Hillsboro’s Bloomfield, Barrett named All-Ohio



COLUMBUS – The Division II and III football All-Ohio teams were announced Wednesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

In Division III, Hillsboro senior offensive lineman Deegen Bloomfield and junior running back Austin Barrett received honorable mention.

2022 Division II

All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Lamar Sperling, Akron Hoban

Defensive Player of the Year: Jermaine Matthews, Cincinnati Winton Woods

Coaches of the Year: Dave Bors, Painesville Riverside; Maurice Harden, Xenia

First Team Offense

QB: Kaden Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 185, sr.; Sam DeTillio, Avon, 5-11, 185, sr.; Adrian Norton, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 195, sr.; Will Kocher, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 195, sr.; Griffin Scalf, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 205, sr.

RB: Rocco Conti, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 190, sr.; Chris Edmonds, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-9, 190 sr.: Nasir Phillips, Westerville South, 5-9, 195, jr.; Nate Severs, Big Walnut, 5-10, 207, jr.; Trey Cornist, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 220, sr.; Trei’Shaun Sanders, Xenia, 5-11, 220, sr.; Lamar Sperling, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-9, 178, sr.; Willtrell Hartson, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 200, sr.

WR/TE: Ethan Holbrook, Avon, 5-11, 200, sr.; Jon Metzger, Ashland, 5-10, 170, sr.; Michael Mussari, Kings Mills Kings, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tremell Wright, Xenia, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jared Kelley, North Olmsted, 5-10, 192, sr.; Ardell Banks, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 185, sr.

OL: Luke Hamilton, Avon, 6-6, 297, jr.; Dominic Rivera, Olmsted Falls, 6-7, 320, sr.; Ryan Carretta, St. Charles, 6-5, 310, sr.; Jake Wheelock, Riverside Stebbins, 6-4, 275, jr.; Josh Fitzgerald, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, 265, sr.; Tommy Ricard, Hudson, 6-3, 270, jr.; Drew Holt, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, 288, sr.; Andrew Tatulinski, Medina Highland, 6-4, 240, sr.

K: Quentin Sheets, Westerville South, 6-2, 180, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Collin Fairbanks, Painesville Riverside, 5-8, 205, sr.; Gavin Beasley, North Olmsted, 5-11, 210, sr.; Michael Cannings, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 270, jr.; Cameron Gwinn, DeSales, 6-2, 240, jr.; Delan Massey-Wright, Winton Woods, 6-1, 265, soph.; Jamell Smith, Xenia, 6-1, 240, sr.; Roosevelt Andrews, Barberton, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jason Martin III, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-0, 275, sr.

LB: Gavin Ehrhardt, Avon, 5-11, 215, sr.; Cody Schuberg, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 225, sr.; Garrett Stover, Big Walnut, 6-2, 215, jr.; Quan Rhodes-McKee, Westerville South, 6-1, 220, jr.; Sam Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 233, sr.; Bryson Bastin, Hamilton Ross, 5-10, 225, sr.; Dorian Pringle, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 220, jr.; Evan Brady, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 215, jr.

DB: Braden Awls, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.; Braylon Beckwith, Canal Winchester, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jermaine Mathews, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 180, sr.; Terhyon Nichols, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-0, 175, jr.; Cameron Calhoun, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Cameron, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 160, sr.; Will Butler, Uniontown Lake, 6-3, 215, sr.; Creed Hill, Medina Highland, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tysen Campbell, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-11, 160, jr.

P: Alex Kasee, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, 155, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Mikey Maloney, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 185, jr.; Xavier Balson, North Olmsted, 6-2, 214, sr.; Jagger Pallay, Hudson, 5-11, 170, sr.; Carson Dyrlund, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 195, jr.

RB: Joe Caswell, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tavionne Crosby, Trenton Edgewood, 5-10, 210, sr.; Brodey Berg, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-0, 190, jr.; Lukas Stiles, Medina Highland, 5-10, 210, sr.; Ian Ludewig, Hudson, 6-0, 185, sr.

