Following are results from the 2018 Highland County Fair as provided by the OSU Highland County Extension Office. More results will appear in upcoming editions of The Times-Gazette:
Junior Horse
Showmanship
English Showmanship, 9-18 years – First, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show; second, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs.
Walk Trot Showmanship, 10 and under – First, Jenna Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Solomon Combs, Silver Spurs.
Showmanship, 9-13 years – First, Kaylynn Thompson, Silver Spurs; second, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs.
Showmanship, 14-18 years – First, Sierra Benney, Ready-Set-Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready-Set-Show.
Pony Showmanship – First, Sarah Larrick, Ready-Set-Show.
Showmanship Sweepstakes Championship – First, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show; second, Morgan Kelly, Ready-Set-Show.
Horsemanship
Miniature Horse/Pony Halter – First, Emma Sanderson, Silver Spurs; second, Jacob Woods, Ready-Set-Show.
Open Halter Junior Horse, 5 and under – First, Sebastian Combs, Silver Spurs; second, Sarah Larrick, Ready-Set-Show.
Open Halter Senior Horse 6 and over – First, Shelby Banks, Silver Spurs; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.
Hunter Seat Equitation Over Fence – First, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.
Hunter Hack – First, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs; second, Makayla Terrell, Silver Spurs.
English Equitation, 9-18 years – First, Sierra Benney, Ready-Set-Show; second, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs.
English Pleasure, 9-18 years – First, Sierra Benney, Ready-Set-Show; second, Journey Abbott, Silver Spurs.
Walk Trot Horseman, 10 and Under – First, Jenna Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Jacob Woods, Ready-Set-Show.
Walk Trot Pleasure 10 and Under – First, Solomon Combs, Silver Spurs; second, Jenna Clutter, Silver Spurs.
Easy Gaited Equitation – First, Wade Sholler, Ready-Set-Show; second, Abby Monson, Silver Spurs.
Easy Gaited Pleasure – First, Abby Monson, Silver Spurs; second, Wade Sholler, Ready-Set-Show.
Horsemanship 9-13 years – First, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.
Horsemanship 14-18 years – First, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show; second, Shelby Banks, Silver Spurs.
Horsemanship Sweepstakes – First, Shelby Banks, Silver Spurs; second, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show.
Western Pleasure, 9-13 years – First, Elena Lowell, Silver Spurs; second, Greta Quigley, Silver Spurs.
Western Pleasure, 14-18 years – First, Morgan Kelly, Ready-Set-Show; second, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show.
Ranch Horse Pleasure – First, Tyler Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Harrison Burge, Ready-Set-Show.
Ranch Riding – First, Tyler Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Andrea Kelch, Silver Spurs.
Reining (Pattern C) – First, Tyler Clutter, Silver Spurs; second, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.
Trail (Horse & Pony), 9-13 years – First, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs.
Trail (Horse & Pony), 14-18 years – First, Andrea Kelch, Silver Spurs.
4-H Style Revue
Junior Division – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Kallie Posey, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; third, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Top Junior Division Model, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Intermediate Division – First, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics; second, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; third, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; fourth, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders; Top Intermediate Division Model, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best.
Senior Division – First, Emily Young, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers; Top Senior Division Model, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.
Reserve Champion Registered Ram – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Tahia Ames, Fantastics.
Reserve Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Grade Crossbred
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Ram lamb under 1 year – First, Page Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Grade Hampshire
Ewe Lamb under 1 year – First, Page Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Grade Natural Colored
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Jessie Satterfield, Mowrystown FFA.
Grade Suffolk
Ewe 1 year under 2 years – First, Cheyenne Watson, McClain FFA.
Champion Grade Ewe – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Reserve Champion Grade Ewe – Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen.
Champion Grade Ram – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Market Lambs
Class 1 – First, Rachel Rudy, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Olivia VanFleet, Highland County Buckeyes.
Class 2 – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters.
Class 3 – First, Mia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Class 4 – First, Mia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Allison Pavey, Fab Five.
Division 1 – Champion, Emma Young, All About Beef; Reserve Champion, MIa Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Class 5 – First, Tahia Ames, Fantastics; second, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Class 6 – First, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters; second, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Class 7 – First, Brya McClain, Highland’s Best; second, Chesnee Clark, Concord Junior Farmers.
Class 8 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.
Division 2 – Champion, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; Reserve Champion, Sophie Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.
Class 9 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Class 10 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.
