2019 Highland County Junior Fair results


The following are results from the 2019 Highland County Junior Fair as provided by the OSU Extension Office in Hillsboro. More results will be forthcoming as space permits.

Skillathons

Dog

Junior Division – First, Keira Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Jayah Chaney, Canine Commanders; third, Elizabeth Ogden, Canine Commanders.

Intermediate Division – First, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; second, Emmy Hawkins, Mowrystown FFA; third, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders.

Senior Division – First, Ethan Parry, Hilslboro FFA; second, Lawton Parry, Fairfield FFA; third, Alana Miller, Canine Commanders.

Beef

Age 8-9 – First, Brianna Foxx, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 10 – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef.

Age 11 – First, Carley Sanbders, Premier Showmen.

Age 12 – First, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Age 13 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Luke Dhume, Premier Showmen.

Age 15 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Age 16 – First, Allison Kiley, Mowrystown FFA.

Age 17 – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Age 18 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Goat

Age 8/9 – First, Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen.

Age 10 – First, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.

Age 11 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Age 12 – First, Caden Faust, Highland County PP&L.

Age 13 – First, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Age 14 – First, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.

Age 15 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Age 16 – First, Kurt Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Age 17 – First, Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Age 18 – First, Hilary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Poultry

Age 8/9 – First, Maddie Ramsey, Concord Junior Farmers.

Age 10 – First, Kenny Shawhan, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Age 11 – First, Christian Flowers, Buford Dairy & Livestock.

Age 12 – First, Caden Faust, Highland County PP&L.

Age 13 – First, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

Age 14 – First, Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Age 15 – First, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Age 16 – First, Andrea Kelch, Silver Spurs.

Age 17 – First, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.

Age 18 – Brianna Burleson, Marshall Stockmen.

Rabbit

Age 8/9 – First, Brynne Holsted, Highland County Unlimited.

Age 10 – First, Gage Thompson, Highland County Unlimited.

Age 11 – First, Bailey McWhorter, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 12 – First, Hunter Davidson, Fab Five.

Age 13 – First, Noah Allering, Fab Five.

Age 14 – First, Emmy Hawkins, Mowrystown FFA.

Age 15 – First, Halle Hamilton,Premier Showmen.

Age 16 – First, Summer Brown, Ag-N-Stuff.

Age 17 – First, Alora Brown, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Age 18 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Sheep

Age 8/9 – First, Eloise Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Age 10 – First, Sophia Michael, Highland County Buckeyes.

Age 11 – First, Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters.

Age 12 – First, Brya McClain, Highland’s Best.

Age 13 – First, Brianna Hill, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Age 14 – First, Matthew Gossett, Highland County PP&L.

Age 15 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Age 16 – First, Paige Teeters, Fairfield FFA.

Age 17 – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Age 18 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Swine

Age 8/9 – First, Claire Wilkin,Barnyard Bunch.

Age 10 – First, Madison Knowles, Country Critters.

Age 10 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L.

Age 11 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Age 12 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 13 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Kayhlee Butler Fife, Ag-N-Stuff.

Age 15 – First, Garrett Miller, Mowrystown FFA.

Age 16 – First, Bryce Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 17 – First, Destiny Trefz, McClain FFA.

Age 18 – First, Jordan Williamson, Berrysville Whippersnappers.

Beef

Angus

Junior Heifer – Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Winter Heifer – Brianna Foxx, Barnyard Bunch.

Senior Heifer – Brianna Foxx, Barnyard Bunch.

Summer Yearling – Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Spring Yearling – Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Champion Angus Bull – Brianna Foxx, Barnyard Bunch.

Chianina

Junior Heifer – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Spring Yearling – Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Champion Chianina Heifer – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer – Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Crossbread

Junior Heifer – Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Winter Heifer – Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Senior Heifer – Jackson Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Spring Yearling – Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Champion Crossbred Heifer – Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Heifer – Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Gelbvieh

Summer Yearling – Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen.

Champion Gelbvieh Heifer – Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen.

Hereford

Junior Heifer – Ellis Davis, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Champion Hereford Heifer – Ellis Davis, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Maine Anjou

Junior Heifer – Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Summer Yearling – Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen.

Champion Maine Anjou Heifer – Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Maine Anjou Heifer – Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Mainetainer

Junior Heifer – Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Summer Yearling – Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen.

Junior Yearling – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Champion Mainetainer Heifer – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Reserve Champion Mainetainer Heifer – Connor Yochum, All About Beef.

Shorthorn

Winter Heifer – Jacob Allen, All About Beef.

Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Jacob Allen, All About Beef.

Simmental

Junior Heifer – Cody Frost, Premier Showmen.

