2019 Highland County Fair results


Submitted story



Following are results from 2019 Highland County Fair as provided by the Highland County Agricultural Society. More results will be forthcoming as space permits.

Department 14 – Photography

Class A – Black & White

Lot 1 – Still life arranged/encountered – First, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; third, Bobbi Springer, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Landscape/waterscape – First, Shelly McGrew, Hillsboro; second, Marcella Loudenback, Hillsboro; third, Carolyn Michael, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Architecture/Structure – First, Marcella Loudenback, Hillsboro; second, William Stewart, Winchester; third, Joslyn Rockey, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Human-Candid – First, Emmy Lee Woods, Hillsboro; second, Erin Walters, Leesburg; third, Halee Allen, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – Portrait-posed – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg; second, Halee Allen, Hillsboro; third, Emmy Lee Woods, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – Animal or Bird – First, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; second, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro; third, Barbara Lawson, Leesburg.

Lot 7 – Flower – First, Shelly McGrew, Hillsboro; second, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; third, Mark Koller, Cincinnati.

Lot 8 – Season – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.

Lot 9 – Miscellaneous – Donald Meiners, Cincinnati.

Class B – Color

Lot 1 – Still life arranged – First, Susan Emery, Sardinia; second, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; third, Carol Waits, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Still life encountered – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; second, Terry Julliard, Lynchburg; third, Donald Meiners, Cincinnati.

Lot 3 – Architecture or structure – First, Shawn Conlon, Hillsboro; second, Matthew Williams, Hillsboro; third, Mark Koller, Cincinnati.

Lot 4 – Sports – First, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; second, Victor Allen, Hillsboro; third, Jogi Roe, Greenfield.

Lot 5 – Miscellaneous – First, Shelly McGrew, Hillsboro; second, Carolyn Michael, Hillsboro; third, Nobumitsu Kashiki, Hillsboro.

Class C – Nature Color

Lot 1 – Landscape – First, Linda Welder, Hillsboro; second, Donald Meiners, Cincinnati; third, Bill Alexander, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Waterscape – First, Bill Alexander, Hillsboro; second, Madalyn Ross, Hillsboro; third, Claire Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Flower-single blossom – First, Darlene Ferree, Hillsboro; second, Linda Welder, Hillsboro; third, Sheri Roe, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Flowers-2 or more blossoms – First, Shawn Conlon, Hillsboro; second, Sarah Wilson, Leesburg; third, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia.

Lot 5 – Scene of nature – First, Madalyn Ross, Hillsboro; second, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; third, Jennifer Scholtz, Hillsboro.

Class D – Sun and Season

Lot 1 – Spring – First, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; second, Hurd Latimer, Hillsboro; third, Carol Waits, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Summer – First, Jennifer Scholtz, Hillsboro; second, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab.

Lot 3 – Autumn – First, Terry Julliard, Lynchburg; second, Sheri Roe, Hillsboro; third, Jade Faul, Xenia.

Lot 4 – Winter – First, Debra Wilkin, Hillsboro; second, Shawn Conlon, Hillsboro; third, Terry Julliard, Lynchburg.

Lot 5 – Sunrise or Sunset – First, Shelly McGrew, Hillsboro; second, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro; third, Nathanael Newkirk, Greenfield.

Class E – Animal

Lot 1 – Animal or Bird-house pet – First, Madalyn Ross, Hillsboro; second, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; third, Jennifer Scholtz, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Animal or bird-farm animal – First, Barbara Lawson, Leesburg; second, Jade Seaman, Lynchburg; third, Cylee Bratton, Sardinia.

Lot 3 – Insects or Reptiles – First, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab; second, Amy Sharp Schneider, Hillsboro; third, Darlene Ferree, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Wildlife – First, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; second, Amy Sharp Schneider, Hillsboro; third, Sheri Roe, Hillsboro.

Class F – People

Lot 1 – Human-candid-1 person – First, Sarah Wilson, Leesburg; second, Jennifer Scholtz, Hillsboro; third, Chris Alexander, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Human-candid-2 or more people – First, Emmy Lee Woods, Hillsboro; second, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab; third, Halee Allen, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Portraits-posed – First, Bri Caldwell, Hillsboro; second, Jade Faul, Xenia; third, Charlie Bratton, Sardinia.

