Following are results from 2019 Highland County Fair as provided by the Highland County Agricultural Society. More results will be forthcoming as space permits.
Department 12 – Needlework & Crafts
Class 1 – Bedspreads
Lot 101 – Crochet – First, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro; second, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Class 2 – Afghans
Lot 201 – Crochet Navajo Large – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 202 – Crochet Ripple Large – First, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 203 – Crochet Shell Large – First, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia; second, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; third, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Lot 204 – Granny large – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; second, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Lot 205 – Afghan stitch large – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 206 – Any crochet not listed – First, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Lot 207 – Crocheted baby afghan – First, Amanda Ritchie, Hillsboro; second, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia; third, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 208 – Knitted large afghan – First, Donna Shelton, Lynchburg.
Lot 210 – Any afghan not listed – First, Amanda Ritchie, Hillsboro; second, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Class 3 – Rugs
Lot 303 – Crochet – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Class 4 – Crochet
Lot 401 – Child’s sweater – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 403 – Baby set-2 or more pieces – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; second, Joy Meeker, New Vienna; third, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 405 – Hat – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Lot 406 – Scarf, Stole or Shawl – First, Amanda Ritchie, Hillsboro; second, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; third, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Lot 408 – Dolly under 12 inches – First, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro; second, Amanda Ritchie, Hillsboro; third, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Lot 409 – Dolly 12 inches and over – First, Amanda Ritchie, Hillsboro; second, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia; third, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Lot 411 – Fancy pot holder – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 412 – Plain pot holder – First, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro; second, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; third, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Lot 413 – Doll outfit on doll – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 415 – Any crochet item not listed – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; second, Kathy Workman, Lynchburg; third, Amanda Ritchie, Hillsboro.
Class 5 – Knitting
Lot 509 – Potholder, dishcloth – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Class 7 – Cross Stitch
Lot 702 – Luncheon Cloth – First, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Lot 712 – Tablecloths – First, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Lot 713 – Placemats – First, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Lot 714 – Any cross stitch not listed – First, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Class 8 – Counted Cross Stitch
Lot 802 – Framed picture under 9 inches – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 804 – Framed picture over 18 inches – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.
Lot 810 – Hand towels – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.
Lot 813 – Any counted cross stitch not listed – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Class 9 – Embroidery
Lot 902 – Pillowcases – First, Vicki Stout, Hilsboro.
Class 15 – Plastic Canvas Needlework
Lot 1501 – Tissue box – First, Janice McCalla, Hillsboro; second, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 1503 – Napkin ring with napkins – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 1505 – Centerpieces – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 1507 – Any plastic canvas not listed – First, Janice McCalla, Hillsboro; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Class 17 – Wall Hanging less than 18 inches
Lot 1706 – Any wall hanging not listed – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Class 20 – Wood-Not Furniture
Lot 2001 – Woodburning – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 2005 – Toys – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia.
Lot 2006 – Turned items – First, Peter Klein, Hillsboro; second, Jay Roler, Sardinia.
Lot 2007 – Pictures – First, Jhett Watson, Bainbridge.
Lot 2008 – Novelty items – First, Peter Klein, Hillsboro; second, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 2010 – Any wood item not listed – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia; second, Peter Klein, Hillsboro; third, Laycee Watson, Bainbridge.
Class 22 – Dolls-Handmade
Lot 2201 – Cloth Amish doll – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; second, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Lot 2203 – Cloth doll other than listed – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 2209 – Spool doll – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 2210 – Any other doll – First, Tena Roler, Sardinia.
Class 23 – Ceramics
Lot 2303 – Animals – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 2305 – Religious – Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 2309 – People – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 2312 – Any ceramic not listed – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Class 24 – Wreaths-non Holiday
Lot 2401 – Grapevine – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Class 25 – Christmas Items
Lot 2501 – Wreath – First, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro.
Lot 2502 – Swag – First, Linda Rhonemus, Lynchburg.
