The following are results from the 2017 Highland County Fair as provided by the Highland County Extension Office.
JUNIOR FAIR DEMONSTRATION CONTEST
Senior Agriculture Team Demonstration – First, Sierra Benney, Bailey Young, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Darnell Trotter, Kameron Robinson, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.
Junior Agriculture Team Demonstration – First, Dawson Osborn, Donnie Justice, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Lawton Parry, Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen; third, Connor Henderson, Jaden Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Senior Agriculture Individual Demonstration – First, Austin Leininger, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Clay Brown, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; third, Addie Hildebreckt, Silver Spurs.
Junior Agriculture Individual Demonstration – First, Destinee Kipp, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Jaden Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Senior FCS Team Demonstration – First, Hillary Hamilton, Attie Johnson, Premier Showmen.
Senior FCS Individual Demonstration – First, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.
Junior FCS Individual Demonstration – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; second, Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers and Friends; third, Halle Jones, Premier Showmen.
JUNIOR FAIR FLOWER AND PLANTS
Class 1, Lot 1: 3 different specimens of annuals – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; third, Brookley Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.
Class 1, Lot 2: 5 different specimens of annuals – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.
Class 2, Lot 1: 3 different specimens of perennials – First, Jayah Chaney, Girl Scout Troop 134; second, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.
Class 2, Lot 2: 5 different specimens of perennials – First, Jayah Chaney, Girl Scout 134; second, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.
Class 3, Lot 1: Bouquet of mixed annual flowers – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.
Class 5, Lot 1: Houseplants – Two of the following categories: foliage, flowering plants, flowering bulbs, succulents, cacti or ferns – First, Addyston Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134.
Class 5, Lot 2: Houseplants – design, arrange, and plant a planter of several different plants – First, Addyston Knauff, Girl Scout Troop 134.
BOB SHANKS OUTSTANDING YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
2017 $1,000 Scholarship Recipient – Maggie Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock, and Lane Frost, Premier Showmen.
JUNIOR FAIR BAKING CONTEST
Junior – First, Isabelle Scott, Burshcreek Junior Farmers; second, Conner Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands; honorable mention, Annie Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Intermdiate – First, Ethan Cummings, Premier Showmen; second, Alexis West, Blue Ribbon Champs; honorable mention, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics; honorable mention, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best.
Senior – First, Logan Cummings, Premier Showmen; second, Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.
JUNIOR FAIR NUTRITION BOWL
Junior Division, Individual – First, Isabelle Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers; second, Booklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.
Intermediate Division, Individual – First, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best; second, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; third, Madi Frazier, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Senior Division, Individual – First, Bri Burleson, Highland County Junior Leadership; honorable mention, Katie Kirk, Lynchburg FFA; honorable mention, Jeffery Mann, Premier Showmen; honorable mention, Cole Newsome, Highland County Junior Leadership.
Junior Division, Team – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best and Madi Frazier, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Rachelle Priest, Marshall Junior Farmers, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best and Emma Fraysier, Fab Five.
Senior Division, Team – First, Bri Burleson, Highland County Junior Leadership, Katie Kirk, Lynchburg FFA and Isabelle Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers; second, Jeffry Mann, Premier Showmen, Cole Newsome, Highland County Junior Leadership and Brooklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters.
HIGHLAND COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR KING AND QUEEN CONTEST
King – Cole Newsome, Highland County Junior Leadership.
Attendant – Jeffery Mann, Premier Showmen.
Queen – Blake Adams, Fab Five.
Attendant – Brittany Rhoads, Highland County Junior Leadership.
Attendant – Brianna Burleson, Fairfield FFA.
Attendant – Brianna Purvis, Concord Junior Farmers.
SWINE
Class 1 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 2 – First, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch; second, Gracie Bowers, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 3 – First, Aaliyah Evans, Building Bridges; second, Lottie Evans, Swine Time.
Class 4 – First, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.
Class 5 – First, Delaney Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Brittany Cox, Building Bridges.
Class 6 – First, Mylie Lovett, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Austin Proctor, FFA.
Division 1 – Champion, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Mylie Lovett, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 7 – First, Issac Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Bryn Karnes, Fab Five.
Class 8 – First, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch; second, Wyatt Morrow, Fab Five.
