Fairfield’s Fouch 1st team all-district


Nine other Highland County girls named to the teams

The Times-Gazette



Fairfield High School’s Emma Fouch, a 5-7 junior who averaged 17.5 points per game, was named first team in Division 3 on the 2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association All-Southeast District Girls Basketball Team.

Nine other girls from Highland County schools were named to the team.

In Division 2, McClain senior Bri Weller was named second team; Hillsboro junior Gracie Dean was named third team; and McClain’s Emma Stegbauer and Kyla Burchett received special mention.

In Division 3, in addition to Fouch, Lynchburg-Clay senior Sierra Benney and Fairfield junior Ella Newkirk were named second team; and Lynchburg-Clay’s Jade Massey and Fairfield’s Braylynn Haines received special mention.

In addition, Southern Hills Athletic Conference coach Kevin Pickerill was named Division III Coach of the Year.

In Division 4, Whiteoak’s Jaylie Parr received special mention.

Following is a complete list of all players named to the team:

Division 1

Second Team

Morgan Altenburger, Marietta, 5-9, Sr., 16.2; Avery Thompson, Logan, 5-11, Sr., 12.3

Third Team

Adi Hill, Marietta, 5-8, Sr. 13.0; Brooklin Harris, Logan, 5-6, Jr., 11.5

Special Mention

Jessica Smith, Marietta; Ella Guthrie, Logan

Division 2

First Team

Hannah Jacks, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, Sr., 19.1; Abbie Smith, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Jr., 16.6; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, Sr., 20.1; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, Sr., 17.0; Cameron Zinn, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, Jr., 12.0; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, Jr., 19.7; Bailey Beckstedt, Thornville Sheridan, 5-7, Jr., 13.0

Players of the Year: Kenzie McConnell, Circleville; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan

Coaches of the Year: Rod Bentley, McArthur Vinton County; Steve Kalinoski, Circleville; J.D. Walters, Thornville Sheridan

Second Team

Maddy Petro, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, Sr., 14.2; Mallory Hawley, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-10, Jr., 19.0; Jaylah Captain, Circleville, 5-8, Sr.; 10.0; Hannah Rauch, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-5, Jr., 10.0; Magarah Bloom, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-7, Sr., 7.9; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-9, Fr., 11.0; Myriah Davis, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, Sr., 13.0; Bri Weller, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, Sr., 14.2; Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 5-7, Sr., 13.0; Paige Carter, Waverly, 5-8, Sr., 11.5; Jamisyn Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, Fr., 13.2

Third Team

Jacey Harding, Chillicothe, 5-8, So., 10.0; Avery Miller, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, Jr., 11.0; Olivia Alloway, Vincent Warren, 5-9, Sr., 10.3; Marisa Malone, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-8, Sr., 9.3; Grace Stewart, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-5, Sr., 9.5; Brynn Griffith, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-5, Sr., 12.0; Tegan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-8, Jr., 12.0; Gracie Dean, Hillsboro, 5-7, Jr., 14.1

Special Mention

Lauren Twyman, Bidwell River Valley; Rylee Lisle, Pomeroy Meigs; Kesi Federspiel, Athens; Alexis Frazee, Vincent Warren; Gabby McConnell, Circleville; Emily Semler, Washington Court House Washington; Mattie Walburn, Jackson; Katelyn Webb, Jackson; Emma Stegbauer, Greenfield McClain; Kyla Burchett, Greenfield McClain; Carli Knight, Waverly; Grace Conrad, Thornville Sheridan

Division 3

First Team

Marlee Grinstead, Albany Alexander, 5-9, Jr., 18.1; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-3, Sr., 23.0; Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-11, Jr., 24.0; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-8, Sr., 24.0; Tomi Hinkle, Proctorville Fairland, 5-7, So., 17.0; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, So., 20.4; DeLaney Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-0., Sr., 12.4; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg, 5-6, Sr., 19.8; Aubri Spicer, New Lexington, 5-8, So., 19.9; Emma Fouch, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, Jr., 17.5;

Players of the Year: Addi Dillow, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Coach of the Year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team

