HHS girls, boys 2nd in tri-meet


The Times-Gazette



The Hillsboro girls and boys swimming teams both finished second in a tri-meet with Wilmington and East Clinton held Tuesday at the Highland County YMCA.

Girls team scores were Wilmington 145, Hillsboro 69 and East Clinton 50.

Boys team scores were Wilmington 146, Hillsboro 65 and East Clinton 14.

Following are the individual results in each event:

GIRLS

200 MEDLEY RELAY: Wilmington A (Watson, Calderone, Benitez, Neuenschwander) 2:34.07; Wilmington B (Housh, Scott, Sutton, Reynolds) 2:48.18; East Clinton (Dector, Elzey, Hamilton, Seabaugh) 3:05.4.

200 FREE: Maura Elzey (EC) 3:09.71; Charlotte Housh (W) 3:10.63; Chloe Sutton (W) 3:33.47; Alexis Cash (H) 3:43.21; Hollie Miller (H) 3:51.06.

200 IM: Adrianna Benitez (W) 3:08.77; Hannah Scott (W) 3:26.19.

50 FREE: Issabella Allen (H) 29.47; Ella Neuenschwander (W) 30.9; Sydney Totten (W) 32.81; Isabella Patton (H) 41.9; Jenna Stanley (EC) 46.0; Brooklyn Hamilton (EC) 47.88.

100 FLY: Adrianna Benitez (W) 1:31.64; Vanessa Calderone (W) 1:40.39.

100 FREE: Ella Neuenschwander (W) 1:15.13; Sydney Totten (W) 1:23.64; Kenton Dector (EC) 1:29.45; Isabella Patton (H) 1:38.78; Savannah Tolle (EC) 1:41.39; Kayleigh Elliot (H) 1:46.2.

500 FREE: Jocelyn Engel (W) 8:13.78; Alice Clair (W) 8:14.66; Hollie Miller (H) 12:14.14; Abby Hall (H) 13:39.21.

200 FREE RELAY: Hillsboro (Allen< Cash, Patton, Edenfield) 2:28.39; Wilmington B (Reynolds, Brausch, Bowman, Harris) 2:38.57; East Clinton (Chambliss, Dector, Stanley, Tolle) 2:57.38; Hillsboro (Elliot, Lorena, Hollen, Miller) 3:05.47.

100 BACK: Brooklyn Watson (W) 1:27.4; Charlotte Housh (H) 1:30.85; Maura Elzey (EC) 1:37.89; Kenton Dector (EC) 1:41.02; Brooklyn Lucarello (H) 1:54.83; Tatum Burns (H) 1:58.06.

100 BREAST: Issabella Allen (H) 1:35; Vanessa Calderone (W) 1:38.62; Alice Clair (W) 1:43.62; Trinity Edenfield (H) 1:56.13; Brooklyn Hamilton (EC) 2:06.2; Molly Seabaugh (EC) 2:06.26.

400 FREE RELAY: Wilmington A (Neuenschwander, Totten, Calderone, Benitez) 4:56.13; Wilmington B (Scott, Engel, Clair, Watson) 5:44; East Clinton (Dector, Elzey, Seabaugh, Tolle) 6:05.56; Hillsboro A (Allen, Cash, Patton, Edenfield) 6:12.88; Hillsboro B (Elliot, Hollen, Lorenz, Miller) 7:26.85.

BOYS

200 MEDLEY RELAY: Wilmington A (Davis, Andrews, Carpenter, Baylor) 1:58.9; Wilmington B (Powell, Frary, Delph, Winner) 2:37.81.

200 FREE: Ben Baylor (W) 2:25.04; Barrett Powell (W) 2:43.94; Evan Fender (H) 2:47.43; Peyton Robinson (H) 3:26.71.

200 IM: Jordan Davis (W) 2:15.46; Landen Carpenter (W) 2:41.37; Shane Lynch (EC) 3:35.56.

50 FREE: Parker Henry (W) 26.52; Charlie Schneider (H) 26.97; Dylan Schurman (H) 28.32; Johnathan Winner (W) 41.23; Teddy Murphy (EC) 43.08.

100 FLY: Jordan Davis (W) 60.65.

100 FREE: Josh Andrews (W) 56.4; Parker Henry (W) 62.72; Lance Hetzel (H) 66.4; Shane Lynch (EC) 77.4; Zach Fite (H) 79.94.

500 FREE: Landen Carpenter (W) 6:36.4; Ian Frary (W) 7:08.51; Evan Fender (H) 8:21.13; Peyton Robinson (H) 10:08.46.

200 FREE RELAY: Wilmington (Henry, Delph, Baylor, Andrews) 1:46.06; Hillsboro (Schneider, Fite, Hetzel, Schurman) 1:53.01.

100 BACK: Charlie Schneider (H) 1:17.06; Barrett Powell (W) 1:23.03; Andrew Delph (W) 1:29.58; Will Hart (H) 1:47.04.

100 BREAST: Josh Andrews (W) 1:10.09; Ian Frary (W) 1:26.43; Teddy Murphy (EC) 2:07.84.

400 FREE RELAY: Wilmington A (Henry, Carpenter, Baylor, Davis) 4:03.79; Hillsboro A (Schurman, Hetzel, Fite, Schneider) 4:50.72; Wilmington B (Delph, Powell, Frary, Winner) 4:51.46; Hillsboro B (Scott, Hart, Watson, Robinson) 5:37.19.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2020/12/web1_Hillsboro-new-Indian-logo-1.jpg

The Times-Gazette