Class 9 – First, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; second, Isabelle Scott, Brushcreek Junior Farmers.
Class 10 – First, McKenzie Satterfield, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Thomas Fraysier, Fab Five.
Class 11 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Nick Evans, Swine Time.
Class 12 – First, Jordan Williamson, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.
Division 2 – Champion, Kamryn Magee, Triple L; Reserve Champion, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five.
Class 13 – First, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L.
Class 14 – First, Gwen Cox, Building Bridges; second, Maddison Berkley, Concord Junior Farmers.
Class 15 – First, Kenzie Fauber, Swine Time; second, Haley Shoemaker; Fab Five.
Class 16 – First, Alex Perie, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 17 – First, Isabelle Smith, Greene Counrie Farm Hands; second, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 18 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.
Division 3 – Champion, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; Reserve Champion, Isabelle Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 19 – First, Lindsey Hutchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Hailey Monteith, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Class 20 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Ella Barry, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.
Class 21 – First, Haley Shoemaker, Fab Five; second, Kylie Fauber, Swine Time.
Class 22 – First, Addison Roberts, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Maddy Stegbauer, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 23 – First, Jordan Williamson, Berrysville Whippersnappers; second, Lucas Craycraft, Fab Five.
Class 24 – First, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch; second, Brandon White, Pigs Plus.
Division 4 – Champion, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 25 – First, Owen Larrick, Triple L; second, Cody Everhart, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 26 – First, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L.
Class 27 – First, Peyton Magee, Triple L; second, Paige Teeters, Triple L.
Class 28 – First, Alex Perie, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Joe Helterbrand, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 29 – First, Lana Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Alani White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 30 – First, Trey House, Triple L; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Division 5 – Champion, Trey House, Triple L; Reserve Champion, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 31 – First, Raegan White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Wyatt Morrow, Fab Five.
Class 32 – First, Ashton Frazier, Clover Leaf Clippers; second, Harlee Hammond, Fab Five.
Class 33 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Emma Stegbauer, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 34 – First, Aaron Miller, Barnyard Bunch; second, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 35 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 36 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Dylan Zimmerman, Triple L.
Division 6 – Champion, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; Reserve Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.
Grand Champion Market Barrow – Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow – Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.
SHOWMANSHIP
Age 8
Class 4 – First, Maddie Brault, Highland County PP&L; second, Elam Faust, Highland County PP&L.
Class 5 – First, Olivia Stegbauer, FFA; second, Garrett Haggerty, Highland Harvesters.
Age 9
Class 6 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.
Class 7 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Alex Perie, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 8 – First, Alani White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Isabelle Smith, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Age 10
Class 9 – First, Maddie Caldwell, Fab Five; second, Lottie Evans, Swine Time.
Class 10 – First, Zane Matthews, Highland Harvesters; second, Logan McCoppin, Blue Ribbon Champs.
Class 11 – First, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch; second, Corbin Winkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 11
Class 12 – First, Gwen Cox, Building Bridges; second, Kenzie Fauber, Swine Time.
Class 13 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Halle Reveal, Barnyard Bunch.
Junior Division – Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Cade Sponcil, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 12
Class 14 – First, Owen Larrick, Triple L; second, Peyton Magee, Triple L.
Class 15 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Payton Pryor, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Age 13
Class 16 – First, Zinny Adams, Barnyard Bunch; second, Delaney Huchinson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.
Class 17 – First, Mallory Parsons, Barnyard Bunch; second, Jacob Parsons, FFA.
Age 14
Class 18 – First, Bryce Stanley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Allison Davis, Triple L.
Age 15
Class 19 – First, Zane Adams, Swine Time; second, Kirsten Harp, Berrysville Whippersnappers.
Class 20 – First, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, McKenzie Satterfield, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Intermediate Division – Champion, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Reserve Champion, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 16
Class 3 – First, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Nick Evans, FFA.
Age 17
Class 2 – First, Cayla Bratton, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Kennedi Claycomb, Barnyard Bunch.
Age 18
Class 1 – First, Natalie Stanley, Barnyard Bunch; second, Tyler Ryan,
Brushcreek Junior Farmers.
Senior – Division Champion, Josh White, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; Reserve Champion, Nick Evans, FFA.
Sweepstakes Swine Showman – Champion, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; Reserve Champion, Destiny Trefz, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.