Hillsboro boys win Miami Trace Invitational May 2


McClain boys 6th, Lady Indians and Tigers 6th and 7th

By Ryan Applegate - rapplegate@timesgazette.com



Members of the Hillsboro boys Track and Field team pose for a picture with the first place plaque from the Miami Trace Invitational held on Thursday, May 2, at Miami Trace High School.

Members of the Hillsboro boys Track and Field team pose for a picture with the first place plaque from the Miami Trace Invitational held on Thursday, May 2, at Miami Trace High School.


Photo courtesy of Shawn Conlon

The Hillsboro Indians and Lady Indians Track and Field teams along with the Tigers and Lady Tigers of McClain High School participated in the Miami Trace Invitational on Thursday, May 2. The Indians took first place in the boys standings while McClain finished in sixth place. The Lady Indians took sixth place in the girls standings and the Lady Tigers were seventh at the event.

Listed below are the top three finishers in each event.

Girls 4×800 Relay

1 Jonathan Alder – Davis, Gray, Hicks, Killian 10:31.80

2 Waverly – Crabtree, Brewster, Cisco, Smith 11:17.50

3 Westfall – Ogle, Brown, Mullins, Wolfe, Barnes 11:36.61

Boys 4×800 Relay

1 Jonathan Alder – Hicks, McDaniel, Gray, Malone 8:27.87

2 Waverly – Judd, Fraley, Evory, Monroe 8:37.45

3 Miami Trace – Brannigan, DeBruin, DeBruin, Lewis 8:53.30

Girls 100 Hurdles

1 Zoe Rios – McClain 15.99

2 Macy Creamer – Miami Trace 16.64

3 Laney Hines – Greeneview 18.08

Boys 110 Hurdles

1 Trent Langley – WCH Washington 15.44

2 Wyatt Cory – Miami Trace 15.53

3 Marcus Whaley – Westfall 16.39

Girls 100 Dash

1 Macy Creamer – Miami Trace 12.89

2 Kerigan Pollard – McClain 13.03

3 Eden Edenfield – Hillsboro 13.12

Boys 100 Dash

1 Patrick Fout – McClain 11.59

2 Jaden Haldeman – Miami Trace 11.61

3 Matt Bliss – McClain 11.62

Girls 4×200 Relay

1 Westfall – Vaughn, Green, Kitchen, Farmer 1:50.90

2 Jonathan Alder – Hall, Lisska, Killian, Davis 1:51.12

3 Miami Trace – Litteral, Vanover, Pavey, Butler 1:51.73

Boys 4×200 Relay

1 Miami Trace – Atwood, Haddox, Terry, Haldeman 1:34.81

2 Hillsboro – Rickman, Weber, Richards, Alexander, Doughman 1:35.36

3 Jonathan Alder – Herrick, Walker, Lumpkin, Boggs 1:36.24

Girls 1600

1 Cloe Copas – WCH Washington 5:33.52

2 Ashlyn McDaniel – Jonathan Alder 5:41.79

3 Reggan Gray – Jonathan Alder 5:54.68

Boys 1600

1 Aidan Judd – Waverly 4:38.73

2 Zach Hicks – Jonathan Alder 4:46.20

3 Phillip Evory – Waverly 4:51.77

Girls 4×100 Relay

1 Miami Trace – Litteral, Vanover, Morrison, Butler 52.33 1 10

2 Jonathan Alder – Labuhn, Hall, Lisska, Davis 53.29

3 Greeneview – Finley, Spaller, Valentine, Finley 53.86

Boys 4×100 Relay

1 Miami Trace – ATerry, Atwood, Liff, Haddox 46.16

2 Greeneview – Payton, Combs, Finley, Rudduck 46.77

3 WCH Washington – McCane, Langley, Leisure, Lynch, Shah, O’Flaherty 46.98

Girls 400

1 McKyna Woods – Greeneview 1:03.37

2 Rayana Burns – WCH Washington 1:04.04

3 Mahaley Farmer – Westfall 1:04.45

Boys 400

1 Clayton Boggs – Jonathan Alder 50.74

2 Ty Alexander – Hillsboro 52.28

3 Grayson Diener – Waverly 52.86

Girls 300 Hurdles

1 Macy Creamer – Miami Trace 47.64

2 Cierra Lively – Hillsboro 49.41

3 Kerigan Pollard – McClain 50.70

Boys 300 Hurdles

1 Marcus Whaley – Westfall 41.12

2 Jaden Haldeman – Miami Trace 42.45

