All-Southeast District soccer


McClain’sh Tyler Carman Coach of the Year

The Times-Gazette



03AW

03AW


The Highland County students that made the All-Southeast District Soccer Coaches Association selections for 2019 are listed below by name, school and grade:

Boys soccer

Division II First Team

Braden Bergstrom, McClain, 11

Griffin Foltz, McClain, 12

Brock Haines, Hillsboro, 12

Titus Heiser, Hillsboro, 12

Division II Second Team

Haydon Hicem McClain, 9

Noah Reeves McClain, 11

Ethan Snapp Hillsboro, 12

Landon Weber Hillsboro, 12

Division II Honorable Mention

Richie Lester, McClain, 11

Jason Lovely, Hillsboro, 12

Logan Weber, Hillsboro, 11

Lyle White, McClain, 11

Division III First Team

Hunter Balon, Lynchburg-Clay, 11

James Bentley, Fairfield, 12

Blake Marcelino, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Division III Second Team

Jordan Cameron, Fairfield, 12

Gavin Stroop, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Triston West, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Division III Honorable Mention

Harrison Burge, Lynchburg-Clay, 10

Ethan Saunders, Fairfield, 12

Colt Tatman, Lynchburg Clay, 12

Koben Zink, Fairfield, 10

BOYS DIVISION I COACH OF THE YEAR Michael McCorkle, Chillicothe

BOYS DIVISION II COACH OF THE YEAR Todd Morris, Marietta

BOYS DIVISION III COACH OF THE YEAR Jon Estep, Wheelersburg

RON PINSENSHAUM AWARD – Corey Claxon, South Webster

BOYS DIVISION II ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR Colten Holdren Marietta

BOYS DIVISION III ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR Brian Tatman Lynchburg Clay

REFEREE OF THE YEAR – Greg Romanello

REFEREE OF THE YEAR – Aaron Allen

BOYS DIVISION I PLAYER OF THE YEAR Michael Herlihy Chillicothe

BOYS DIVISION II PLAYER OF THE YEAR Jake Craven Marietta

BOYS DIVISION III PLAYER OF THE YEAR Aaron Jolly Wheelersburg

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

Alexander

Athens

Chillicothe

Fairfield Leesburg

Fairfield Union

Jackson

Logan

Lynchburg Clay

Marietta

McClain

Piketon

Portsmouth Clay

Portsmouth West

St. Joseph Central

South Point

Unioto

Waverly

West Union

Girls soccer-

Division II First Team

Kerigan Pollard, McClain, 11

Lexi Sheppard, Hillsboro, 11

Division II Second Team

Sami Blair, Hillsboro, 11

Beckley Smith, McClain, 12

Division II Honorable Mention

Zinny Adams, Hillsboro, 11

Kayla Anderson, McClain, 12

Brynn Bledsoe, Hillsboro, 10

Payton Pryor, McClain, 9

Division III First Team

Kaylee Lunsford, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Cadence Saunders, Fairfield, 10

Karlie Tipton, Lynchburg-Clay, 9

Division III Second Team

Sierra Benney, Lynchburg-Clay, 11

Natasha Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay, 10

Ella Newkirk, Fairfield, 10

Division III Honorable Mention:

Olivia Balon, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Isabelle Brinkman, Lynchburg-Clay, 12

Hailey Tolle, Fairfield, 9

Mackenzi Williams, Fairfield, 12

GIRLS DIVISION I COACH OF THE YEAR Jeff Price, Marietta

GIRLS DIVISION II COACH OF THE YEAR Tyler Carman, McClain

GIRLS DIVISION III COACH OF THE YEAR Morgan Henderickson, North Adams

GIRLS DIVISION I ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR Greg Rimkus, Logan

GIRLS DIVISION II ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR Andrew Lightle, Chillicothe

GIRLS DIVISION III ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR Nick Biggs, West Union

KIM MAHONEY AWARD – Tom Fauber, Alexander

GIRLS DIVISION I PLAYER OF THE YEAR Courtney Schuck, Marietta

GIRLS DIVISION II PLAYER OF THE YEAR Addie Erslan, Chillicothe

GIRLS DIVISION III PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kaylee Lunsford, Lynchburg Clay

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

Alexander

Athens

Circleville

Fairfield Leesburg

Fairfield Union

Gallia Academy

Jackson

Logan

Logan Elm

Lynchburg Clay

McClain

Miami Trace

North Adams

Northwest

Peebles

Piketon

Portsmouth West

Rock Hill

South Point

Southeastern

Warren

Waverly

West Union

Zane Trace

03AW
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2019/10/web1_soccer-ball-copy.jpg03AW
McClain’sh Tyler Carman Coach of the Year

The Times-Gazette