FAC swim results


McClain comes in second, Hillsboro places third in the swim meet

Submitted story



GREENFIELD – The McClain Tiger Sharks hosted a Frontier Athletic Conference boys swim meet at the historic swimming pool at McClain High School on Wednesday, Jan. 29.

BOYS FAC LEAGUE MEET Jan. 29, 2020

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 11

1. Chillicothe High School 382

2. Greenfield McClain 367

3. Hillsboro City Schools 197

4. Washington Court House 147

5. Miami Trace 89

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

2 Greenfield McClain 2:03.09 2:01.88 26

1) George, Garett SO 2) Roush, Matthew SR 3) Surritt, Andrew SO 4) Reichman, Mason SO

32.80 34.46 27.04 27.58

3 Hillsboro City Schools 1:53.28 2:07.01 24

1) Schneider, Charlie SO 2) Snapp, Ethan SR 3) Heiser, Titus SR 4) Schurman, Dylan SO

31.15 37.10 31.51 27.25

7 Greenfield McClain-LE B 2:22.31 2:23.97 14

1) Kline, Owen JR 2) Johnson, Eli SO 3) Bliss, Luke SO 4) Brown, Dryden SR

41.45 41.89 30.45 30.18

8 Hillsboro City Schools-LE B 2:27.44 2:28.06 10

1) Haines, Brock SR 2) Sowders, Benjamin SR 3) Florea, Benjamin SO 4) Fite, Zach JR

36.93 37.37 41.19 32.57

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

2 Scales, Logan JR Greenfield McClain-LE 2:19.60 2:14.11 13

28.86 33.39 35.63 36.23

3 Heiser, Titus SR Hillsboro City Schools-LE 2:16.00 2:19.54 12

29.85 34.28 38.02 37.39

6 Karnes, Ian FR Greenfield McClain-LE 2:36.72 2:25.64 9

32.35 37.58 39.15 36.56

7 Fender, Evan FR Hillsboro City Schools-LE 2:38.57 2:34.43 7

32.57 38.19 41.49 42.18

8 Jenkins, Justin JR Greenfield McClain-LE 2:43.30 2:35.66 5

33.98 39.30 41.96 40.42

9 Rensing, Alex SR Hillsboro City Schools-LE 2:58.52 2:35.91 4

33.57 39.56 42.73 40.05

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

2 Bliss, Luke SO Greenfield McClain-LE 2:31.00 2:28.56 13

30.58 39.58 43.67 34.73

3 Reichman, Mason SO Greenfield McClain-LE 2:39.89 2:38.03 12

34.01 40.64 48.04 35.34

7 Sowders, Benjamin SR Hillsboro City Schools-LE 3:18.26 3:19.95 7

39.09 53.31 54.95 52.60

8 Florea, Benjamin SO Hillsboro City Schools-LE 3:30.38 3:28.86 5

42.47 50.71

-Kline, Owen JR Greenfield McClain-LE NT DQ

41.48 50.14

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Borsini, Cody SR Greenfield McClain 23.08 23.23

4 Roush, Matthew SR Greenfield McClain 26.38 26.13

5 Schneider, Charlie SO Hillsboro City Schools 25.25 26.40

8 McPherson, Ashton SR Hillsboro City Schools 26.41 27.15

10 Schurman, Dylan SO Hillsboro City Schools 26.75 27.83

12 Brown, Dryden SR Greenfield McClain 29.63 29.49

Event 5 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

2 Surritt, Andrew SO Greenfield McClain 1:06.11 1:03.21 13

3 George, Garett SO Greenfield McClain1:07.88 1:09.61 12

Event 5 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

5 Jenkins, Justin JR Greenfield McClain 1:16.42 1:42.28 10

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Borsini, Cody SR Greenfield McClain 54.04 52.41 16

3 Milnes, Matthew SR Greenfield McClain 57.17 56.89 12

5 Scales, Logan JR Greenfield McClain 1:01.00 58.56 10

9 Hetzel, Lance JR Hillsboro City Schools 1:05.69 1:05.19 4

13 Fite, Zach JR Hillsboro City Schools 1:16.56 1:19.97

Event 7 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

8 Johnson, Eli SO Greenfield McClain 7:40.12 7:31.37 5

35.31 39.62 42.73 44.99 47.20 47.67 48.60 49.03

50.84 45.38

9 Fender, Evan FR Hillsboro City Schools 7:36.40 7:39.49 4

35.14 41.27 45.89 47.06 48.69 49.40 49.98 48.08

48.87 45.11

Event 8 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Greenfield McClain-LE A 1:40.98 1:41.12 32

1) Milnes, Matthew SR 2) Scales, Logan JR 3) Bliss, Luke SO 4) Borsini, Cody SR

3 Hillsboro City Schools-LE A 1:47.65 1:48.27 24

1) Schneider, Charlie SO 2) Hetzel, Lance JR 3) Heiser, Titus SR 4) Schurman, Dylan SO

5 Greenfield McClain-LE B 1:50.01 1:52.45 20

1) Brown, Dryden SR 2) Karnes, Ian FR 3) Reichman, Mason SO 4) Roush, Matthew SR

6 Hillsboro City Schools-LE B 1:57.11 1:56.66 18

1) Rensing, Alex SR 2) Snapp, Ethan SR 3) Haines, Brock SR 4) McPherson, Ashton SR

Event 9 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

2 Milnes, Matthew SR Greenfield McClain-LE 1:11.87 1:13.73 13

5 Haines, Brock SR Hillsboro City Schools-LE 1:22.17 1:20.77 10

Event 9 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

7 Kline, Owen JR Greenfield McClain-LE 1:29.16 1:30.54 7

43.03 47.51

– George, Garett SO Greenfield McClain-LE 1:11.18 DQ

34.10 36.53

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

3 Roush, Matthew SR Greenfield McClain-LE 1:17.66 1:18.34 12

5 Reichman, Mason SO Greenfield McClain-LE 1:18.29 1:20.17 10

8 Snapp, Ethan SR Hillsboro City Schools-LE 1:24.81 1:29.21 5

9 Johnson, Eli SO Greenfield McClain-LE 1:30.93 1:31.57 4

10 Sowders, Benjamin SR Hillsboro City Schools-LE 1:24.78 1:33.15 3

11 Florea, Benjamin SO Hillsboro City Schools-LE 1:45.24 1:47.50 2

Event 11 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

2 Greenfield McClain-LE A 3:44.94 3:41.00 26

1) George, Garett SO 2) Surritt, Andrew SO 3) Milnes, Matthew SR 4) Borsini, Cody SR

4 Greenfield McClain-LE B 4:22.13 4:19.58 22

1) Karnes, Ian FR 2) Johnson, Eli SO 3) Bliss, Luke SO 4) Scales, Logan JR

Event 11 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

6 Hillsboro City Schools-LE A 4:31.58 4:39.98 18

1) Hetzel, Lance JR 2) Haines, Brock SR 3) Rensing, Alex SR 4) McPherson, Ashton SR

8 Hillsboro City Schools-LE B 5:15.24 5:38.21 10

1) Fite, Zach JR 2) Florea, Benjamin SO 3) Fender, Evan FR 4) Todd, Ryan FR

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2020/01/web1_FAC-Logo-1.jpg
McClain comes in second, Hillsboro places third in the swim meet

Submitted story