Hillsboro girls 3rd, boys 4th at MT Invite


Rickman, Richards both triple winners

The Times-Gazette



The Hillsboro girls track and field team placed third and the boys placed fourth Thursday at the Miami Trace Invitational.

Girls team scores were: Jonathan Alder 143, McClain 140, Hillsboro 87.5, Miami Trace 74, Waverly 66, Washington 63.5, Greeneview 48 and Westfall 36.

Boys team scores were: For the boys, team scores include: Jonathan Alder 124.5, Miami Trace 101, McClain 89, Hillsboro 82.5, Waverly 77, Greeneview 69, Washington 59 and Westfall 55.

Kai Rickman was a triple winner for Hillsboro. He was the 100-meter- and 200-meter individual races and was on the winning 4 x 200-meter relay team.

Anthony Richards also was a triple winner. He won the individual title in the long jump with a leap of 20-11.5, and was on the winning 4 x 200-meter and 4 x 400-meter relay teams.

Malaki Porter was on both the winning relay teams and Owen Ryan was on one.

Following are Hillsboro’s individual results:

GIRLS

4 x 800-meter relay — (3rd) Addyson Miles, Ramsey Haines, Brooklyn Minton and Bree Bailey — 11:30.26.

100-meter hurdles — (7th) Bre Karnes, 18.62; (8th) Kiersten Steele, 18.74.

4 x 200-meter relay — (3rd) Bre Karnes, Sinai Roberts, Sydney Callahan and Eden Edenfield — 1:53.37.

1600 meters — (8th) Ramsey Haines, 6:19.49.

4 x 100-meter relay — (5th) Kelsey Gilkison, Kiersten Steele, Sinai Roberts and Madelyn Zornes — 54.99.

400 meters — (5th) Bree Bailey, 1:10.43; (7th) Rylie Scott, 1:10.98.

300-meter hurdles — (3rd) Sydney Callahan, 51.00.

800 meters — (8th) Addyson Miles, 2:52.9.

3200 meters — (4th) Ramsey Haines, 13:21.4; (5th) Emily Letts, 14:13.85.

4 x 400-meter relay — (3rd) Sinai Roberts, Bree Bailey, Rylie Scott, Sydney Callahan — 4:37.31.

High Jump — (2nd) Cierra Lively, 4-8; (tie 5th) Riley Barton. 4-6.

Long Jump — (2nd) Sydney Callahan, 16-5.5; (8th) Riley Barton, 15-2.

Discus — (6th) Kenzie Dietrick, 88-8.

Shot put — (6th) Kenzie Dietrick, 29’6.

Pole Vault — (2nd) Eden Edenfield, 9-0; (3rd) Bella Allen, 7-6.

BOYS

100 meters — (1st) Kai Rickman, 11.47.

4 x 200-meter relay — (1st) Logan Weber, Malaki Porter, Anthony Richards and Kai Rickman — 1:35.18.

200 meters — (1st) Kai Rickman, 23.16.

4 x 400-meter relay — (1st) Logan Weber, Owen Ryan, Anthony Richards and Malaki Porter — 3:37.55.

High Jump — (7th) Kaden Boris, 5-2.

Long Jump — (1st) Anthony Richards, 20-11.5.

Discus — (4th) Derek Whitt, 125-2; (5th) Zach Burns, 120-5.

Shot put — (2nd) Zach Burns, 44-10; (3rd) Derek Whitt, 42’8.

Pole Vault — (2nd) Owen Ryan, 10-0.

Information for this story was provided by Darci Miles.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/05/web1_Hillsboro-new-Indian-logo.jpg
Rickman, Richards both triple winners

The Times-Gazette