Twelve named to All-SE District Baseball Teams


Scott, Smaltz, Roades, Barnett selected as first-teamers

The Times-Gazette



Twelve players representing all five Highland County school districts have been named to the 2021 All-Southeast District Baseball Teams.

On the Division I/II team, Hillsboro’s Ryan Scott received first-team honors, while second-team honors went to McClain’s Mason Ratcliff and Hillsboro’s Tanner Warner and Hunter Green.

On the Division III team, first-team honors went to Chase Smaltz of Lynchburg-Clay, and second-team honors went to Lynchburg-Clay’s Patrick Meddock.

On the Division IV team, Whiteoak’s Luken Roades and Landon Barnett both received first-team honors; Fairfield’s Wyatt Collins and Cade Miller, along with Whiteoak’s Ian Griffith received second-team honors; and Fairfield’s Jacob Morgan received honorable mention.

Following is a complete list of the team:

Division I/II

First TeamRyan Scott, Hillsboro; Cameron DeBord, Unioto; Connor Bucher, Miami Trace; Drew Seymour, Chillicothe; Evan Gandee, Warren; Ty Broermann, Jackson; Holdon Blankenship, Jackson; Peyton Gail, Athens; Josh Gilmore, Miami Trace; Kurt Taylor, Warren; Carson DeBord, Unioto; Derek Eblin, Waverly; Ethan Hyme, Fairfield Union; Adam Coil, Marietta; Evan Justice, Circleville; Titus Lotz, Washington C.H.; Braylen Baker, Logan Elm; Zane Loveday, Gallia Academy; Nate Johhnson, Sheridan; Alex Boles, Waverly; Bryson Brown, Jackson, Brayden Osborne, Miami Trace.

Second TeamTanner Warner, Hillsboro; Henry Pierce, Logan; Jesse Gillenwater, Sheridan; Chris Brison, Sheridan; Drew Bragg, Jackson; Mason Ratcliff, McClain; Seth Dennis, Warren; Hunter McBee, Miami Trace; Isaac Kuhn, Jackson; Nate Metzger, New Lexington; A.J. Dallmayer, Washington C.H.; Caden Sheridan, Sheridan; Caeleb McGraw, Jackson; Dererick Welch, Athens, Zack Bartoe, Vinton County; Hunter Green, Hillsboro; Josh Tipton, Fairfield Union; Max Brooks, Circleville; Micah Geise, Unioto.

Special Mention – Theodore Dennis, Logan; Jordan Hawk, Logan, Jake Bell, Circleville; Wyatt Allison, Circleville; Gavin Rowland, Fairfield Union; Dewey Dailey, Unioto; Caleb Eplin, Logan Elm; Gabe Chalfin, Logan Elm; Ben Flanders, Waverly; Haydn Shanks, Waverly; Trent Johnson, Gallia Academy; Colton Roe, Gallia Academy; Shaun Plelcher, New Lexington; Blake Elliott, New Lexington; Scott Reynolds, Warren; Dalton Higgins, Warren; Josh Martin, Marietta; Mark Duckworth, Marietta; Boston Kuhn, Jackson; Logan Camp, Jackson; Luke Henry, Miami Trace; Dylan Bernaard, Miami Trace; Will Matters, Athens; Will Ginder, Athens.

Honorable Mention – Blake Elliott, New Lexington; David Evans, Logan Elm; Owen Morgan, Fairfield Union; Mikey Vandagriff, Circleville; Ethan Malone, Sheridan; Shaun Pletcher, New Lexington; Tatem Toth, New Lexington; Tyler Talbot, Sheridan; Weston Roop, Waverly; Karson Runk, Washington C.H.; Landyn Patterson, Unioto; Nathan Hoffman, Fairfield Union; Owen Angle, Logan.

Division III

First Team – Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford; Cameron Deere, Ironton; Matthew Risner, Minford; Eric Green, Wheelersburg; Daewin Spence, Portsmouth; Gavin Hunt, Fairfield; Jon Wylie, Ironton; Luke Howard, Portsmouth West; Ethan Ison, Wheelersburg; Ethan Stewart, Meigs; Luke Blackburn, Westfall; Ben Nichols, Zane Trace; Seth Meade, North Adams High School; Titan Williams, Westfall; Chase Smaltz, Lynchburg-Clay; Colton Vaughn, Eastern Brown; Tait Matney, Dawson-Bryant; Easton Lansing, Piketon; Nick Vankeuren, Rock Hill; Adam Crank, Minford; Dakota Secrest, Northwest; Nate Throckmorton, Adena; Rylan Sams, Oak Hill; Cole Freeman, Ironton; Dacoda Chapman, Fairfield; Tyler Duncan, Portsmouth; Brock Eggers, Wellston; Luke Bradford, Portsmouth West.

