Mowrystown FFA stands out at Highland County Fair


Submitted story



Members of the Mowrystown FFA Chapter are pictured during the 2017 Highland County Fair.


The Mowrystown FFA Chapter would like to congratulate the following members on their achievements during the 2017 Highland County Fair:

• Zachary DeAtley – Reserve Grand Champion of Highland County Born and Bred, first place in Showmanship Class, Reserve Intermediate Showmanship Showman.

• Nolan Setty – First in class.

•Garrett Frazer – Third in class.

• Abby Goolsby – Fifth in open class.

• Logan Cummings – First in Market Steer Class, first in Senior Cooking, first in Leadership Book, third in County Born and Bred, first in Barnyard Olympics.

• Chesnie Pharo _ Second in Market Boer Goat Class.

• Allie Kiley – Second in Showmanship, first in Jr. Fair Show.

• McKenzie Satterfield – Second in Swine Showmanship, first in Market Swine Weight Class.

• Hailey Monteith – Second place in Market Barrow weight class, first place in Market Rabbit weight class, fifth in Market Rabbit weight class, fourth in Rabbit Showmanship, seventh in Swine Showmanship.

• Cole Pharo – Fourth in Market Goat, fifth in Market Goat, fifth in Breeding Goat.

• Ann Ames – Reserve Champion Feeder Calf, second in Open Show Class.

• Jessie Satterfield – Sixth place Market Goat.

• Garrett Miller – Eighth place Market Barrow, fifth place Market Barrow.

• Ethan Cummings – First place in age division for livestock judging, first place County Born and Bred, third in Showmanship, second in Open Class.

• Tristen Helterbrand – Second to last in Showmanship, fourth and fifth in Market Show.

• Bobby Satterfield – Fourth overall Swine Showman, second and third with Market Pigs, first in division with Market Goat, second in Market Goat.

• Douglas Hawkins – Last place in Rabbit show.

• Emmy Hawkins – Reserve Grand Champion with Dogs, first in Obedience, first in Rally, two seconds and third in Rabbit Classes, first place in Skillathon, second in Pig Skillathon.

• Sky Leston – Fifth in Chicken Showmanship, sixth in class.

• Brianna Purvis – Queen attendant, second in Senior Cooking Contest, first in Senior Demonstration Contest, member of first place livestock judging team, seventh individual livestock judge.

• Atlee Carr – Champion Jersey Cow (Open and Junior Show), second in Senior Showmanship, Reserve Champion Heifer.

• Morgan Evans – Second in Rabbit Showmanship, first in Rex Class, second in Californian Class.

• Elizabeth Edwards – Fourth place in Chicken Showmanship.

• Madison Knox – Grand Champion Junior Kid, Reserve Champion Junior Kid, Reserve Champion Yearling Dry, Class winner Market Goat, People’s Choice Photography, First place photography, second place Jr. Kid, fifth in showmanship, third place Market Goat.

• Austin Moore – Two seventh places in Market Goat classes, third with Wood Working project.

• Nate Frazer – Second with Rabbit Showmanship.

• Brayden Yeager – Reserve 4 Class-Open Show.

• Chandra Hill – Second place Showmanship, Reserve Champion Weight Class.

• Cora Gillespie – Member of the first place team for Livestock Judging, first individual in Livestock Judging, second in Feeder Calf Show, third in Steer Show.

• Rachel Rudy – Third in Chicken Showmanship, third in Lamb Showmanship, fourth in Lamb Market Show, fourth in Chicken Market Show.

Submitted by Chesnie Pharo, Mowrystown FFA reporter.

Members of the Mowrystown FFA Chapter are pictured during the 2017 Highland County Fair.
http://www.timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/33/2017/09/web1_Mowrystown-fair-pic-2.jpgMembers of the Mowrystown FFA Chapter are pictured during the 2017 Highland County Fair.

Submitted story