Lot 4 – Children-12 years and under – First, Lorine Harner, New Vienna; second, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; third, Karin Smith, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – Formal affairs – First, Emmy Lee Woods, Hillsboro; second, Tina Roe, Hillsboro.

Class G – Specialties

Lot 1 – Holiday – First, Sheri Roe, Hillsboro; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Martie Bratton, Sardinia.

Lot 2 – Humorous Story – First, Rob Sharp, Hillsboro; second, Bobbi Springer, Hillsboro; third, Mark Koller, Cincinnati.

Lot 3 – Highland County Fair – First, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; second, Shawn Conlon, Hillsboro; third, Halee Allen, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Photojournalism – First, Lorine Harner, New Vienna; second, Chris Alexander, Hillsboro; third, Allison Ciampanella, Batavia.

Lot 5 – Highland County Historical Museum – First, Carolyn Michael, Hillsboro; second, Jade Faul, Xenia; third, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – Antiques – First, Emmy Lee Woods, Hillsboro; second, Susan Emery, Sardinia; third, Hurd Latimer, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Camouflage – First, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; second, Karin Smith, Hillsboro; third, Bill Alexander, Hillsboro.

Class H – Digitally altered

Lot 1 – Special Effects – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; second, William Stewart, Winchester; third, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Computer Fixed – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; second, William Stewart, Winchester; third, Marcella Loudenback, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Computer Paint – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; second, William Stewart, Winchester; third, Marcella Loudenback, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Multiple Images – First, William Stewart, Winchester; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.

Lot 5 – Miscellaneous – First, Darlene Ferree, Hillsboro; second, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro; third, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.

Department 13 – Rabbits

Class 01B – American White

Lot 1 – SB – First, Nate Frazer, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Nate Frazer, Hillsboro.

Class 08A – Belgian Hare

Lot 1 – SB – First, Alora Brown, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Alora Brown, Hillsboro; second, Alora Brown, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Alora Brown, Hillsboro; second, Alora Brown, Hillsboro.

Class 11A – Californian

Lot 1 – SB – First, Summer Brown, Sardinia; second, Ryan Ross, Hillsboro; third, Ryan Ross, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Jordan Bennington, Leesburg; second, Summer Brown, Sardinia; third, Allie Crago, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – 6-8B – First, Destinee Kipp, Hillsboro; second, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; third, Jordan Bennington, Leesburg.

Lot 4 – 6-8D – First, Mya Hamilton, Leesburg.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Siarra Kipp, Hillsboro; second, Destinee Kipp, Hillsboro; third, Brynne Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Summer Brown, Sardinia; third, Kate Holsted, Hillsboro.

Class 12A – Champagne D’Argent

Lot 1 – SB – First, Saige Igo, Sardinia.

Lot 3 – 6-8B – First, Saige Igo, Sardinia; second, Saige Igo, Sardinia.

Lot 4 – 6-8D – First, Saige Igo, Sardinia; second, Saige Igo, Sardinia; third, Saige Igo, Sardinia.

Class 16A – Standard Chinchilla

Lot 1 – SB – First, Staci Knope, Lynchburg.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Staci Knope, Lynchburg; second, Staci Knope, Lynchburg.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Staci Knope, Lynchburg.

Class 18A – Creme D’Argent

Lot 1 – SB – First, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – 6-8B – First, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – 6-8D – First, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro; second, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro; second, Gage Thompson, Hillsboro.

Class 19A – Dutch Black

Lot 1 – SB – First, Summer Brown, Sardinia; second, Summer Brown, Sardinia; third, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Olivia Bellamy, Leesburg.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Summer Brown, Sardinia; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; third, Summer Brown, Sardinia.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; third, Summer Brown, Sardinia.

Class 19B – Dutch Blue

Lot 1 – SB – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Olivia Bellamy, Leesburg; third, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Summer Brown, Sardinia; second, Ashlyn Bellamy, Leesburg; third, Summer Brown, Sardinia.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Summer Brown, Sardinia.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Olivia Bellamy, Leesburg; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; third, Summer Brown, Sardinia.

Class 19C – Dutch Chocolate

Lot 2 – SD – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro.

