen (4-1)

12. Parkway (2-3)

12. Hicksville (3-2)

14. Riverdale (3-2)

15. Ottawa Hills (4-1)

16. Tinora (3-2)

17. Bluffton (3-2)

18. Columbus Grove (2-3)

19. Ada (2-3)

20. Wayne Trace (2-3)

21. Jefferson (1-4)

22. Fort Recovery (1-4)

23. Van Buren (1-4)

23. St Henry (1-4)

25. Montpelier (1-4)

26. Delta (0-5)

26. Woodmore (0-5)

Region 24

1. Southeastern (5-0)

2. Adena (4-1)

3. Grandview Heights (4-1)

4. Mechanicsburg (5-0)

5. Paint Valley (4-1)

6. Arcanum (5-0)

7. Deer Park (4-1)

8. Dayton Christian (5-0)

9. Valley (4-1)

10. Greeneview (2-3)

11. National Trail (4-1)

12. Covington (3-2)

13. Fayetteville-Perry (4-1)

14. Fairbanks (3-2)

15. Worthington Christian (3-2)

16. Williamsburg (3-2)

17. Cincinnati Country Day (2-2)

18. Dixie (2-3)

19. Dawson-Bryant (2-3)

20. Northeastern (2-3)

20. Triad (2-3)

22. Huntington (1-4)

23. James N Gamble Montessori (1-4)

23. Troy Christian (1-4)

25. Africentric Early College (0-5)

25. KIPP Columbus (0-4)

25. Riverview East Academy (0-4)

Region 25

1. Cuyahoga Heights (3-1)

2. Wellsville (4-1)

3. Toronto (4-1)

4. John F Kennedy (3-2)

5. St Thomas Aquinas (3-2)

6. Lucas (4-1)

7. Malvern (3-2)

8. Independence (3-2)

9. Lowellville (4-1)

10. South Central (4-1)

11. Fairport Harding (2-3)

12. McDonald (2-3)

13. Strasburg-Franklin (2-3)

14. Strasburg-Franklin (3-2)

15. Jackson-Milton (3-2)

16. Leetonia (3-2)

17. Catholic Central (3-2)

18. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (2-3)

19. Valley Christian School (2-3)

20. Conotton Valley (2-3)

20. Sebring McKinley (2-3)

22. Windham (1-4)

23. David Anderson (1-4)

24. Chalker (0-5)

24. Danville (0-5)

24. Mathews (0-4)

24. Richmond Heights (0-5)

Region 26

1. McComb (5-0)

2. Leipsic (5-0)

2. St Paul (5-0)

4. Patrick Henry (4-1)

5. Arlington (3-2)

6. Edgerton (4-1)

7. Crestview (3-2)

8. Cardinal Stritch Catholic (3-2)

9. Edon (2-3)

9. Pandora-Gilboa (2-3)

11. Arcadia (2-3)

11. Plymouth (3-2)

11. Plymouth (3-2)

14. Mohawk (2-3)

15. Crestline (2-3)

16. Vanlue (2-3)

17. Calvert (2-3)

18. St Joseph Central Catholic (1-4)

19. Hilltop (1-4)

19. Monroeville (1-4)

21. Antwerp (0-5)

21. Ayersville (0-5)

21. Buckeye Central (0-5)

21. Cory-Rawson (0-5)

21. Danbury (0-5)

21. Stryker (0-4)

Region 27

1. Harvest Preparatory (4-1)

2. Shenandoah (3-1)

3. Fisher Catholic (5-0)

4. Frontier (5-0)

5. Newark Catholic (3-2)

6. Waterford (4-1)

7. Southern (4-1)

8. River (3-2)

9. Shadyside (3-2)

10. Symmes Valley (4-1)

11. Eastern (3-2)

12. Green (3-2)

13. Berne Union (2-3)

14. Monroe Central (2-3)

15. Caldwell (1-4)

16. Grove City Christian (1-3)

17. South Gallia (1-4)

18. Beallsville (1-4)

19. Miller (1-4)

20. Sciotoville Community (1-3)

21. Eastern (1-4)

22. Bridgeport (0-5)

22. Fairfield Christian Academy (0-5)

22. Manchester (0-5)

22. Notre Dame (0-5)

Region 28

1. Marion Local (4-1)

2. New Miami (4-0)

3. Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy (4-1)

4. Waynesfield-Goshen (5-0)

5. New Bremen (4-1)

6. Fort Loramie (4-1)

7. Ansonia (3-2)

8. Lockland (2-3)

9. Hardin Northern (3-2)

10. Mississinawa Valley (3-2)

11. Hillcrest Academy (3-2)

12. Perry (2-3)

12. Riverside (2-3)

14. Tri-Village (2-3)

15. Lehman Catholic (2-3)

16. Ridgedale (2-2)

17. Upper Scioto Valley (2-3)

18. Twin Valley South (1-4)

19. St John’s (1-4)

20. St Bernard-Elmwood Place (1-4)

21. Jefferson Twp (1-3)

22. Bradford (0-5)

22. Catholic Central (0-5)

22. Cedarville (0-5)

22. Miami Valley Christian Academy (0-5)

22. Ridgemont (0-5)

22. Southeastern Local (0-5)

22. Tri-County North (0-5)

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2019/10/web1_ohsaa-new-logo.jpeg