Second Team – Kyle Howell, Ironton; Noah Martin, Minford; Peyton Weiss, Westfall; Travis Grim, Chesapeake; Tyler Sammons, Fairland; Caleb Hazelbaker, Portsmouth West; Jacob Smeeks, Belpre; Jarrett Garrison, Adsema; Alex Rogers, Fairland; Cade Meade, North Adams High School; Dillon McDonald, Adena; Jacob Sloan, Ironton; Levi Lawson, South Point; Michael Duncan, Portsmouth; Xander Keaton, Dawson-Bryant; Blake Trevathan, Fairland; Cooper Cummings, Fairland; Cooper Mckenzie, Wheelersburg; Drew Roe, Portsmouth; Jeremiah Frisby, Wellston; Trevor Kleinman, Ironton; Tyler Brammer, Rock Hill; Jacob Phillips, Alexander; Trey Lewis, Nelsonville-York; Patrick Meddock, Lynchburg-Clay; Zach Ward, Portsmouth; Aodhan Queen, Minford; Elias Robson, Wheelersburg; Ethan Sprankle, Crookville; Flint Barger, Oak Hill; R.J. Taylor, North Adams High School; Wyatt Hoover, Meigs; Zac Cline, South Point; Dylan Cox, Belpre; Ethan Tracy, Eastern Brown; Grant Wheeler, Minford; Johnny Burton, Piketon; Roger Woodruff, Piketon.

Honorable Mention – Kadin Mount, Crooksville; Kaleb Seals, Northwest; Orville Tackett, Northwest; Andres Vargas, Eastern Brown; Caden Sparks, Crooksville; Evan Wells, Belpre; Matthew Bayne, Belpre.

Special Mention – Ryan Ashley, Ironton; Adam Marcum, Fairland; Brayden Friend, Rock Hill; Hayden Harper, Rockhill; Brendan Dillon, South Point; Hunter McAllister, South Point; Thomas Sentz, Chesapeake; Ethan Sprankle, Crooksville; Chase Barber, River Valley; Alex Euton, River Valley; Chase Dyer, Wheelersburg; D.J. Horton, Wheelersburg; Evan Whitt, Portsmouth West; Steven Sadler, Portsmouth West; Hayden Yerardi, Portsmouth; Christian Keys, Portsmouth; Jerrod Tackett, Piketon; Brody Fuller, Piketon; Isaac York, Alexander; John Hobbs, Alexander; Kazane Akimoto, Northwest.

Division IV

First Team – Clay Cottle, Clay; Matthew Blanchard, Eastern Reedsville; Brock Blanton, Paint Valley; Dan Estep, Paint Valley; George Arnett, Valley; Jude Huffman, Waterford; Kyle Reaves, Manchester; Will Wickline, Southern; Braden Webb, Symmes Valley; Gavin Free, Huntington; Logan Clemmons, Eastern Pike; Billy Jones, South Webster; Jackson Rowe, Ironton St. Joe; Robert Martin, South Webster; Andrew Andronis, Valley; Luken Roades, Whiteoak; Shaden Malone, Clay; Carter Nickel, Valley; Devin Renfroe, Symmes Valley; Landon Barnett, Whiteoak; Trent Mattler, Paint Valley.

Second Team – Logan Bell, Manchester; Wyatt Collins, Fairfield; Michael Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joe; Breckon Williams, Valley; D.J. Crocker, Huntington; Emery Woods, Huntington; Tabor Lackey, Trimble; Caden Brammer, Symmes Valley; Jacob Huffman, Waterfield; Ryan Laudermilt, Southern; Braylon Leach, Huntington; Conner Ridenour, Eastern Reedsville; Ethan Rase, Sciotoville East; Ian Griffith, Whiteoak; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster; A.J. Littreal, Symmes Valley; Andrew Small, South Gallia, Blake Stunteback, Ironton St. Joe; Braden Miller, Waterford; Cade Miller, Fairfield; Jaden Jessee, Clay; Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joe; Kyle Winston, Sciotoville East; Levi Best; Symmes Valley; Zane Porter, Peebles; Levi Best, Symmes Valley.

Special Mention – J.C. Damron, St. Joseph; Max Weber, St. Joseph; Colton Shriver, Waterford; Cameron Justice, Sciotoville East; Landehn Pernell, Sciotoville East; Blayton Cox, Miller; Evan Woods, Clay; Aidan Andrews, South Webster; Devin Wiley, Valley; Blake Wood, Valley; Devlen Spradelin, Paint Valley; Jaxon Mabe, South Gallia; Wyatt Cluxton, Peebles; Connor Myers, Peebles.

Honorable Mention – Arrow Drummer, Southern; Chase Morrow, Valley; Cole Miller, Waterford; Jackson Poole, Manchester; Jacob Morgan, Fairfield; Lance Stewart, Southern; Easton Wesley, Peebles.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/06/web1_Fairfield-new-logo.jpg

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/06/web1_Hillsboro-Indian-logo-color.jpg

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/06/web1_Lynchburg-Clay-Gold-Mustang.jpg

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/06/web1_McClain-2021-logo.jpg

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2021/06/web1_wildcat-claw-logo.jpg
Scott, Smaltz, Roades, Barnett selected as first-teamers

The Times-Gazette