WR/TE: Santos Alvarez, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 190, sr.; Bryson Hammer, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 175, sr.; Koy Beasley, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 180, jr.; Zach Baglia, Green, 6-2, 175, jr.; Dylan Snyder, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 165, sr.; Sam Reynolds, Sidney, 6-2, 168, sr.

OL: Nick Lulow, Painesville Riverside, 5-11, 245, sr.; Jack Behnfeldt, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 240, sr.; Marc Nave, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-4, 320, jr.; Ryan Steinbrink, Watkins Memorial, 6-4, 286, sr.; Gabe Funk, Xenia, 6-6, 265, jr.; Jibril Bradford, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-2, 260, sr.; Joey Wengstrom, North Olmsted, 6-4, 292, sr.; Craig Horton, Westerville South, 6-0, 255, sr.

K: Sean Kerwood, Painesville Riverside, 5-10, 150, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Avery Viancourt, Avon Lake, 6-2, 190, sr.; Austin Mitchell, Avon, 6-2, 265, sr.; Quinterrius Jemison, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-0, 235, sr.; Anson Cox, Piqua, 6-5, 251, sr.; Jordan Pritchard-Sewell, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, 250, jr.; Devin Bell, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-0, 202, jr.; Bryson Getz, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 240, sr.; Marcus Moore Jr., Massillon Washington, 6-2, 305, sr.

LB: Jason Ryan, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 230, sr.; Luke Wymer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, 205, sr.; Mason Villarreal, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 210, sr.; Drew Goff, Westerville South, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ethan Clawson, Big Walnut, 6-2, 220, sr.; Nick Hoying, Kings, 6-0, 185, sr.; Qierstin Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 210, sr.; Brock Sherman, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 205, jr.

DB: Conner Vranic, North Royalton, 6-2, 181, sr.; David Collins Jr., Maple Heights, 6-2, 175, sr.; Shane Warden, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jace Henry, Watkins Memorial, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nicky Pentello, Big Walnut, 5-10, 190, sr.; Davion Pritchard, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Jack Jenkins, Hudson, 6-2, 170, sr.; Matt Ciryak, Medina Highland, 6-2, 190, jr.

P: Celton Dutton, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, 185, jr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Ben Hamm, Dover, 6-3, 175, sr.; Deuce Caldwell, Licking Heights, 5-9, 165, sr.; Antonio Harris, Independence, 5-9, 200, sr.; DeShawn Vaughn, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 170, jr.; Van George, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 210, jr.

RB: Jakorion Caffey, Avon, 5-10, 195, jr.; J.J. Barton, Dover, 5-10, 180, jr.; David “Amir” Brown, Northland, 5-8, 170, jr.; Cody Miller, North Royalton, 5-10, 175, jr.; De’Andre Church, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 190, sr.; D’Anthony Kelker, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-9, 165, sr.

WR/TE: Matthew Stuewe, Avon Lake, 6-3, 175, sr.; Tommie Benn, Garfield Heights, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Biega, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 6-0, 170, sr.; Brayden Bischoff, Morrow Little Miami, 6-1, 175, sr.; Mekhi Kilburn, Northland, 5-9, 170, sr.

OL: Clay Broadhurst, Avon Lake, 6-1, 250, jr.; Matt VonAlmen, Big Walnut, 6-3, 250, jr.; Alejandro Castro, Parma, 6-2, 255, sr.; Camden Crooks, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 250, jr.; Darrion Fannon, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-11, 315, sr.; Jack McAvinew, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, 315, sr.; Riley Defibaugh, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 285, sr.

K: Jackson Trombley, Piqua, 5-11, 185, sr.; Connell Rafferty, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 153, jr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Matt Gigax, Dover, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jamari Holmes, Solon, 5-11, 265, sr.; Hunter Jones, Kings Mills Kings, 5-11, 210, sr.; Terren Macklin, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 295, sr.; Brian Robinson, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, 230, jr.

LB: Joe Barch, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 5-9, 190, jr.; Malachi Donahue, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-9, 170, sr.; Gavin Karshner, Teays Valley, 6-0, 210, sr.; Max Shulaw, DeSales, 6-1, 220, jr.; Harlee Hanna, Canal Winchester, 6-0, 210, jr.; Tajh Landrum, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 200, sr.; Mitchell Good, Medina Highland, 5-11, 190, sr.; Rickey Williams, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, 210, jr.; Logan Villamagna, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 205, sr.

DB: Keegan Rudduck, Avon Lake, 6-1, 165, sr.; Angelo Collazo, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-9, 155, sr.; Anthony Vann, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 186, sr.; Logan Ullery, Troy, 5-10, 160, jr.; Jake Valerio, Trenton Edgewood, 5-9, 165, sr.; John Keough, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 185, jr.; Antonio Martin, Green, 5-10, 170, soph.; Cam Smith, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 185, sr.

P: Ian Walsh, Avon Lake, 6-2, 165, jr.; Cam Gladden, Big Walnut, 5-8, 160, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Brayden Sturgell, Logan, 6-0, 170, sr.; Patrick Carney, Watkins Memorial, 6-1, 182, jr.; Brady Ouhl, Piqua, 6-0, 179, sr.; Ryan Kerscher, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, 185, sr.; Troy Montgomery, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-1, 195, sr.

RB: Varik Fick, Logan, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Tanelle Rose, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, jr.; Tyrone Singleton, Willoughby South, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jaye Warren, Hamilton Ross, 5-9, 185, sr.; Braden Sullivan, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jamell James, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 220, sr.; Justin Bremner, 6-0, 205, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-0, 205, sr.

WR/TE: Zach Braucher, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, 160, soph.; Steven Cammack, Twinsburg, 5-11, 175, jr.; Jayvian Crable, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tommy Gallagher, Toledo St. John’s, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tyler Stevenson, Dover, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jonny Askew, Mount Vernon, 5-10, 185, jr.; Joel Kpassou, Solon, 5-11, 167, sr.

OL: Kendric Bankston, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 260, jr.; Tommy Ling, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 235, sr.; Micah Holmes, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 300, sr.; Abdoul Bah, Columbus Independence, 5-9, 225, sr.; Mason Fry, Canal Winchester, 6-3, 280, sr.; Andrew Schmitz, Licking Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.; Frank Boscarello V, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-1, 285, sr.; Luke Halsey, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 260, jr.; Gunnar Stephan, Xenia, 6-2, 260, soph.; Evan Sirgo, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 225, jr.; Max Millin, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 235, soph.; William Satterwhite, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, 290, jr.

K: Brian Bishop, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.; Trent Doerfler, Barberton, 5-10, 175, sr.

DL: Cadence Carswell, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 215, jr.; Anthony Mosley, Lima Senior, 6-3, 220, sr.; Simon Lorentz, Dover, 6-3, 280, sr.; Colton Middendorf, Watkins Memorial, 6-3, 330, sr.; Asher Hayles, DeSales, 6-2, 230, sr.; Jake Rhodes, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 220, sr.; Henry Caspar, Hudson, 6-3, 195, sr.; Lucas Offredo, Hudson, 6-1, 200, sr.

LB: Deandre Ellis, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 220, sr.; Ethan Truax, Ashland, 5-10, 195, sr.; Asim Lateef-Chenault, Barberton, 6-0, 210, sr.; Jackson Storm, Dover, 5-10, 205 sr.; Brett DeVault, Dover, 6-2, 200, sr.; Justin Long, Marion Harding, 6-0, 195, soph.; Sayed Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ronnie Butler, Xenia, 5-9, 215, soph.; Evan Swartz, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cody Fair, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 225, jr.

