Hillsboro boys, girls win quad meet


Whiteoak, Lynchburg-Clay, North Adams also compete at HHS

The Times-Gazette



The Hillsboro boys and girls teams both emerged victorious Tuesday during a quadrangular track and field meet with Lynchburg-Clay, Whiteoak and North Adams at Hillsboro High School.

Boys team scores were: Hillsboro 96, Whiteoak 68, North Adams 51 and Lynchburg-Clay 28.

Girls team scores were: Hillsboro 114, North Adams 76, Lynchburg-Clay 31 and Whiteoak 26.

Following in a of those who placed in each event:

BOYS

4×800 Relay — Whiteoak, 9:23; Lynchburg, 10:01; North Adams, 10:06; Hillsboro, 11:03

110m Hurdles — Miller (W) 17.13; Holt (NA) 20.57; Boris (H) 21.28; Rhoden (NA) 21.76; Hixson (LC) 22.84

100m Dash — Bailey, N (W) 11.31; Newton (W) 11.97; Pitzer (LC) 12.63; Hesler (NA) 12.75; Walker (W) 12.84

1600m Run — Hesler (NA) 4:57.3; Osborn (LC) 5:02.4; Evans (W) 5:20.6; Kohus (LC) 5:29; Vanhoy (W) 5:34.1

400m Dash — Porter (H) 55.51; Weber (H) 56.72; Bailey, B. (W) 58.14; Mhanna (H) 1:00.82; Rhoden (NA) 1:01.96

300m Hurdles — Miller (W) 47.13; Holt (NA) 51.13; Boris (H) 51.45; Hixson (LC) 54.21; Jones (NA) 1:03.66

800m Run — Blair (W) 2:12; Osborn (LC) 2:18.96; Emerson (NA) 2:22.45; Ryan (H) 2:27.63; Mau (H) 2:28.81

200m Dash — Rickman (H) 23.03; Richards (H) 24.71; Bailey, B (W) 25.39; Pitzer (LC) 25.70; Brown (NA) 26.50

3200m — Osborn (LC) 11:50.96; Darnell (NA) 12:00.22; Price (W) 12:05.53; Stone (H) 13:59; Schommer (H) 16:45.25

Pole Vault — Ryan (H) 10’6

High Jump — Roberts (H) 5’6; Campbell (NA) 5’6; Martin (NA) 5’4; Boris (H) 5’2

Long Jump — Bailey, N. (W) 19’11.5; Richards (H) 18’9; Bailey, B. (W) 18’3; Campbell (NA) 18’2.75; Porter (H) 17’6

Discus — Burns (H) 117.9; Mau (H) 86.8; Whitt (H) 86.6; Miller (W) 84.5; Clemons (H) 80.5

Shot Put — Burns (H) 40; Whitt (H) 39’1; Beacraft (W) 33’6; Young (NA) 32’7; Clemons (H) 30’11

4x100m Relay — Hillsboro 46.40; Whiteoak A 49.09; North Adams 51.06

4x200m Relay — Hillsboro 1:34.50; North Adams 1:47.50

4x400m Relay — Hillsboro 3:52.8; North Adams 4:03.14; Whiteoak A 4:06.89

GIRLS

4×800 Relay — Hillsboro, 11:44; North Adams, 12:07; Lynchburg, 12:35

110m Hurdles — Karnes (H) 17.79; Wright (NA) 18.07; Steele (H) 19.52; Russell (W) 19.89; Thoroman (H) 20.70

100m Dash — Buttelwerth (NA) 13.25; Tipton (LC) 14.03; Gilkison (H) 14.43; Scott (H) 14.69; Zarnes (H) 14.89

1600m Run — Toole (NA) 5:21; Ames (W) 6:15; Letts (H) 6:28; Walker (LC) 7:21; Lucarello (H) 7:22

400m Dash — Kitner (W) 1:04.95; Grooms (NA) 1:06.44; Bailey (H) 1:09.34; Arnes (W) 1:13.96; Garcia (LC) 1:14.94

300m Hurdles — Kendall (NA) 48.14; Steele (H) 55.69; Thoroman (H) 1:00.31; Russell (W) 1:01.09; Merry (LC) 1:03

800m Run — Arnes (W) 2:54; McLaughlin (LC) 2:59.95; Grooms (NA) 3:03.34; Shupert (NA) 3:05.03; Mintor (H) 3:05.37

200m Dash — Buttelwerth (NA) 27.53; Kitner (W) 29.52; Gilkison (H) 30.37; Wilkin (LC) 30.53; Allen (H) 31.15

3200m — Haines (H) 13.46; Letts (H) 14.03

Pole Vault — Edenfield (H) 8’0; Allen (H) 8’0; Browning (H) 6’

High Jump — Barton (H) 4’8; Grooms (NA) 4’6; Pohl (LC) 4’4; Haines (H) 4’4; Sullivan (NA) 4’2; Kitner (W) 4’2; Russel (W) 4’0

Long Jump — Kendall (NA) 16’3.5; Barton (H) 13’8; Thoroman (H) 13’5.5; Wright (NA) 13’1.5; Roberts (H) 12’5.5

Discus — Dietrick (H) 89.1’; Gill (NA) 83.7’; Walker (LC) 74.1’; Hampton (H) 71.8’; Ogden (H) 65.2’

Shot Put — Gill (NA) 31’9; Dietrick (H) 31’2; Walker (LC) 29’5; Lesley (H) 28’9; Moberly (H) 24’4

4x100m Relay — North Adams 53.01; Lynchburg 54.57; Hillsboro C 54.69

4x200m Relay — Hillsboro C 1:57.27; Hillsboro A 2:08; North Adams 2:08.95

4x400m Relay — North Adams 4:42; Hillsboro A 4:56.62; Hillsboro B 5:01.56

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/04/web1_Hillsboro-new-Indian-logo.jpg

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/04/web1_Lynchburg-Clay-Gold-Mustang.jpg

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/04/web1_wildcat-claw-logo.jpg
Whiteoak, Lynchburg-Clay, North Adams also compete at HHS

The Times-Gazette