Class 19D – Dutch Gray

Lot 1 – SB – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Summer Brown, Sardinia; third, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Class 19E – Dutch Steel

Lot 1 – SB – First, Summer Brown, Sardinia; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Class 19F – Dutch Tortoise

Lot 1 – SB – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Summer Brown, Sardinia; third, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; third, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Summer Brown, Sardinia; third, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro.

Class 19G – Dutch Chinchilla

Lot 1 – SB – First, Summer Brown, Sardinia; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; third, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; third, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Jean Conner, Hillsboro; second, Jean Conner, Hillsboro.

Class 20A – Dwarf Hotot

Lot 1 – SB – First, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro; second, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro; second, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro; third, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Class 21A – English Spot Black

Lot 1 – SB – First, Abigail Fryman, Lynchburg.

Class 23A – Florida White

Lot 1 – SB – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; third, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; third, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; third, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Darby Yeager, Hillsboro; third, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro.

Class 27A – Holland Lop Broken

Lot 1 – SB – First, Chloe Broyles, New Vienna.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Chloe Broyles, New Vienna.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Chloe Broyles, New Vienna.

Class 27B – Holland Lop Solid

Lot 1 – SB – First, Chloe Broyles, New Vienna; second, Trinisen Breakfield, Greenfield; third, Kate Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Chloe Broyles, New Vienna.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Jorja May, Leesburg.

Class 30B – Lionhead Ruby Eyed White

Lot 5 – JB – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield.

Class 33A – Mini Lop Broken

Lot 1 – SB – First, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; second, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; third, Claire Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; second, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; third, Claire Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; second, Kate Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Brynne Holsted, Hillsboro; second, Claire Holsted, Hillsboro; third, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg.

Class 33B – Mini Lop Solid

Lot 1 – SB – First, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; second, Claire Holsted, Hillsboro; third, Brynne Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; second, Kaliha Crago, Hillsboro; third, Kallie Sharp-Crago, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; second, Claire Holsted, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Sydney Hooper, Leesburg; second, Kallie Sharp-Crago, Hillsboro; third, Abigail Fryman, Lynchburg.

Class 334A – Mini Rex Black

Lot 1 – SB – First, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro; second, Faith Brunck, Hillsboro; third, Harper Conrad, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Faith Brunck, Hillsboro; second, Paige McIntosh, Pleasant Plain; third, Dakota Watters, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Faith Brunck, Hillsboro; second, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro; third, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – Second, Faith Brunck, Hillsboro; third, Lance Gruber, Hillsboro.

Class 34B – Mini Rex Blue

Lot 1 – SB – First, Wyatt Morrow, Leesburg; second, Paige McIntosh, Pleasant Plain.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Alyssa Gruber, Hillsboro; second, Lance Gruber, Hillsboro.

Class 34C – Mini Rex Broken Group

Lot 1 – SB – First, Olivia Bellamy, Leesburg; second, Faith Brunck, Hillsboro; third, Lance Gruber, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Paige McIntosh, Pleasant Plain; second, Lydia Hamilton, Leesburg; third, Alyssa Gruber, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Wyatt Morrow, Leesburg; second, Taelyn Shriver, Leesburg; third, Alyssa Gruber, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Faith Brunck, Hillsboro; second, Lance Gruber, Hillsboro; third, Hunter Hixson, Hillsboro.

Class 34D – Mini Rex Castor

Lot 1 – SB – First, Alora Brown, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Alora Brown, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro; second, Mariah McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Chuck Trefz, Leesburg; second, Alora Brown, Hillsboro.

Class 34F – Mini Rex Chocolate

Lot 2 – SD – First, Alyssa Gruber, Hillsboro.

Class 34K – Mini Rex Otter

Lot 1 – SB – First, Thompson Family, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Lydia Hamilton, Leesburg.

Class 34N – Mini Rex Tortoise

Lot 6 – JD – First, Faith Brunck, Hillsboro.

Class 34O – Mini Rex White

Lot 1 – SB – First, Paige McIntosh, Pleasant Plain.

Lot 2 – SD – Dakota Watters, Hillsboro.

