Hillsboro’s Burton Southeast District Coach of Year


Hillsboro’s Scott leads 11 players named to team

The Times-Gazette



Second-year Hillsboro coach Miles Burton has been named the 2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeast District Division II Coach of the Year.

Second-year Hillsboro coach Miles Burton has been named the 2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeast District Division II Coach of the Year.


Times-Gazette file photo

Second-year Hillsboro coach Miles Burton has been named the 2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeast District Division II Coach of the Year, and 11 players from Highland County Schools have been named to their respective teams.

In Division 2, Hillsboro’s Ryan Scott was named first team; McClain’s Bryson Badgley was named second team; Hillsboro’s Hunter Price was named third team; and Hillsboro’s Quintin Captain and Preston Saunders were named special mention.

In Division 3, Lynchburg-Clay’s Brady Chisman was named special mention. Veteran Eastern Brown coach Rob Beucler of the Southern Hills Athletic Conference was named Division 3 Coach of the Year.

In Division 4, Whiteoak’s Landon Barnett and Bradley Ashbaugh were named second team; Fairfield’s Connor Priest was named third team; and Fairfield’s Reese Teeters and Tytis Connon were named special mention.

Following is a complete of the 2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association All-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams

Division 1

Third Team

Ashton Mahaffey, Logan, 5-9, Jr. 12.6

Special Mention

Mason Frasure, Logan; Tegan Myers, Logan; Max Lee, Chillicothe

Division 2

First Team

Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, Sr., 20.2; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, So., 17.0; Brayden Whiting, Athens, 6-4, Sr., 21.8; Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, Sr., 17.0; Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, Sr., 12.9; Braxton Hammond, Jackson, 6-3, Sr., 11.0; Ryan Scott, Hillsboro, 6-1, Sr., 17.8; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, Jr., 25.7; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Landen Russell, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, Sr., 13.5

Players of the Year: Trey Robertson, Waverly; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm

Coaches of the Year: Doug Stiverson, Circleville Logan Elm; Miles Burton, Hillsboro

Second Team

Gabe Chalfin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, Sr., 10.8; Ryan Magill, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, Sr., 16.5; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House Washington, 6-6, So., 18.1; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, Sr., 19.1; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, Jr., 12.5; Braylon Damron, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, Jr., 15.0; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, Jr., 14.6; Ethan Malone, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, Sr., 10.8

Third Team

Jason Sailor, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, Sr., 7.4; Charlie Bean, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, Sr., 13.5; Logan Rodgers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-8, Sr., 12.7; Will Matters, Athens, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Cam DeBord, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, Sr., 9.2; Lance Montgomery, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, Sr., 14.0; Drew Bragg, Jackson, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Hunter Price, Hillsboro, 6-4, Jr., 13.0; Zeke Brown, Waverly, 6-3, Sr., 10.4; Braden Agriesti, New Lexington, 6-8, Sr., 12.0

Special Mention

Cooper Davis, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jeremy Wietelmann, Circleville Logan Elm; Andrew Guthrie, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Evan Justice, Circleville; Derrick Welsh, Athens; Tayvion Galloway, Chillicothe Unioto; Mark Duckworth, Marietta; Kurt Taylor, Vincent Warren; Joel Chevalier, Vincent Warren; Boston Kuhn, Jackson; Evan Spires, Jackson; Quintin Captain, Hillsboro; Brad Miller, Hillsboro; Kendyll Toney, Greenfield McClain; Preston Saunders, Greenfield McClain; Brady Hanson, New Lexington

Division 3

First Team

Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, Sr., 22.2; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 5-11, So., 24.0; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-5, Sr., 16.0; Chris Chandler, Piketon, 6-4, Sr., 17.8; Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, Jr., 22.2; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 14.4; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-11, Jr., 14.6; Colton Vaughn, Sardina Eastern Brown, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Matthew Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 16.0

Player of the Year: Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland

Coaches of the Year: Caleb McClanahan, Portsmouth West; Rob Beucler, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team

Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, Jr., 18.5; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, Sr., 14.0; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, So., 16.0; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Sr., 14.0; Nakyan Turner, South Point, 5-8, Sr., 13.0; Tait Matney, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, Sr., 12.8; Erickson Barnes, Ironton, 6-2, Sr., 11.9; Trent Hacker, Ironton, 6-3, Sr., 12.6; Luke Garrett, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, Jr., 16.0; Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, Sr., 15.2; Caden Sparks, Crooksville, 6-0, Sr., 23.8; Brycen Carver, McDermott Northwest, 6-7, Sr., 14.0; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, Jr., 18.1; Luke Howard, Portsmouth West, 6-1, Sr., 9.7; Rodney Moore, Portsmouth West, 6-5, Sr., 8.9; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, Sr., 12.1

Third Team

Luke Blackburn, Williamsport Westfall, 6-3, Sr., 11.3; Connor Baker, Belpre, 6-3, Sr., 14.0; Jarrett Garrison, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, Sr., 11.0; Brody Fuller, Piketon, 6-0, Sr., 9.5; Nalin Robinson, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-5, So., 13.0; Jacob Polcyn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, Sr., 9.0; Mason Kazee, South Point, 6-1, Jr., 12.4; Malachi Wheeler, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 11.5; Trent Hundley, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-5, Jr., 10.0; Bransyn Copas, 5-11, Fr., 12.1; Ian Waits, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, So., 11.2; Miles Shipp, Portsmouth, 6-3, Sr., 10.7; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, Sr., 14.7; Noah Coleman, Portsmouth West, 5-10, Jr., 6.7; Carter McCorkle, Wheelersburg, 6-5, Sr., 10.9

Special Mention

Jance Lambert, Bidwell River Valley; Wyatt Hoover, Pomeroy Meigs; Ethan Gail, Nelsonville-York; Drew Carter, Nelsonville-York; Cameron Houpt, Albany Alexander; Evan Wells, Belpre; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena; Levi Gullion, Piketon; Tra Swayne, Piketon; Cameron Hall, Chillicothe Southeastern; Hunter Smith, Wellston; Landon Hines, Oak Hill; Brayden Adams, Rock Hill; Owen Hankins, Rock Hill; Ryan Boone, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Cade Meade, Seaman North Adams; Cameron Campbell, West Union; Clayton Jones, West Union; Brady Chisman, Lynchburg-Clay; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest; Matthew Risner, Minford; Donovan Carr, Portsmouth; Marion Phillips, Portsmouth West

Division 4

First Team

Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, Jr., 21.9; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-11, Sr., 18.7; J.C. Damron, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 17.0; Luke Leith, Symmes Valley, 6-4, Sr., 17.9; Oakley Burba, Peebles, 6-3, Sr., 17.8; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-0, Jr., 17.0; Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-2, So., 23.0; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Sr., 21.4; Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 19.2

Player of the Year: Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood

Coach of the Year: Howie Caldwell, Glouster Trimble

Second Team

Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Jr., 18,0; Jaxxin Mabe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Sr., 17.9; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr., 13.7; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, Sr., 14.2; Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Dawson Mills, Peebles, 6-5, Sr., 12.2; Landon Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, So., 15.5; Bradley Ashbaugh, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Jr., 14.8; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, So., 12.5; Johnathan Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Jr., 17.2; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, Sr., 17.0; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-3, Sr., 17.5; De’Von Jones, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 14.7

Third Team

Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, Jr., 12.4; Tyler Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr., 9.0; Elijah Lucas, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-5, Sr., 12.3; Drew Scherer, Symmes Valley, 6-2, Sr., 11.1; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, Sr., 13.1; Kolten Miller, Latham Western, 6-1, Jr., 14.3; Connor Priest, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-2, Sr., 9.4; Bryce Stuart, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Chase Clark, New Boston Glenwood, 6-6, Sr., 10.7

Special Mention

Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford; Tristan Saber, Crown City South Gallia; Arrow Drummer, Racine Southern; Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble; Kylan McClain, Corning Miller; Jackson Rowe, Ironton St. Joseph; Hunter White, Peebles; Noah Whitt, Latham Western; Neil Leist, Beaver Eastern; Dillion Mattox, Beaver Eastern; Reese Teeters, Leesburg Fairfield; Tytis Cannon, Leesburg Fairfield; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley; Cam Carpenter, South Webster; Caleb Nichols, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame

Second-year Hillsboro coach Miles Burton has been named the 2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeast District Division II Coach of the Year.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/03/web1_Burton-pic.jpgSecond-year Hillsboro coach Miles Burton has been named the 2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeast District Division II Coach of the Year. Times-Gazette file photo
Hillsboro’s Scott leads 11 players named to team

The Times-Gazette