DB: Matt Fischer, Avon, 5-11, 190, sr.; Braiden Vargas, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 185, sr.; England Allen, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, 175, sr.; Elijah Frazier, Piqua, 6-2, 181, sr.; Myles Vordemark, Sidney, 5-11, 190, sr.; Israel Petite, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jack Pinchek, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 200, sr.; Trey Reutter, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 175, sr.

P: Joseph Claire, Oxford, Talawanda, 5-9, 190, sr.

2022 Division III

All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Novak, Western Brown

Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Marshall, Bloom-Carroll

Coach of the Year: George Yates, Columbus South

First Team Offense

QB: Jacob Winters, Jackson, 6-3, 220, sr.; Max Lyall, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 205, soph.; Damon Griffin, Columbus South, 5-10, 150, soph.; Drew Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-6, 210, sr.; QB Broc Lowry, Canfield, 6-3, 195, sr.; Ty Hurst, Tallmadge, 6-2, 175, sr.

RB: Weston Strader, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 215, sr.; Damien Brockington, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 171, jr.; Dylan Armentrout, Bloom-Carroll, 5-9, 180, jr.; Brock Short, Greenville, 5-8, 165, sr.; Elijah Jackson, Monroe, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kyle Snider, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-11, 215, sr.

WR/TE: Daryl Barnett, Toledo Scott, 6-1, 185, jr.; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House, 6-6, 240, Sr.; Donte Ferrell, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-2, 185, jr.; Matthew Frye, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-2, 155, sr.; Collin Dixon, Tallmadge, 6-2, 200, sr.; D.C. Ferrell, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-9, 155, soph.

OL: Shane Stitchick, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 275, sr.; Decker DeVore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 268, sr.; Cole Rhett, Watterson, 6-6, 315, sr.; Jaden Ball, Bloom-Carroll, 6-4, 285, jr.; Sam Vine, Bellbrook, 6-0, 245, sr.; Joey Arnold, Aurora, 6-3, 270, sr.; Brian Frasco, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, 285, sr.; AJ Murphy, Canfield, 6-5, 280, sr.

K: Jackson Kleather, Tipp City, Tippecanoe, 5-10, 162, sr.; Rudy Kessinger, Watterson, 6-0, 160, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Cooper Felger, Chardon, 6-1, 250, sr.; Alex Kisley, Chardon, 6-3, 229, sr.; Ricky Mills, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 220, sr.; Kaden Kiser, Hamilton Township, 6-5, 220, sr.; Jackson Martin, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 235, sr.; Ty’Req Donlow, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 210, jr.

LB: Davon Badley, Painesville Harvey, 6-1, 195, jr.; Heath Fetchik, Chardon, 6-1, 204, sr.; Mekhi Bradley, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 240, sr.; Connor Meckstroh, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 210, sr.; Hansel Holmes, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 195 sr.; Andrew Marshall, Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 225, sr.; Dominic Purcell, Watterson, 5-11, 190, jr.; Kaden Starks, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jason Hewlett, Youngstown Chaney, 6-4, 220, sr.

DB: Trey Liebhardt, Chardon, 6-1, 180, sr.; Reid Packer, Sheridan, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ryan Rudzinski, Watterson, 6-4, 195, sr.; Braedyn Moore, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jack Moore, New Richmond, 6-0, 190, sr.; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 175, jr.; DJ Waller, Youngstown Chaney, 6-3, 195, sr.

P: Cooper Nipuelio, Norton, 6-1, 200, sr..

Second Team Offense

QB: Nikko Georgiou, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 190, sr.; Carnel Smith II, Toledo Scott, 6-5, 205, jr.; Tyler Ernsberger, Granville, 6-4, 170, sr.; Brendan Zurbrugg, Alliance, 6-4, 180, jr.; DaOne Owens, Copley, 6-1, 205, jr.; Tavien St. Clair, Bellefontaine, 6-4, 193, soph.