Lot 2503 – Centerpiece – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro.
Lot 2504 – Tree ornament – First, Dorothy Gurtzweiler, Wilmington; second, Janice McCalla, Hillsboro; third, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Lot 2505 – Tree ornament sets – First, Vicki Stout, Hillsboro; second, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro; third, Janice McCalla, Hillsboro.
Lot 2506 – Stocking – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 2507 – Treeskirt – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.
Lot 2509 – Santa Claus item – First, Cathy Schrimper, Hillsboro; second, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Lot 2514 – Christmas bazaar items – First, Deborah Hirsch, Wilmington.
Lot 2516 – Any Christmas item not listed – First, Janice McCalla, Hillsboro; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Class 27 – Holidays Other Than Christmas
Lot 2701 – Door decorations – First, Melanie Foxx, Hillsboro; second, Janice McCalla, Hillsboro.
Lot 2705 – Plastic canvas item – First, Janice McCalla, Hillsboro.
Lot 2708 – Wood item – First, Linda Rhonemus, Lynchburg; second, Melanie Foxx, Hillsboro.
Lot 2712 – Any holiday item not listed – First, Melanie Foxx, Hillsboro.
Class 32 – Beads
Lot 3201 – Earrings – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 3202 – Necklace – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 3212 – Any beaded item not listed – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Class 33 – Miscellenous
Lot 3301 – Macrame – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 3304 – Stained Glass – First, Scott Gallimore, Hillsboro; second, Peter Klein, Hillsboro.
Lot 3305 – Calligraphy – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.
Lot 3307 – Painted gourds – First, Linda Rhonemus, Lynchburg; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 3308 – Bazaar items – First, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Lot 3310 – Woodworking – First, Peter Klein, Hillsboro; second, Jay Roler, Sardinia.
Lot 3311 – Heritage crafts – First, Tena Roler, Sardinia; second, Shirley Guillermin, Sardinia.
Lot 3312 – 8 items no larger than 2×2 each – First, Linda Rhonemus, Lynchburg.
Lot 3313 – Decorated gourd, new variety – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Lot 3314 – Any misc.not listed – First, Peter Klein, Hillsboro; second,Melanie Foxx, Hillsboro; third, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Department 11 – Fine Arts
Class 1 – Best Awards
Lot 1 – Best Use of Color – First, Elaine Morris, Hillsboro.
Lot 2 – Best Drawing – Miranda Butler, Hillsboro.
Class A1 – Oils & Acrylics
Lot 103 – Still Life – First, Jenny Juillerat, Hillsboro; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; third, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Lot 104 – Landscape – First, Francine Frank, Hillsboro; second, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Lot 105 – Seascape – First, Joy Meeker, New Vienna; second, Francine Frank, Hillsboro; third, Joy Meeker, New Vienna.
Class A2 – Watercolor & Acrylics
Lot 201 – Portrait or animal – First, Joy Meeker, New Vienna.
Lot 202 – Still life – First, Joy Meeker, New Vienna; second, Joy Meeker, New Vienna.
Lot 203 – Landscape – First, Jenny Juillerat, Hillsboro; second, Joy Meeker, New Vienna; third, Francine Frank, Hillsboro.
Lot 204 – Seascape – First, Joy Meeker, New Vienna; second, Francine Frank, Hillsboro; third, Darryl Frost, Lynchburg.
Class A3 – Pastels & Charcoals
Lot 302 – Animal – First, Elaine Morris, Hillsboro; second, Elaine Morris, Hillsboro.
Lot 304 – First, Kait Kisling, Hillsboro; second, Elaine Morris, Hillsboro; third, Jenny Juillerat, Hillsboro.
Class A4 – Colored Pencils
Lot 401 – Any subject – First, Joy Meeker, New Vienna; second, Elaine Morris, Hillsboro; third, Elaine Morris, Hillsboro.
Class A5 – Pen & Ink
Lot 501 – Any subject – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; second, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Class A6 – Pencil
Lot 602 – Animal – Third, Mary Cyrus, Highland.