3 Trent Langley – WCH Washington 44.07

Girls 800

1 Madison Killian – Jonathan Alder 2:33.69

2 Reggan Gray – Jonathan Alder 2:40.42

3 Ashley Hardesty – McClain 2:42.64

Boys 800

1 Ethan Holman – Westfall 2:07.97

2 Alex Rensing – Hillsboro 2:08.20

3 Jotham Lewis – Miami Trace 2:09.86

Girls 200

1 Kerigan Pollard – McClain 27.88

2 Kasi Green – Westfall 28.13

3 McKyna Woods – Greeneview 28.22

Boys 200

1 Patrick Fout – McClain 23.80

2 Kai Rickman – Hillsboro 23.97

3 Tanner Lumpkin – Jonathan Alder 24.05

Girls 3200

1 Maddie Davis – Jonathan Alder 11:52.47

2 Morgan Hicks – Jonathan Alder 12:08.44

3 Cloe Copas – WCH Washington 12:17.44

Boys 3200

1 Michael Gray – Jonathan Alder 10:14.59

2 Aidan Judd – Waverly 10:37.86

3 Caleb Brannigan – Miami Trace 10:53.67

Girls 4×400 Relay

1 Greeneview – Hansen, Rutherford, Hines, Woods 4:22.91

2 WCH Washington – Burns, Lovett, Wall, Woods 4:24.46

3 Jonathan Alder – Medici, Heflin, Kelley, Killian 4:24.84

Boys 4×400 Relay

1 Miami Trace – Lewis, DeBruin, DeBruin, Atwood 3:36.85

2 Jonathan Alder – Herrick, Walker, Lumpkin, Boggs 3:37.66

3 Hillsboro – Weber, Conlon, Watson, Alexander, Stout, Gallimore 3:40.96

Girls High Jump

1 Ashley Hegarty – Westfall 4-08.00 ft

2 Jeleeya Smith-Tyree – WCH Washington 4-08.00 ft

3 Helena Hall – Jonathan Alder 4-08.00 ft

Boys High Jump

1Quinn Conlon – Hillsboro 5-08.00 ft

2 Grayson Diener – Waverly 5-08.00 ft

3 Joey Walker – Jonathan Alder5-06.00 ft

Girls Long Jump

1 Laney Hines – Greeneview 16-08.00 ft

2 Macy Creamer – Miami Trace 16-03.00 ft

3 Sydney Callahan – Hillsboro 16-00.50 ft

Boys Long Jump

1 Cody Remington – Waverly 21-06.00 ft

2 Anthony Richards – Hillsboro 20-05.50 ft

3 Eli Lynch – WCH Washington 19-07.50 ft

Girls Discus Throw

1 Kaila Barr – Waverly 117-04.00 ft

2 Libby Aleshire – Miami Trace 101-11.00 ft

3 Hannah Ferrell – Greeneview 100-09.00 ft

Boys Discus Throw

1 Draven Stodgel – Hillsboro 154-05.00 ft

2 Jaron Stoneburner – Greeneview 142-11.00 ft

3 Daniel Heinig – Jonathan Alder 135-05.00 ft

Girls Shot Put

1 Hannah Ferrell – Greeneview 32-06.00 ft

2 Shelby Rutherford – Greeneview 32-06.00 ft

3 Kaila Barr – Waverly 32-00.00 ft

Boys Shot Put

1 Deon Burns – Hillsboro 50-09.00 ft

2 Daniel Heinig – Jonathan Alder 49-10.00 ft

3 Sterling Smith – WCH Washington 49-03.50 ft

Girls Pole Vault

1 Megan Downing – WCH Washington 9-00.00 ft

2 Peyton Proffitt – Westfall 8-06.00 ft

3 Kerigan Pollard – McClain 8-06.00 ft

Boys Pole Vault

1 Wyatt Cory – Miami Trace 12-06.00 ft

2 Mark Gallimore – Hillsboro 12-00.00 ft

3 Marcus Whaley – Westfall 12-00.00 ft

Ryan Applegate is the Sports Editor for The Times-Gazette. Reach Ryan Applegate at 937-402-2572, or on Twitter @RCApplegate89.

Members of the Hillsboro boys Track and Field team pose for a picture with the first place plaque from the Miami Trace Invitational held on Thursday, May 2, at Miami Trace High School.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2019/05/web1_HHS-boys-win-MT-Invit..jpgMembers of the Hillsboro boys Track and Field team pose for a picture with the first place plaque from the Miami Trace Invitational held on Thursday, May 2, at Miami Trace High School. Photo courtesy of Shawn Conlon
McClain boys 6th, Lady Indians and Tigers 6th and 7th

By Ryan Applegate

rapplegate@timesgazette.com