RB: Sean Patrick, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-9, 185, jr.; Dominic Johnson, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-7, 160, sr.; Jace Knous, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 195, jr; Cameron Jewell, Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 190, jr.; Zackery Chisman, Mount Orab Western Brown, 5-9, 170, sr.; Kayden Davis, Alliance, 6-1, 220, sr.; Christian Lynch, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-9, 180, jr.

WR/TE: Brian Kellon II, Hunting Valley University School, 6-2, 180, sr.; Tommy McCrone, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ashton Sensibaugh, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.; Dante Varrasso, Granville, 6-1, 180, jr.; Max Parker, Dayton Oakwood, 5-11, 160, sr.

OL: Logan Bryant, Chardon, 6-0, 255, jr.; Sean Doyle, Chagrin Falls, Kenston, 6-2, 275, jr.; Aiden Andrako, Rocky River, 6-3, 235, sr.; Hunter Zizek, Sheridan, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Andrew Heisler, Jonathan Alder, 6-4, 290, jr.; Kaleb Sherrer, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 240, sr.; Eli Moore, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 212, sr.; Isaac Lucas, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-3, 270, sr.

K: Gianni Spetic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Zach Warnock, Miami Trace, 6-3, 185, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Marvin Davis, Toledo Scott, 5-9, 175, sr.; Chris Shea, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 230, sr.; Christopher Sean Jackson, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 255, sr.; Gene Sutton, Columbus Linden-McKinley, 6-1, 213, sr.; Alex Aducci, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-8, 200, sr.; Daniel Hopkins, Norton, 5-11, 245, sr.

LB: Austin Wondolowski, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 195, sr.; Rocco Hice, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 200, sr.; Abram Morrison, Clyde, 6-2, 218, sr.; Alex Poirier, Sheridan, 6-1, 205, sr.; Thad VanArsdalen, New Philadelphia, 6-2 175, sr.; Sean Johns, London, 6-2, 215, sr.; Sam Barhorst, Bellbrook, 6-0, 185, sr.; Cael Liette, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 176, jr.; Wyatt McPeherson, Monroe, 6-2, 195, sr.; Danny Inglis, Canfield, 6-1, 195, jr.; Joey Kopec, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, 185, fr.

DB: Leo Colombi, Chardon, 6-4, 193, jr.; Dante Landers, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, 165, jr.; Andrew Bruce, Chardon, 5-11, 174, jr.; DaShawn Simmons, Columbus South, 6-2, 180, jr.; Carson Cheek, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 160, sr.; Michael Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 165, jr.; Nick Cuva, Tallmadge, 6-1, 185, sr.

P: Carson Labensky, Bellbrook, 6-4, 227, sr.; Mack Massad, Rocky River, 5-9, 175, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Jake Kavcic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 175, jr.; Alex Henry, Chardon, 6-3, 195, sr.; Aurelius Scott, Beechcroft, 5-10, 155, jr.; Jayvon Williams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 185, sr.; Armoud Seals, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-0, 200, jr.; Oakley Kemp, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 185, sr.; Alex Ritzie, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 165, jr.

RB: Trevor Bean, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 180, sr.; Andrew Jackson, Whitehall, 6-1, 175, jr.; Matt Chaykowski, Granville, 6-0, 177, sr.; Thad Stuckey, Wilmington, 5-10, 173, sr.; Lucas Berner, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ziaire Stevens, Akron East, 5-10, 180, soph.; Luke Dobbins, Norton, 6-1, 190, jr.

WR/TE: Stan Heuler, Rocky River, 6-3, 230, sr.; Jack Koerper, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 161, jr.; Tayvion Galloway, Chillicothe, 6-5, 225, Jr.; Nathan Walker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-4, 200, sr.; CJ Wilson, Bellefontaine, 6-2, 170, jr.; Ramhir Hawkins, Alliance, 5-6, 145, jr.