Lot 603 – Still life – Second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Class A7 – Other
Lot 701 – Any media/subject – First, Peter Klein, Hillsboro; second, Scott Gallimore, Hillsboro; third, Elaine Morris, Hillsboro.
Class P08 – Oils & Acrylics
Lot 801 – Portrait or animal – First, Tanya Hendrix, Hillsboro.
Lot 803 – Landscape or seascape – First, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab; second, Judy Mason, Leesburg; third, Judy Mason, Leesburg.
Class P09 – Watercolor & Acrylics
Lot 902 – Still life – First, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab.
Lot 903 – Landscape or seascape – First, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab; second, Judy Mason, Leesburg; third, Judy Mason, Leesburg.
Class P10 – Pastels & Charcoals
Lot 1002 – Animal – First, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab.
Class P11 – Pen & Ink
Lot 1101 – Any subject – First, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab.
Class P12 – Pencils & Colored Pencils
Lot 1201 – Any subject – First, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab.
Class P13 – Other
Lot 1301 – Any media/subject – First, Tanya Hendrix, Hillsboro; second, Tanya Hendrix,
Hillsboro; third, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.
Class S14 – Oils & Acrylics
Lot 1401 – Any subject – First, Reaghan Kelley, Hillsboro; second, Shelby Igo, Sardinia.
Class S15 – Watercolor & Acrylics
Lot 1501 – Portrait or animal – First, Madalyn Ross, Hillsboro.
Lot 1503 – Landscape or seascape – First, Grace Matthews, Leesburg; second, Morgan Hamer, Xenia; third, Grace Matthews, Leesburg.
Class S16 – Pastels
Lot 1503 – Still life – First, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia.
Class S17 – Colored Pencils
Lot 1701 – Portrait or animal – Second, Grace Matthews, Leesburg; third, Grace Matthews, Leesburg.
Class S18 – Pen/Ink/Calligraphy/Lettering
Lot 1801 – First, Madalyn Ross, Hillsboro; second, Madalyn Ross, Hillsboro; third, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia.
Class S21 – Abstract
Lot 2101 – Any media/subject – First, India Williams, Hillsboro; second, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia.
Class S23 – Markers
Lot 2301 –Any subject – First, India Williams, Hillsboro; second, Reaghan Kelley, Hillsboro; third, Reaghan Kelley, Hillsboro.
Class S24 – Cartooning/Caricature
Lot 2401 – Any subject – First, Morgan Hamer, Xenia; third, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia.
Class S26 – Scratch Board
Lot 2601 – Any subject – First, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia; second, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia.
Class S27 – Oils & Acrylics
Lot 2701 – Any subject – First, Evelyn Roehm, Hillsboro; second, Evelyn Roehm, Hillsboro.
Class S28 – Watercolor & Acrylics
Lot 2801 – Portrait or animal – First, Evelyn Roehm, Hillsboro.
Lot 2802 – Still life – First, Shelby Bieler, Hillsboro; second, Katherine Alexander, Hillsboro; third, Emelia Roehm, Hillsboro.
Lot 2803 – Landscape or seascape – First, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro; second, Emelia Roehm, Hillsboro; third, Evelyn Roehm, Hillsboro.
Class S29 – Pastels
Lot 2901 – Portrait or animal – Second, Saige Igo, Sardinia.
Lot 2902 – Still life – Third, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro.
Class S30 – Colored Pencils
Lot 3001 – Portrait – Third, Katherine Alexander, Hillsboro.
Lot 3002 – Animal – First, Evelyn Roehm, Hillsboro; second, Evelyn Roehm, Hillsboro.
Lot 3003 – Still life – First, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro; second, Emelia Roehm, Hillsboro.
Lot 3004 – Landscape or seascape – First, Katherine Alexander, Hillsboro.
Class S31 – Pen & Ink
Lot 3101 – Any subject – First, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro; third, Jhett Watson, Bainbridge.
Class S32 – Pencil
Lot 3201 – Portrait – First, Zane Matthews, Leesburg; third, Shelby Bieler, Hillsboro.
Lot 3202 – Animal – First, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro; second, Zane Matthews, Leesburg.
Lot 3204 – Landscape or seascape – First, Zane Matthews, Leesburg.
Class S34 – Abstract
Lot 3401 – Any media/subject – First, Saige Igo, Sardinia.
Class S35 – Other
Lot 3501 – Any medium – First, Evelyn Roehm, Hillsboro; second, Ashlyn Bellamy, Leesburg; third, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro.
Class S38 – Cartooning/Caricature
Lot 3801 – Any medium – First, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro.
Class S39 – Computer Graphic Design
Lot 3901 – Any subject – Second, Miranda Butler, Hillsboro.
Class S41 – Oils & Acrylics
Lot 4101 – Any subject – First, Joel Matthews, Leesburg; second, Carey Skeens, Hillsboro; third, Carey Skeens, Hillsboro.
Class S42 – Watercolor
Lot 4201 – Any subject – First, Carey Skeens, Hillsboro; second, Lydia Millard, Hillsboro; third, Gabriel Michael, Hillsboro; fourth, Natalie Burnett, Hillsboro; fifth, Kenley Juillerat, Winchester.
Class S43 – Pastels & Crayons
Lot 4301 – Pastels – First, Kyleigh Shoemaker, Greenfield; second, Blaine Gard, Hillsboro.
Lot 4302 – Crayons – First, Lydia Millard, Hillsboro; second, Blake Walters, Leesburg; third, Natalie Burnett, Hillsboro.
Class S44 – Colored Pencils
Lot 4401 – People – First, Kyleigh Shoemaker, Greenfield; second, Blake Walters, Leesburg; third, Leighanna Roberds, Hillsboro.
Lot 4402 – Animals – First, Brynne Holsted, Hillsboro; second, Blake Walters, Leesburg; third, Gabriel Mattews, Leesburg.
Lot 4403 – Still life – First, Kyleigh Shoemaker, Greenfield.
Lot 4404 – Landscape – First, Lucas Pollard, Sardinia; second, Laycee Watson, Bainbridge.
Class S45 – Pencil
Lot 4501 – People or animals – First, Kyleigh Shoemaker, Greenfield; second, Blake Walters, Leesburg; third, Leighanna Roberds, Hillsboro.
Lot 4502 – Still life or landscapes – First, Kyleigh Shoemaker, Greenfield; second, Kenley Juillerat, Winchester; third, Gabriel Michael, Hillsboro.
Class S46 – Markers
Lot 4601- People – Fourth, Blaine Gard, Hillsboro.
Lot 4602 – Animals – First, Tremaine Clark, Hillsboro; second, Gabriel Michael, Hillsboro.
Lot 4603 – Still life/other – First, Carey Skeens, Hillsboro; second, Blake Walters, Leesburg; third, Jude Michael, Hillsboro.
Lot 4604 – Landscape/other – First, Charlie Bratton, Sardinia; second, Blake Shawhan, Hillsboro; third, Milo Greenwood, Winchester.
Class S47 – Pen/Ink/Scratch Board
Lot 4701 – Any subject – First, Kyleigh Shoemaker, Greenfield.
Class S48 – Collage
Lot 4801 – Any subject – First, Ryan Gobin, Mowrystown; second, Blake Walters, Leesburg; third, Charlie Bratton, Sardinia.
Class S50 – Cartooning or Other
Lot 5001 – Any subject – First, Kyleigh Shoemaker, Greenfield; second, Joel Matthews, Leesburg.
Class S51 – Other Incl. 3 Dimensional Art
Lot 5101 – Any subject – First, Joel Matthews, Leesburg; second, Blaire Gard, Hillsboro; third, Rooney Wical, Hillsboro.