HHS girls 3rd, boys 6th at Circleville


Two Indian boys team grab first place

The Times-Gazette



The Hillsboro High School track and field teams competed Saturday in the Circleville Kiwanis Relays. The girls finished third and the boys finished sixth overall out of seven teams

Girls team scores were: Circleville 100.5, Greenfield McClain 98.5, Hillsboro 77, Bloom-Carroll 72, Logan Elm 64, Bellefontaine 50, Westfall 32.

Boys team scores were: Bloom-Carroll 107.5, Bellefontaine 100, Greenfield McClain 72, Circleville 69, Logan Elm 58, Hillsboro 56.5, Westfall 34.

Hillsboro individual results were as follows:

GIRLS

Shot Put — 4th (Lexi Lesley, Anne-Marie Ogden)

Discus — 6th (Lexi Lesley, Anne-Marie Ogden)

High Jump — 2nd (Riley Barton, Ramsey Haines)

Long Jump — 3rd (Riley Barton, Gracie Thoroman)

Pole Vault — 2nd (Eden Edenfield, Isabella Allen)

4x1600M Relay — 3rd (Ramsey Haines, Bree Bailey, Brooklynn Minton, Brooklyn Lucarello)

Sprint Medley — 3rd (Kelsey Gilkison, Bre Karnes, Eden Edenfield, Allison Browning

4x800M Relay — 2nd (Sinai Roberts, Addyson Miles, Ramsey Haines, Bree Bailey)

4x200M Relay — 2nd (Sinai Roberts, Allison Browning, Bre Karnes, Eden Edenfield)

Medley Relay — 4th (Kiersten Steele, Riley Barton, Rylie Scott, Brooklynn Minton)

Distance Medley — 6th (Brooklyn Lucarello, Anne Throckmorton, Isabella Allen, Ramsey Haines)

4x100M Relay — 3rd (Allison Browning, Riley Barton, Rylie Scott, Eden Edenfield)

Shuttle Hurdles — 3rd (Isabella Allen, Bre Karnes, Gracie Thoroman, Kiersten Steele)

4x400M Relay — 5th (Sinai Roberts, Bree Bailey, Rylie Scott, Allison Browning)

BOYS

Shot Put — 3rd (Zach Burns, Derek Whitt)

Discus — 3rd (Zach Burns, Ryan Mau)

High Jump — 4th (Kaden Boris)

Long Jump — 1st (Anthony Richards, Malaki Porter)

Pole Vault — 7th (Owen Ryan)

4×200 Relay — 1st (Logan Weber, Anthony Richards, Malaki Porter, Kai Rickman)

Medley Relay — 6th (Clifford Phillips, Kaden Boris, Owen Ryan, Ryan Mau)

Distance Medley — 6th (Eddie Morgan, Toa Tufele, Jacob Schommer, Cane Stone

4×100 Relay — 1st (Logan Weber, Anthony Richards, Malaki Porter, Kai Rickman)

4×400 Relay — 3rd (Logan Weber, Malaki Porter, Owen Ryan, Kai Rickman)

Information for this story was provided by Darci Miles, Hillsboro track coach.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/04/web1_track-logo.jpg
Two Indian boys team grab first place

The Times-Gazette