OL: Anthony Iliano, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-4, 270, sr.; Ahmann Thomas, Mansfield Senior, 6-4, 290, jr.; Tyler Houser, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 205, sr.; David Norris, Jackson, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Christian Taylor, Columbus South, 6-2, 254, jr.; Ethan Teague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-4, 290, sr.; Ben Midea, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 290, jr. Tommy Price, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 255, sr.

K: Kyle Beach, Wapakoneta, 5-8, 140, jr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Logan Galligan, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 175, jr.; Bralen Boone Ontario, 6-3, 225, sr.; Ty Moore, Jonathan Alder, 6-4, 205, jr.; Jovontice Shull, Beechcroft, 5-10, 189, sr.; Louka Babic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 190, sr.; Sullivan Ashcraft, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 225, sr.; Darrick Perdue, Wilmington, 5-10, 300, sr.

LB: Ben DiMarco, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 195, sr.; Landen Ackley, Celina, 5-10, 180, sr.; Christian Commisso, Defiance, 6-2, 225, sr.; Max Lee, Chillicothe, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Caleb Miller, Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 180, sr.; Chase Plantz, Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 215, sr.; Nakylan Haley, Whitehall, 5-10, 165, sr.; Alex Caudill, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 210, sr.; Ibraheem Kamara, Akron East, 6-3, 185, jr.

DB: George Minello, Hunting Valley University School, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jay Plummer, Clyde, 6-1, 197, sr.; Zach Jones, London, 6-1, 200, jr.; Lamar “Bo” Jackson, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, 195, soph.; Jai’mier Scott, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 6-1, 192, soph.

P: Dominic Gutter, Bexley, 6-1, 170, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Duke Reese, Mansfield Senior, 6-4, 205, jr.; Brayden Roggow, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 189, jr.; Scott Moats, Circleville, 5-9, 160, sr.; Troy Thompson, Washington Court House, 6-2, 180, sr.; Keaton Fausel, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 170, soph.; Drew Doyle, Zanesville, 5-8, 175, jr.; Timothy Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, 205, jr.; Liam Poronsky, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 178, sr.

RB: Amon Haynes, Toledo Scott, 6-1, 190, jr.; Cade Wolford, Jackson, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Austin Barrett, Hillsboro, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Connor Hitchcock, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 180, sr.; Lincoln Gilcher, New Concord John Glenn, 5-8, 165, soph.; Ryan Pattison, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 190, sr.; Burke Buell, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 190, sr.; Andy Kavcic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 180, jr.; Josiah Payne, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-8, 188, sr.; Daveion Fleming, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-10, 180, sr.; Xavier Jones, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 172, jr.

WR/TE: Adam Faber, Celina, 6-1, 160, sr.; Garrett Guess, Miami Trace, 6-4, 200, jr.; A.J. Dallmayer, Washington Court House, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jacob Wood, Jackson, 5-9, 160, sr.; Andrew Holden, Sheridan, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jayden Walker, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 160, sr.; Konnor Tetzloff, New Philadelphia, 6-4, 200, sr.; Xavier Sowers, Zanesville, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jayden Douglas, Beechcroft, 6-0, 170, sr.; Isaiah Smith, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-1, 155, jr.; Stanley Clyne, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, 164, sr.; Beau Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jack Davis, Canfield, 5-10, 150, sr.

OL: Marquece Crosby, Toledo Scott, 5-11, 230, sr.; Jordan Lee, Clyde, 6-1, 249, sr.; Deegen Bloomfield, Hillsboro, 6-0, 208, sr.; Drew Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-8, 295, Sr.; Santino Cocca, Canfield, 6-2, 240, jr.; Vito Paonessa, Tallmadge, 6-4, 265, jr.; David Glover, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-9, 215, sr.; Cameron Clarkson, New Philadelphia, 6-2, 280, sr.; Mason Prouty, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, 215, sr.; Gunner Fox, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, 250, sr.; Ethan Derwacter, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 195, sr.; Canon Mercer, Zanesville, 6-1, 250, soph.; Grant Dolan, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 250, sr.; Zeth Cowin, Wilmington, 6-5, 320, sr.; Tysen Rupp, Monroe, 6-0, 210, sr.