Class 34V – Mini Satin Black

Lot 1 – SB – First, Destinee Kipp, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Siarra Kipp, Hillsboro; second, Siarra Kipp, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JD – First, Destinee Kipp, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Destinee Kipp, Hillsboro.

Class 38A – Neth Dwrf Tan Otter

Lot 6 – JD – First, Chuck Trefz, Leesburg.

Class 40A – New Zealand Black

Lot 1 – SB – First, Dakota Watters, Hillsboro; second, Austin Pendell, Hillsboro; third, Shelby Watters, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Austin Pendell, Hillsboro; second, Carter Campbell, Greenfield; third, Dakota Watters, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – 6-8 B – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Austin Penell, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Hunter Jones, Greenfield; second, Austin Pendell, Hillsboro; third, Austin Pendell, Hillsboro.

Class 40B – New Zeland Red

Lot 1 – SB – First, Shelby Watters, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Dakota Watters, Hillsboro.

Class 40C – New Zealand White

Lot 1 – SB – First, Halle Jones, Greenfield; second, Kaliha Crago, Hillsboro; third, Chloe Broyles, New Vienna.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield; second, Rooney Wical, Hillsboro; third, Serena Humphrey, Lynchburg.

Lot 3 – 6-8 B – First, Halle Jones, Greenfield; second, Hunter Jones, Greenfield.

Lot 4 – 6-8 D – First, Rooney Wical, Hillsboro; second, Hunter Jones, Greenfield.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Halle Jones, Greenfield; second, Carter Campbell, Greenfield; third, Paige McIntosh, Pleasant Plain.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Rooney Wical, Hillsboro; second, Paige McIntosh, Pleasant Plain; third, Alyssa Bales, Leesburg.

Class 40E – New Zealand Broken

Lot 1 – Senior Buck – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield; second, Staci Knope, Lynchburg.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Allie Crago, Hillsboro; second, Carter Campbell, Greenfield.

Lot 3 – 6-8 B – First, Halle Jones, Greenfield; second, Carter Campbell, Greenfield.

Lot 4 – 6-8 D – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Gabriel Matthews, Leesburg; second, Hunter Jones, Greenfield.

Class 40F – New Zealand Blue

Lot 2 – SD – First, Carter Campbell, Greenfield; second, Destinee Kipp, Hillsboro.

Class 42A – P olish Black

Lot 1 – SB – First, Wade Sholler, New Vienna.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Scarlett Perkins, Hillsboro; second, Emily Teague, Hillsboro; third, Rylee Harper, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Wade Sholler, New Vienna.

Class 42B – Polish Blue

Lot 1 – SB – First, Wade Sholler, New Vienna; second, Emily Teague, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Rylee Harper, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Rylee Harper, Hillsboro.

Class 42C – Polish Broken

Lot 1 – SB – First, Wade Sholler, New Vienna.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Emily Teague, Hillsboro.

Class 42D – Polish Chocolate

Lot 1 – SB – First, Scarlett Perkins, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Emily Teague, Hillsboro.

Class 43A – Rex Black

Lot 2 – SD – First, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Van Bennington, Leesburg.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Van Bennington, Leesburg; second, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro; third, Jordan Bennington, Leesburg.

Class 43B – Rex Otter

Lot 5 – JB – First, Jordan Bennington, Leesburg; second, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Class 43D – Rex Broken Group

Lot 6 – JD – First, Jordan Bennington, Leesburg; second, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Class 43F – Rex Castor

Lot 6 – JD – First, Adriean Hixson, Hillsboro.

Class 43l – Rex Lilac

Lot 2 – SD – First, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Class 43P – Rex Otter

Lot 1 – Senior Buck – First, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro; second, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – Junior Doe – First, Bailey McWhorter, Hillsboro.

Class 47A – Silver Fox

Lot 2 – SD – First, Alora Brown, Hillsboro.

Class 48A – Silver Martin Black

Lot 2 – SD – First, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro; second, Hayden Breakfield, Greenfield.

Lot 5 – JB – First, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – JD – First, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro.

Class 48B – Silver Martin Blue

Lot 5 – JB – First, Brayden Yeager, Hillsboro.

Class 50A – Thrianta

Lot 1 – SB – Madison Frazer, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – SD – First, Madison Frazer, Hillsboro.

Submitted story