The following are 2017 Highland County Junior Fair Results as submitted by the Highland County Extension Office:
JUNIOR GOAT
Market Goats
Dairy Market Goats
Class 1 – First, Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus; second, Nicholas McCann, Highland’s Best.
Class 2 – First, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics; second, Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.
Class 3 – First, Madison Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Champion Dairy Market Goat – Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.
Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat – Kyah Chaney, Fantastics.
Market Meat Goats
Class 1 – First, Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L; second, Chesnie Pharo, Mowrystown FFA.
Class 2 – First, Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Hiliary Hamilton, Premier Showmen.
Class 3 – First, Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Brianna Burleson, Fairfield FFA.
Class 4 – First, Brayden Pagen, FFA; second, Mason Hostetler, Barnyard Bunch.
Light Weight Division Champion – Kelcie Thornburg, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Light Weight Division Reserve Champion, Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Class 5 – First, Sydney Scott, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Sydney Scott, Marshall Junior Farmers.
Class 6 – First, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch; second, Hannah Burnett, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Class 7 – First, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Heather Burba, Premier Showmen.
Class 8 – First, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; second, Cole Aliff, Marshall Junior Farmers.
Middle Weight Division Champion – Bobby Satterfield, Banyard Bunch.
Middle Weight Division Reserve Champion – Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.
Class 9 – First, Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Bobby Satterfield, Barnyard Bunch.
Class 10 – First, Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends; second, Kelcie Thornburg, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Class 11 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Gracie Thoroman, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Class 12 – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Kurt Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.
Heavy Weight Division Champion – Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Heavy Weight Division Reserve Champion – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.
Champion Market Boer Goat – Claire Wilkin, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Reserve Champion Market Boer Goat – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.
County Bred & Born
Class 3 – First, Heather Burba, Premier Showmen; second, Lana Grover,
Marshall Junior Farmers.
Champion County Bred and Born – Kelcie Thornburgh, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Alpine
Junior Kids – Emma Rhonemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Intermediate Kids – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Champion Alpine Junior Doe – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Reserve Champion Alpine Junior Doe – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
All Dry Yearlings – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Does Yearlings in milk, one year old and under 2 – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Does in milk, 5 years old and over – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Champion Alpine Senior Doe in Milk – Emma Rhoemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Reserve Champion Alpine Senior Doe in Milk – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
American Lamancha
Junior Kids – Preston Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion American Lamancha Junior Doe – Preston Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Reserve Champion American Lamancha Junior Doe – Seirra Hinkley, Simply Pygmies Plus.
All Dry Yearlings – Preston Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Does, Yearlings in milk, 1 year old and under 2 – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion American Lamancha Doe in Milk – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Nubian
Senior Kids – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
All Dry Yearlings – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Champion Nubian Junior Doe – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Reserve Champion Nubian Junior Doe – Evan Knox, Belfast Kids Unlimited.
Does in milk, 2 years and under 3 – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Champion Nubian Senior Doe in Milk – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Oberhalsi
All Dry Yearlings – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion Oberhalsi Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Reserve Champion – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Sable
Does in milk, 3 years and under 5 – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Champion Saanen Doe in Milk – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Recorded Grade
Junior Kids – Brendan Hagar, Highland’s Best.
Intermediate Kids – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Senior Kids – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion Recorded Grade Junior Doe – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Junior Doe – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
All Dry Yearlings – Abbagale Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Does, Yearlings in milk, 1 year old and under 2 – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion Recorded Grade Senior Doe – Avary Doss, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Utility
Junior Kids – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.
Senior Kids – Tara Shinkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Champion Utility Junior Kid – Tara Shinkle, Barnyard Bunch.
Reserve Utility Junior Kid – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.
Does, Yearlings in milk, 1 year old and under 2 – Elizabeth Tinnel, Concord Junior Farmers.
Champion Utility Senior Doe – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.
