Division III, IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio


Fairfield Lions’ senior Bryson Simmons earns Division III Special Mention

Submitted story | For The Times-Gazette



Fairfield Lions’ senior Bryson Simmons going up for a layup during the basketball season.

Fairfield Lions’ senior Bryson Simmons going up for a layup during the basketball season.


Tate Erkenbrecher | The Times-Gazette

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division III and IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

On Tuesday, the Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced. The Ohio Mr. Basketball Award will be announced Wednesday.

———————————————————————————————————————

2020 DIVISION III BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: Christopher “CJ” Anthony, Harvest Prep

Coach of the Year: Troy Dolick, West Lafayette Ridgewood

————————————————————————————————————-

First Team:

Grant Whisman, Madison, 6-7, sr., 25.7

Michael Stammen, Versailles, 5-11, sr., 17.9

Christopher Anthony, Harvest Prep, 6-0, sr., 28.4

DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-4, so., 15.3

Luke Powell, Barnesville, 6-3, sr., 33.0

Vaughn Dorsey, Waterloo, 6-7, sr., 18.9

Drew Clark, Springfield, 6-3, sr., 19.4

Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, sr., 24.4

Cooper Parrott, Willard, 6-3, sr., 21.0

Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 23.1

——————————————————————————————————

Second Team

Skyler Schmidt, Clermont Northeastern, 6-7, jr., 24.6

Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, sr., 15.1

Sean Ealy, Clark Montessori, 5-10, sr., 25.0

Carter Jones, Centerburg, 6-5, jr., 18.0

Chase Hammond, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 20.0

Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, sr., 21.4

Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, jr., 31.4

Daryl Houston, Beachwood, 6-1, jr., 23.0

Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, sr., 24.2

Jordan Fenner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, sr., 16.0

Ben Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-6, sr., 16.

————————————————————————————————————————-

Third Team

Cole Fischer, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, sr., 14.5 ppg

Steve Gentry jr., Deer Park, 6-0, sr., 20.7

Ryan Sheridan, Elgin, 6-5, sr., 20.2

Trey Stoffer, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, sr., 14.0

Mason Jakacki, Crestwood, 5-9, sr., 10.1

Austin Peterson, Garfield, 6-2, sr., 17.1

Chris Brooks, South Range, 6-4, sr., 21.0

Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, jr., 21.0

Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, sr., 19.9

Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-2, jr., 20.7

Carter Burdue, Liberty Center, 6-2, sr., 15.8

Terry Baldridge, Willard, 6-8, sr., 17.9

Biggz Johnson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 18.3

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Special Mention

Edward Wright II, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, sr., 20.8

Zach Samsa, Kirtland, 6-2, sr., 14.1

Jonah Wilkerson, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, jr., 12.0

Noah Mesaros, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-2, sr., 16.2

Luke Merritt, Belmont Union Local, 6-1, jr., 19.2

Logan Smith, Martins Ferry, 6-5, jr., 16.3

Brady Schilling, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 12.4

Carver Myers, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-5, jr., 18.0

Preston Crabtree, North Union, 6-2, jr., 14.1

Derrick Hardin, Worthington Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.7

Darius Parham, Ready, 6-3, jr., 18.0

Zach Geiser, 6-1, Apple Creek Waynedale, jr., 16.8

Connor Meyer, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, jr., 15

J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander, 5-9, sr., 10.0

Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-10, so., 15.6

Austin Webb, South Point, 6-3, jr., 22.4

Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth, 6-2, sr., 17.1

Jacob Polcyn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, jr., 11.0

Titus Burns, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, sr., 12.6

J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, jr., 15.3

Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 15.1

Joey Kline, Newton Falls, 6-3, jr., 15.7

Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, sr., 18.2

Nathan Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-6, sr., 15.8

Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, sr., 16.7

Owen Nichols, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 12.3

Avondre Reed, Fostoria, 6-3, sr., 20.1

Luke Denecker, Bluffton, 6-2, sr., 17.6

Jhaiden Wilson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-7, jr., 20.7

———————————————————————————————-

Honorable Mention

Rayvon Griffin, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, fr.

Curtis Harrison, Seven Hills, 6-7, sr.

Max McGowen, Mariemont, 6-3, jr.

Holden Nease, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, sr.

Hakeem Griggs, North College Hill, 6-1, sr.

AJ Eller, Brookville, 5-11, jr.

Cameron Harrison, National Trail, 6-0, sr.