Winter Heifer – Daylana Collins, Ag-N-Stuff,

Champion Simmental Heifer – Daylana Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer – Cody Frost, Premier Showmen.

Simmental Influence

Junior Heifer – Mason Warnock, Premier Showmen.

Spring Yearling – Hannah Burnett, Fur, Feathers & Friends.

Junior Yearling – Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Champion Simmental Influence Heifer – Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farmhands.

Reserve Champion Simmental Influence Heifer – Mason Warnock, Premier Showmen.

Grand Champion Heifer Overall – Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer Overall – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Beef Feeder Calf

Class 1 – First, Conner Case, Premier Showmen; second, Emma Case, Premier Showmen.

Class 2 – First, Jacob Seaman, Barnyard Bunch; second, Kendall Dean, Premier Showmen.

Class 3 – First, Allie Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Class 4 – First, Reese Teeters, Fab Five; second, Jacob Allen, All About Beef.

Division 1 – Champion, Allie Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers; Reserve Champion, Jacob Seaman, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 5 – First, Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen; second, Logan Savage, Marshall Stockmen.

Class 6 – First, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Sawyer Blair, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 7 – First, Ethan Cummings, Premier Showmen; second, Griffin Puckett, Premier Showmen.

Division 2 – Champion, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff; Reserve Champion, Sawyer Blair, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 8 – First, Connor Case, Premier Showmen; second, Reese Teeters, Fab Five.

Class 9 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Allie Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 10 – First, Abby Goolsby, Mowrystown FFA; second, Emma Case, Premier Showmen.

Division 3 – Champion, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Abby Goolsby, Mowrystown FFA.

Class 11 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen; second, Joslyn Rockey, All About Beef.

Class 12 – First, Wyatt Osborn, Premier Showmen; second, Ann Boyd, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 13 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Claire Ames, Concord Junior Farmers.

Division 4 – Champion, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; Reserve Champion, Claire Ames, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 14 – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Class 15 – First, Blake Herdman, All About Beef; second, Kaylee Butler-Fife, Ag-N-Stuff.

Division 5 – Champion, Caden Hess, All About Beef; Reserve Champion, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Grand Champion Feeder Calf – Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Reserve Grand Champion Feeder Calf – Claire Ames, Concord Junior Farmers.

County Born & Bred Feeder Calf

Class 1 – First, Connor Case, Premir Showmen; second, Emma Case, Premier Showmen.

Class 2 – First, Allison Rockey, All About Beef; second, Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Class 3 – First, Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen; second, Weston Blair, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 4 – First, Luke Dhume, Premier Showmen; second, Addy Hauke, All About Beef.

Class 5 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jacob Allen, All About Beef.

Class 6 – First, Abby Goolsby, Mowrystown FFA; second, Weston Blair, Concord Junior Farmers.

Class 7 – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef; second, Ellis Davis, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Grand Champion County Born & Bred – Sydney Shelton, All About Beef, Forsythe Cattle (breeder).

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Bred – Allison Rockey, All About Beef, Rockey

Family Cattle (breeder).

County Born & Bred Feeder Calf

Class 1 – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Class 2 – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Lawton Parry, Premier Showmen.

Grand Champion County Born & Bred – Caden Hess, All About Beef, Hess Family Cattle (breeder).

Reserve Grand Champion County Born & Bred – Lawton Parry, Premier Showmen, Parry Farms (breeder).

Junior Market Beef Show

Class 1 – First, Lawton Parry, Premier Showmen; second, Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Class 2 – First, Joe Helterbrand, Barnyard Bunch; second, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Class 3 – First, Carter Boyd, Barnyard Bunch; second, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.

Class 4 – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.

Grand Champion Market Beef – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef – Carter Boyd, Barnyard Bunch.

Grand Champion Rate of Gain Market Beef – Jaden Henderson, Barnyard Bunch.

Reserve Grand Champion Rate of Gain Market Beef – Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Showmanship

Age 18 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen; second, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.

Age 17 – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Age 16 – First, Allie Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Brice Ertel, Country Critters.

Senior Division – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Age 15 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Case, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Reese Teeters, Fab Five; second, Jackson Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 13 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Claire Ames, Concord Junior Farmers.

Ages 12 – First, Blaske Herdman, All About Beef; second, Carter Boyd, All About Beef.

Intermediate Division – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 11 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Age 10 – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef; second, Joslyn Rockey, All About Beef.

Age 9 – First, Connor Yochum, All About Beef; second, Hailey Cornett, Marshall Stockmen.

Age 8 – First, Brianna Foxx, Barnyard Bunch; second, Mason Warnock, Premier Showmen.

Junior Division – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Connor Yochum, All About Beef.

Sweepstakes Champion Showman – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Sweepstakes Reserve Champion Showman – Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.