K: Sean Putt, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 165, sr.; Mason Siberell, Chillicothe, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathaniel Demuth, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 220, sr.; Noah Musick, Granville, 5-10, 170, jr.; Joseph Evans, Chardon, 6-0, 160, sr.; Dom Trivisonno, Aurora, 6-0, 180, jr.; Cameron Carvaines, Tallmadge, 5-10, 175, jr.

DL: Todd Allen, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 281, sr.; Aidan Mozden, Alliance, 5-9, 230, jr.; Hunter Kanotz, Canfield, 6-3, 205, sr.; Mike Branch, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 284, sr.; Elijah Carter, Youngstown Chaney, 6-1, 215, jr.; Caiden McCullough, Tallmadge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Connor Musa, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mikey Lee, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 190, sr.; Tori Thomas, Elida, 6-3, 220, sr.; Evan Lake, Chillicothe, 5-11, 185, jr.; Charles Souther, Washington Court House, 6-3, 210, sr.; Cole Davis, Sheridan, 6-0, 225, jr.; Elijah Forrest, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 200, sr.; Aaron Frueh, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, 195, sr.; Blandon Baker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, 280, sr.; Noah Corbin, Zanesville, 5-10, 310, jr.; Caleb Underwood, Zanesville, 6-3, 200, soph.; Billy Foster, New Richmond, 6-4, 260, sr.; Tyler Murray, Franklin, 5-11, 215, sr.

LB: Mitch Scheiber, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 183, sr.; Evan Brandt, Bowling Green, 6-2, 200, sr.; Christian Commisso, Defiance, 6-2, 225, sr.; Cade Fromwiller, Aurora, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jacob Davide, Louisville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dom Marzano, Canfield, 5-11, 190, sr.; Landon Camp, Jackson, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Joe Streitenberger, Circleville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jaiden Boltz, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 200, jr.; Ethan Helms, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 210, sr.; Cameron Barnhouse, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 185, jr.; Matt Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 213, sr.; Eric Elder, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, 170, jr.; Mike Watson, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-11, 195, jr.; Keymaurie Henderson, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 215, soph.; Craig McKinney, Goshen, 5-10, 185, sr.; Josh Dietz, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-1, 204, sr.; Reese Anzalone, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 180, sr.

DB: Caleb Gabes, Celina, 6-1, 160, jr.; Grant Jolley, Wapakoneta, 5-11, 160, soph.; Junior Smith, Marietta, 6-0, 175, jr.; Eli Broermann, Jackson, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Michael Beardon, Washington Court House, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dakota McCune, New Philadelphia, 5-9, 160, sr.; Willy Wallace, New Philadelphia, 5-8, 160, sr.; Thomas Williams, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 155, sr.; Dean Johnson, Zanesville, 5-8, 150, sr.; Cash Smith, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, 185, jr.; Nadir Langston, Hamilton Township, 5-11, 175, jr.; Eldon Korber, Bellbrook, 5-10, 170, sr.; Payton Bey, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-9, 158, sr.; Zach Anzells, Aurora, 6-0, 180, sr.; Landon Charles, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, 193, sr.; Will Burney, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, 172 Sr.; Ricky Levak, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-11, 175, jr.; Noah Willig, Norton, 6-2, 170, jr.

P: Mason Gurney, Clyde, 6-1, 169, sr.; Mason Doughty, Chillicothe, 6-3, 225, sr.; Kurtis Tetzloff, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 180, sr.

Information for this story was provided by Tim Stried, director of media relations, Ohio High School Athletic Association.

https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2022/12/web1_Hillsboro-new-Indian-logo-1.jpg

Hillsboro’s Bloomfield, Barrett named All-Ohio