Matthew Adkins, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-0, sr.

Makiah Merritt, Belpre, 6-5, jr., 18.0

Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 5-9, fr., 15.0

Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, sr., 19.1

Nick Nesser, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-7, sr., 13.5

Colby Swain, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, sr., 8.3

Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-5, jr., 17.2

Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, so., 15.3

Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, jr., 15.5

Chance Gunther, South Point, 5-10, sr., 14.9

Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-4, jr., 13.6

Cory Borders, Coal Grove, 5-10, sr., 17.5

Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams, 5-10, jr., 13.6

Zane Kingsolver, West Union, 6-2, sr., 19.0

Colton Vaughn, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-3, jr., 11.0

Trent Hundley, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-4, so., 9.5

Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, jr., 13.0

Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, so., 14.5

Trenton Wilson, Bellaire, 6-1, sr., 17.0

Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley. 6-1, sr., 13.1

Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, sr., 13.0

Zane Wallace, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, sr., 12.8

Gaven Williams, Coshocton, 6-1, sr., 16.4

Sam Ray, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, sr., 12.0

Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-8, sr., 16.0

Martin Lowry, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-3, sr., 16.0

Giles Harrell, Oberlin, 5-9, sr., 13.5

Charlie Simon, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-5, sr., 12.1

Anthony Olsen, Wickliffe, 5-11, sr., 17.8

Kyle Woods, Conneaut, 6-1, jr., 15.7

Mason McClellan, Wellington, 6-0, sr., 16.2

Abe Bayus, Warren Champion, 6-4, sr., 15.0

Mason Higgins, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-7, sr., 15.8

Michael Pelini, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, jr., 18.2

J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, sr., 14.1

Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, jr., 14.9

Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo, 6-2, sr., 14.3

Jonathan Bertovich, East Palestine, 5-10, soph., 26.3

Landen Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, jr., 13.0

Evan Ohlin, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, sr., 14

Ben Draper, 5-9, Creston Norwayne, sr., 13.8

Eli Burke, Africentric, 6-0, jr., 14.6

Lincoln Cunningham, Fredericktown, 6-1, jr., 16.8

Calijaha’won Davis, Africentric, 6-1, sr., 13.6

Jake Lusk, Johnstown, 6-4, jr., 14.6

Blake Miller, Northmor, 6-6, sr., 14.2

Jayse Miller, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, sr., 13.5

Carter Warstler, Columbus Academy, 6-0, sr., 15.1

—————————————————————————————-

2020 DIVISION IV BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: Zach Rasile, McDonald

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Thompson, Stewart Federal Hocking

———————————————————————————————————————-

First Team

Fred Shropshire, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6-3, sr., 17.3

Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center, 6-5, jr.,18.6

Brian Coller, Grandview Heights, 5-10, sr., 21.0

Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, jr., 19.0

Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 25.3

Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-1, sr., 38.3

Gbolahan Adio, Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 17.6

Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9

Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-3, sr., 19.7

Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, jr., 16.8

—————————————————————————————————

Second Team

Colby Cross, Cedarville, 5-11, sr., 17.2

Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-7, sr., 16.9

Elijah Meredith, Columbus Wellington, 6-5, sr., 17.8

Weston Browning, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 15.7

Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, so., 19.4

Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, sr., 21.3

Weston Nern, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 15.4

Josiah Harris, Richmond Heights, 6-7, so., 20.2

Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, jr., 17.9

Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, so., 17.0

—————————————————————————————

Third Team

Deanza Duncan, New Miami, 5-8, jr., 21.8

Ashton Piper, Fairlawn, 6-3, jr., 19.1

Delavontae Jackson, Liberty Christian, 6-0, sr., 29.8

Mason Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, jr., 21.6

Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-3, fr., 21.7

Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, jr., 17.5

Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenandoah,5-9, sr., 12.7

Gavin Dobbins, Elyria Open Door, 6-3, jr., 22.6

Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, sr., 16.4

Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-4, sr., 26.3

——————————————————————————————————————-

Special Mention

Brandon Charles, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-6, sr., 13.4

Jamarr Talbert, jr., Richmond Heights, 6-3, jr., 12.2

John Tropf, Newbury, 6-0, jr., 15.5

Teddy DeMarco, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 6-0, so., 19.7

Logan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, so., 15.7

Jayden Priddy-Powell, Botkins, 5-10, sr., 12.8

Bert Jones, Windham, 6-4, so., 19.6

Cam Grodhaus, Southern, 6-2, sr., 21.0

Matt Church, Bristol, 6-5, sr., 18.5

Gabe Lanzer, Sebring, 6-3, sr., 16.1

Jake Portolese, McDonald, 6-4, jr., 18.0

Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-3, soph., 17.1

Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-2, fr., 15.7

Isaac Troyer, Central Christian, sr., 18.4

Weston Melick, East Knox, 6-0, jr., 14.6

Bryson Vogel, Fisher Catholic, 6-4, sr., 14.1

Colby Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-8, sr., 21.7

Bryson Simmons, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-2, sr., 20.3

Hunter Ruckel, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 18.5

Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-1, sr., 19.1

Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, sr., 21.0

Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, jr., 14.5

Bradley Russell, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-5, sr., 13.8

Zach Roach, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 16.9

Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, sr., 19.7

Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-3, sr., 22.0

Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, jr., 15.5

Hayden Stone, Carey, 6-8, sr., 21.9

Jaret Vermillion, 5-9, sr., 19.9

Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-5, sr., 17.7

Carson Steyer, Old Fort, 6-3, sr., 17.0

Caleb Kinney, Rockford Parkway, 6-4, sr., 19.3

Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian, 6-1, jr., 20.7

Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, sr., 22.5

Landon Turnbull, Hicksville, 6-2, jr., 21.0

Kaden Ronk, Crestline, 6-0, sr., 18.7

Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 17.3

Nolan Bornhorst, New Bremen, 6-0, sr., 13.3

Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, jr., 17.9

Riley Gossom, Lucas, 6-3, jr., 21.2

Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, jr., 13.5

Luke Erhart, Kalida, 6-5, jr., 14.9

——————————————————————————————————————

Honorable Mention

Aaron McCoy, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-3, sr.

Jordan Robinette, New Miami, 5-8, jr.

KJ Swain, Cincinnati Christian, 5-11, jr.

Isaac Gray, Troy Christian, 6-2, sr.

Mason Dapore, Russia, 5-11, sr.

Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr.

Carson Crozier, Felicity-Franklin, 6-2, sr.

Sam Haberger, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 12.0

Marcus Browning, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-0, sr., 7.5

Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, jr., 18.6

Luca Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 19.0

Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 5-10, so., 14.0

Kyle Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-4, sr., 15.0

Stone Thompson, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 13.0

Jordan Cogswell, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, jr., 16.0

Donte Jackson, Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, sr., 15.0

Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, so., 13.0

Jevontae Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 12.8

Anthony Maxie, Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 7.4

Chris Jarosz, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-2, sr., 14.2

Tylan Needham, Elyria Open Door, 6-1, sr., 11.8

Tyler Roscoe, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, sr., 19.9

Kyle Scheibe, Rittman, 6-6, sr., 14.4

Adam Nowak, Lake Center Christian, 6-6, sr., 13.5

Gavin Schoenemann, East Canton, 6-6, sr., 13.0

Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-10, sr., 18.6

Mike Wiebe, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 11.7

Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-0, jr., 17.0

Logan Lendak, Kinsman Badger, 5-8, sr., 21.7

Jake Hunter, Sebring McKinley, 5-10, sr., 14.5

Dylan Bonner, Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 15.8

Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, so., 13.9

Joel Headings, Shekinah Christian, 6-2, sr., 12.9

Ian Leach, Tree of Life, 5-9, sr., 16.0

Clayton Lust, Ridgedale

Chase McCartney, Berne Union, 5-9, sr., 13.0

Darius Obgurn, Patriot Prep, 6-4, jr., 16.0

Marcus Stewart, Wellington, 6-3, jr., 11.3

Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-10, jr., 14.1

Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, sr., 15.7

Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-3, so., 15.2

Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0

Ryan Payne, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-10, sr., 16.5

Hunter Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 6-2, sr., 16.6

Caden Sparks, Crooksville, 5-11, jr., 14.0

Brayden Bockway, South Webster, 6-5, sr., 16.0

Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-4, jr., 14.3

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA

Fairfield Lions’ senior Bryson Simmons going up for a layup during the basketball season.
https://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2020/03/web1_DSC_0896-1.jpgFairfield Lions’ senior Bryson Simmons going up for a layup during the basketball season. Tate Erkenbrecher | The Times-Gazette
Fairfield Lions’ senior Bryson Simmons earns Division III Special Mention

Submitted story | For The Times-Gazette