Reserve Champion Utility Senior Doe – Elizabth Tinnel, Concord Junior Farmers.
Pygmy Goat Show
Pygmy
Intermediate Yearling – 15-18 months – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion Junior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Senior Does – 3-year-old does – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion Senior Doe – Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Wethers, under 1 year of age – Ava Hooper, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Champion Pygmy Wether – Ava Hooper, Fur, Features and Friends.
Reserve Champion Pygmy Wether – Ava Hooper, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Utility
Wethers, under 1 year of age – Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Champion Pygmy Utility Wether – Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Reserve Champion Pygmy Utility Wether – Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farmhands.
Boer Production
Junior Does – 3-6 months – Ashton Bain, Highland County PP&L.
Junior Does – 6-9 months – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Champion Junior Doe – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Reserve Champion Junior Doe – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Senior Does – 12-18 months – Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Senior Does – 18-24 months – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Champion Senior Doe – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Reserve Champion Senior Doe – Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Grand Champion Boer Doe – David GIordano, Premier Showmen.
Reserve Champion Boer Doe – Hunter Springer, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Utility
Junior Does – 3-6 months – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Junior Does – 6-9 months – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Junior Does – 9-12 months – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Champion Utility Boer Junior Doe – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Reserve Champion Utility Boer Junior Doe – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Senior Does – 12-18 months – Heather Burba, Premier Showmen.
Senior Does – 18-24 months – Joe Giordano, Permier Showmen.
Champion Senior Utility Doe – Heather Burba, Premier Showmen.
Reserve Champion Utility Senior Doe – Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Grand Champion Boer Utility Doe – Ashlie Hillyer, Fur, Feathers and Friends.
Reserve Champion Boer Utility Doe – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Showmanship
Junior Division – First, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg Guys and Gals; second, Carly Sanders, Premier Showmen.
Intermediate Division – First, David Giordano, Premier Showmen; second, Elizabeth Pierce, Simply Pygmies Plus.
Senior Division – First, Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen; second, Joe Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Sweepstakes Goat Showman – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.
Reserve Champion Goat Showmen – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.
JUNIOR DAIRY
Ayrshire
Junior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Intermediate Heifer Calf – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Summer Yearling – Mckenna Shaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Aged Cow – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Champion Ayrshire – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Guernsey
Junior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Intermediate Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Senior Heifer Calf – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Senior Yearling Heifer – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock/Lynchburg-Clay FFA.
Senior Two Year Old Cow – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Aged Cow – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Champion Guernsey – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Holstein
Junior Heifer Calf – Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Intermediate Heifer Calf – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Summer Yealring – Traci Shrinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Junior Yearling Heifer – Mckenna Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Aged Cow – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Champion Holstein – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Jersey
Junior Heifer Calf – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.
Intermediate Heifer Calf – Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Senior Heifer Calf – Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Summer Yearling – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Junior Yearling Heifer – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Winter Yearling – Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Senior Yearling Heifer – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Junior Two Year Old Cow – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.
Senior Two Year Old Cow – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.
Junior Three Year Old Cow – Audrey Ferguson, Mowrystown FFA.
Senior Three Year Old Cow – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Champion Jersey – Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Milking Shorthorn
Junior Heifer Calf – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Summer Yearling – Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Junior Yearling Heifer – Mckenna Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Senior Three Year Old Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Four Year Old Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Aged Cow – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Champion Milking Shorthorn – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Brown Swiss
Junior Yearling Heifer – Claire Schafer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Winter Yearling – Mckenna Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Four Year Old Cow – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Champion Brown Swiss – Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Supreme Champion Overall – Traci Shinkle, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Dairy Herd
First, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Dairy Showmanship
Junior – First, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, Claire Schaefer, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Intermediate – First, Natasha Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, McKenna Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.
Senior – First, Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock; second, Atlee Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock; Champion Sweepstakes, Zachary Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock; Reserve Sweepstakes, Lydia Carr, Buford Dairy and Livestock.