Class 11 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, Logan Warner, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Division 3 – Champion, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; Reserve Champion, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Grand Champion Market Lamb – Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lam – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Reserve Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Zachary DeAtley, Mowrytown FFA.
Showmanship
Age 9/10 – First, Sophia MIchael, Highland County Buckeyes; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.
Age 11 – First, Allison Pavey, Fab Five; second, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.
Junior Division – Champion, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes; Reserve Champion – Emma Yochum, All About Beef.
Age 12 – First, Logan Warner, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Age 13 – First, Jessie Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters.
Age 14 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Intermediate Division – Champion, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; Reserve Champion, Logan Warner, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Age 16 – First, Zachary DeAtley, Mowrystown FFA; second, Hunter Mootz, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.
Age 17/18 – First, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Cheyenne Watson, McClain FFA.
Senior Division – Champion, Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; Reserve Champion, Zachary DeAtley, Mowrystown FFA.
Sweepstakes Champion – Logan Simmons, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.
Sweepstakes Reserve Champion – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Swine
Class 1 – First, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Lottie Evans, Swine Time.
Class 2 – First, Caleb Cook, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 3 – First, Leah Lovett, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 4 – First, Ethan Taylor, Barnyard Bunch; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 5 – First, Gracie Bowers, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Gwen Cox, Highland County First Place Finishers.
Class 6 – First, Nick Evans, Fairfield FFA; second, Elam Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Division 1 – Champion, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Reserve Champion, Ethan Taylor, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 7 – First, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jonah Michael, Concord Junior Farmers.
Class 8 – First, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch; second, Kenzie Fauber, Swine Time.
Class 9 – First, Lexey Hetzel, Lucky Green 4-H Club; second, Sam Faulconer, McClain FFA.
Class 10 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Brooklyn Humphrey, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Class 11 – First, Jacob Barton, McClain FFA; second, Cody Everhart, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 12 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Isaac Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Division 2 – Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 13 – First, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Sydney Dunlap, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 14 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Larah Henson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 15 – First, Ethan Taylor, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Sowders, Triple L.
Class 16 – First, Mckenzie Satterfield, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Haley Shoemaker, Fab Five.
Class 17 – First, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; second, Maddie Brault, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Class 18 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Brooklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.
Division 3 – Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Claire WInkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 19 – First, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch; second, Owen Larrick, Triple L.
Class 20 – First, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time; second, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 21 – Alani White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Addison Roberts, Concord Junior Farmers.
Class 22 – First, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA; second, McKinlee Ryan, Brushcreek Junior Farmers.
Class 23 – First, Caden Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Zane Adams, Hillsboro, FFA.
Class 24 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Corbin WInkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Division 4 – Champion, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA; Reserve Champion, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time.
Class 25 – First, Garrett Haggerty, Highland Harvesters; second, Lucas Craycraft, Highland County First Place Finishers.
Class 26 – First, Spencer Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch; second, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 27 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Caden Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Class 28 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 29 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Kolby Young, Fab Five.
Class 30 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Asher Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs.
Division 5 – Champion, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.
Class 31 – First, Whitlee Morrow, Fab Five; second, Wyatt Page, Highland’s Best.
Class 32 – First, Grant Miller, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 33 – First, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; second, Corbin WInkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 34 – First, Reagan White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Lee Ann Vance, Highland Harvesters.
Class 35 – First, Garrett Vance, Hillsboro FFA; second, Peyton Magee, Triple L.
Class 36 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Division 6 – Champion, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA; Reserve Champion, Kamryn Magee,Triple L.
Grand Champion Market Barrow – Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow – Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Showmanship
Age 8 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Paisley Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Age 9 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs; second, Ellis Davis, Marshall Junior Farmers.
Age 10 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Savannah Ferguson, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 11 – First, Sawyer Blair, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.
Junior Division – Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 12 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 13 – First, Asher Faust, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Labs; second, Izzy Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers.
Age 14 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Nolan Campbell, Fab Five.
Age 15 – First, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch; second, Gwen Cox, Highland County First Place Finishers.
Intermediate Division – Champion, Spencer Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 16 – First, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Zane Adams, Hillsboro FFA.
Age 17 – First, Nick Evans, Hillsboro FFA; second, Layne Morgan, Swine Time.
Age 18 – First, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch; second, Cayla Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers.
Senior Division – Champion, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Destiney Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Sweepstakes Swine Showman – Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Spencer Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch.