The following are results from the 2019 Highland County Junior Fair as provided by the OSU Extension Office in Hillsboro. More results will be forthcoming as space permits.
Swine
Class 1 – First, Otis Cockerill, Fab Five; second, Cody Everhart, McClain FFA.
Class 2 – First, Kenzie Fauber, Swine Time; second, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy & Livestock.
Class 3 – First, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Delaney Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Class 4 – First, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farmhands; second, Garrett Haggerty, Highland Harvesters.
Class 5 – First, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Otis Cockerill, Fab Five.
Division 1 – Champion, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Otis Cockerill, Fab Five.
Class 6 – First, Caden Faust, Highland County PP&L; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Country Farm Hands.
Class 7 – First, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time; second, Addison Roberts, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Class 8 – First, Miley Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 9 – First, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farmhands; second, Caden Faust, Highland County PP&L.
Class 10 – First, Raegan White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Olivia Stegbauer, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Division 2 – Champion, Miley Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 11 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.
Class 12 – First, Gwen Cox, Highland County First Place Finishers; second, Paisley Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 13 – First, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jacob Morgan, Swine Time.
Class 14 – First, Alex Perie, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Bobby Satterfield, Mowrystown FFA.
Class 15 – First, Evan Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farmhands; second, Destiny Trefz, McClain FFA.
Division 3 – Champion, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 16 – First, Bryce Stanley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.
Class 17 – First, Brady Binegar, Highland County First Place Finishers; second, Oakley Engle, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Class 18 – First, Jobey Hatton, Fab Five; second, Bryn Karnes, Fab Five.
Class 19 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.
Class 20 – First, First, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jordan Williamson, Berrysville Whippersnappers.
Division 4 – Champion, Brady Binegar, Highland County First Place Finishers; Reserve Champion, Oakley Engle, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Class 21 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L; second, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA.
Class 22 – First, Larah Hewnson, Greene Countrie Farmhands; second, Paisley Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 23 – First, Savannah Ferguson, Barnyard Bunch; second, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 24 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Jonah Michael, Concord Junior Farmers.
Class 25 – First, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm
Hands.
Division 5 – Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 26 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Senior Division – First, Eden Edenfield.
Top Senior Division Model – Eden Edenfield.
Class 27 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time.
Class 28 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Miley Caldwell, Fab Five.
Class 29 – First, Jordan Williamson, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 30 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Owen Larrick, Triple L.
Division 6 – Champion, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Jordan Williamson, Berrrysville Whippersnappers.
Grand Champion Market Barrow – Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow – Brady Binegar, Highland County First Place Finishers.
Showmanship
Class 1 – First, Bryn Karnes, Fab Five; second, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 2 – First, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Destiny Trefz, McClain FFA.
Class 3 – First, Sam Faulconer, McClain FFA; second, Bryce Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.
Senior Division – Champion, Maddison Berkley, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Zander Blankenship, Concord Junior Farmers.
Class 4 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Stegbauer, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Class 5 – First, Spencer Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch; second, Raegan White, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Class 6 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Mowrystown FFA; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Class 7 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Mya Bell, Berrysville Whippersnappers.
Class 8 – First, Trey House, Premier Showmen; second, Kelsey Monteith, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Class 9 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Sowders, Triple L.
Class 10 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy & Livestock.
Class 11 – First, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Addison Roberts, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Intermediate Division – Champion, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five.
Class 12 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Savannah Ferguson, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 13 – First, Paxton Ryan, Brushcreek Junior Farmers; second, Alani White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 14 – First, Whitley Morrow, Fab Five; second, Jonah Michael, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 15 – First, Caleb Rice, Fab Five; second, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L.
Class 16 – First, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Larah Hanson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 17 – First, Claire Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Paisley Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 18 – First, Oakley Engle, Fur, Feathers & Friends; second, Miley Caldwell, Fab Five.
Junior Division – Champion, Oakley Engle, Fur, Feathers & Friends; Reserve Champion, Noah Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.
Sweepstakes Swine Showman – Champion, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five.
4-H Style Revue – 4-H members taking clothing projects are given an opportunity to model their creations. Top models are selected in three age divisions.
Junior Division – First, Elizabeth Ogden, Canine Commanders.
Top Junior Division Model – Elizabeth Ogden, Canine Commanders.
Intermediate Division – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; third, Katie Cook, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Top Intermediate Division Model – Emma Yochum, All About Beef.
Sewing Challenge
Junior Division – First, Elizabeth Ogden, Canine Commanders; second, Hanna West, Marshall Junior Farmers; third, Leah Robinson, Marshall Junior Farmers; third, Aubrey Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.
Intermediate Division – First, Alexis West, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Katie Cook, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; third, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best; third, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders.
Senior Division – First, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics; second, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; third, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.
Sheep
Dorset
Ewe 1 year and under 2 years – First, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Ram lamb under 1 year – First, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Breeder’s Young Flock – First, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Hampshire
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Emelia Roehm, Harvesters.
Southdown
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Ewe 1 year and under 2 years – First, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Ram lamb under 1 year – First, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Breeder’s Young Flock – First, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Champion Registered Ewe – Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Reserve Champion Registered Ewe – Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Champion Registered Ram – Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Reserve Champion Registered Ram – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Reserve Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Grade Crossbred
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Peyton Gobin, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen.
Aged ewe 2 years and over – First, Leland Corey, Country Critters.
Ram lamb under 1 year – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, Leland Corey, Country Critters.
Breeder’s Young Flock – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Grade Hampshire
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Grade Natural Colored
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, Sophie Youngt, Marshall Stockmen.
Grade Southdown
Ewe lamb under 1 year – First, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen; second, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.
Ewe 1 year and under 2 years – First, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen; second, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.
Ram lamb under 1 year – First, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.
Ram lamb 1 year and under 2 years – First, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.
Breeder’s Young Flock – First, Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.
Champion Grade Ewe – Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen.
Reserve Champion Grade Ewe – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Champion Grade Ram – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Reserve Champion Grade Ram – Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.
Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Oris Snyder, Premier Showmen.
Reserve Champion Registered Breeder’s Young Flock – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Market Lambs
Class 1 – First, Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters; second, Keaton Smith, Fur, Feathers & Friends.
Class 2 – First, Connor Yochum, All About Beef; second, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Fairy & Livestock.
Class 3 – First, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes; second, Caraline West, Buford Dairy & Livestock.
Class 4 – First, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Hiliary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.
Division 1 – Champion, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers; Reserve Champion, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.
Class 5 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, MaKenzie Morgan, Concord Junior Farmers.
Class 6 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Josephine Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes.
Class 7 – First, Tyler Boggerss, Barnyard Bunch; second, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.
Division 2 – Champion, Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen.
Class 8 – First, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters; second, Logan Warner, Highland County PP&L.
Class 9 – First, Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.
Class 10 – First, Jessie Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Division 3 – Champion, Jessie Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.
Grand Champion Market Lamb – Jessie Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.
Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Reserve Grand Champion Production Market Lamb – Allison Pavey, Fab Five.
Showmanship
Age 8/9 – First, Connor Yochum, All About Beef; second, Peyton Gobin, Concord Junior Farmers.
Age 10 – First, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes; second, Adilynn Carraher, Buford Dairy & Livestock.
Age 11 – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.
Junior Division – Champion, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; Reserve Champion, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.
Age 12 – First, Jarren Stacey, Highland County PP&L; second, Noah Rudy, Highland County PP&L.
Age 13 – First, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Logan Warner, Highland County PP&L.
Age 14 – First, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Jaylie Duncan, Highland Harvesters.
Age 15 – First, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.
Intermediate Division – Champion, Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited; Reserve Champion, Sophie Young, Marshall Stockmen.
Age 16/17/18 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; second, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.
Senior Division – Champion, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA; Reserve Champion, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.
Sweepstakes Champion – Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.
Sweepstakes Reserve Champion – Chandra Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.