Mahaley Farmer, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, Sr., 11.7; Jadyn Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-7, Sr., 11.2; Macie Graves, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, Sr., 18.0; Emma Garrison, Frankfort Adena, 5-6, Fr., 10.0; Jadyn Smith, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, Jr., 10.0; Chloe Chambers, Oak Hill, 6-1, Jr., 13.4; Kaleigh Murphy, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Bree Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, Fr., 15.5; Maddie Ward, Chesapeake, 5-11, Sr., 16.4; Karmen Bruton, South Point, 5-6, Jr.; 10.0; Evan Williams, Ironton, 5-5, So., 9.3; Hadyn Bailey, Rock Hill, 5-5, So., 12.2; Mackenzie Gloff, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-10, Jr., 10.6; Livi Shonkwiler, Minford, 5-5, Sr., 14.0; Haidyn Wamsley, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, Sr., 13.0; Valerie Copas, McDermott Northwest, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Eden Cline, Portsmouth West, 5-7, Jr., 11.3; Alaina Keeney, Wheelersburg, 5-10, Jr., 10.7;

Third Team

Sydney Reynolds, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, So., 14.3; Airah Lavy, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, Fr., 14.1; Lauren Lane, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, Sr., 11.0; Bailey Vulgamore, Piketon, 5-8, So., 12.1; Abbey Hicks, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-6, Jr., 11.0; Emma Marshall, Proctorville Fairland, 5-6, Sr., 11.0; Blake Anderson, Chesapeake, 5-6, Jr., 12.6; Emma Prine, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, Jr., 8.0; Wylie Shipley, Seaman North Adams, 5-10, Sr., 8.5; Sierra Benney, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, Sr., 12.7; Lexi Deaver, Portsmouth West, 5-3, So., 7.5; Kim Kellogg, New Lexington, 5-11, So., 10.3; Grace Frame, Crooksville, 5-11, Jr., 15.3; McKenna Headley, Crooksville, 5-10, Jr., 13.9; Ella Newkirk, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-4, Jr., 10.3

Special Mention

Erica Durst, Reedsville Eastern; Marissa Mullins, Williamsport Westfall; Gabby Patete, Williamsport Westfall; Kara Meeks, Albany Alexander; Kylie Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking; Cidney Huff, Chillicothe Southeastern; Jenna Johnston, Wellston; Brooke Howard, Oak Hill; Olivia Clarkson, Oak Hill; Sarah Mitchell, South Point; Isabel Morgan, Ironton; Aleigha Matney, Rock Hill; Emma Brown, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Braylie Jones, Seaman North Adams; Jade Massey, Lynchburg-Clay; Ava Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Emily Cheatham, Portsmouth; Emma Sayre, Portsmouth West; Haley Whitt, Lucasville Valley; Ellie Kallner, Wheelersburg; Lydia Stephens, New Lexington; Braylynn Haines, Leesburg Fairfield

Division 4

First Team

Cara Taylor, Waterford, 5-3, Jr., 14.2; Briana Orsborne, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr.m 15.0; Bella Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, Jr., 15.4; Olivia Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-6, Jr., 12.5; Abby Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, Jr., 19.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, Sr., 32.1; Kasey Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, Jr., 18.0; Bri Claxon, South Webster, 5-9, Jr., 25.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, Sr., 20.8

Players of the Year: Jacey Justice, Peebles; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame

Coach of the Year: Jerry Close, Waterford

Second Team

Curstin Giffin, Belpre, 5-9, Sr., 14.0; Mackenzie Suprano, Waterford, 5-6, Jr., 15.9; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, Jr., 15.3; Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, Fr., 13.6; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 6-0, Sr., 16.9; Lilly Gray, Peebles, 5-10, Sr., 12.0; Kame Sweeney, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, Sr., 12.0; Claire Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, Sr., 8.4

Third Team

Jessie Rutt, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, Jr., 12.3; Halee Williams, Belpre, 6-0, Jr., 14.0; Riley Schweikert, Waterford, 5-9, Sr., 7.7; Emily Young, Glouster Trimble, 5-8, Jr., 12.0; Morgan Lyons, Symmes Valley, 5-6, So., 11.0; Abbi Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-8, Sr., 10.7; Kenzi Ferneau, Latham Western, 5-6, So., 11.6; Payton Johnson, Peebles, 5-7, Freshman, 15.0; Shelby Easter, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, Sr., 11.0; Kenzie Whitley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-7, Jr., 12.0; Faith Maloney, South Webster, 6-0, Jr., 9.4; Annie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, So., 8.5

Special Mention

Macie Sanders, Crown City South Gallia; Tori Triplett, Crown City South Gallia; Kayla Evans, Racine Southern; Laikyn Imler, Glouster Trimble; Emma Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph; Kylee Thompson, Symmes Valley; Emily Sweeney, Manchester; Jaylie Parr, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Grace Smith, Sciotoville East; Shaley Munion, Portsmouth Clay; Anna Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green; Bella Claxon, South Webster; Isabel Cassidy, Portsmouth Notre Dame

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/03/web1_ohsaabasketball.jpg
Nine other Highland County girls named to the teams

The Times-Gazette