The following are 2017 Highland County Junior Fair results as submitted by the Highland County Extension Office.

JUNIOR DOG SHOW

YOU AND YOUR DOG

Int. B – First, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.

BEGINNER NOVICE

Beginner Novice A – First, Jacob Allen, Canine Commanders; second, Emma Sanderson, Canine Commanders.

Beginner Novice B – First, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; second, Madison Amos, Canine Commanders.

Pre-Novice – First, Emmy Hawkins, Canine Commanders; second, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders.

NOVICE

Novice A – First, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.

Novice B – First, Robert Lanning, Canine Commanders; second, Mackenzie Smith, Canine Commanders.

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Junior Grooming and Handling A – First, Keira Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Sicily Carraher, Canine Commanders.

Junior Grooming and Handling B – First, Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders.

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP

Intermediate Grooming and Handling B – First, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; second, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders.

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Senior Grooming and Handling B – First, Kalie Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Mackenzie Smith, Canine Commanders.

RALLY

Novice A – Bronze, Jacob Allen, Canine Commanders.

Novice B – Gold, Emmy Hawkins, Canine Commanders; Gold, Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders; Gold, Mackenzie Smith, Canine Commanders; Silver, Madison Amos, Canine Commanders; Silver, Robert Lanning, Canine Commanders; Silver, Sarah Larrick, Canine Commanders; Silver, Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders; Bronze, Madison Amos, Canine Commanders; Bronze, Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders; Bronze, Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders; Bronze, Anne Throckmorton, Canine Commanders.

Versatility Award – Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders.

Dog Showmanship

Junior Champion – Haiden Scott, Canine Commanders.

Junior Reserve – Kathryn Ogden, Canine Commanders.

Intermediate Champion – Kyah Chaney, Canine Commanders.

Intermediate Reserve – Anne Marie Ogden, Canine Commanders.

Senior Champion – Kalie Scott, Canine Commanders.

Senior Reserve – Mackenzie Smith, Canine Commanders.

DOG SWEEPSTAKES

First, Kalie Scott, Canine Commanders; second, Emmy Hawkins, Canine Commanders.

JUNIOR FAIR POULTRY SHOW

EGG PRODUCTION PEN – 2 BIRDS

Pullets – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Hens – First, Teagan Thackston, Fairfield FFA.

EGG PRODUCTION – 14 EGGS

First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Teagan Thackston, Fairfield FFA.

Dozen Eggs – First, Christian Flowers, Highland County PP&L; second, Teagan Thackston, Fairfield FFA.

MEAT PENS

Class 1 – First, Keira Bartley, Building Bridges; second, Sara Newsome, Fab Five.

Class 2 – First, Madison Lake, FFA; second, Kennadie Lake, FFA.

Division 1 – Champion, Madison Lake, FFA; Reserve Champion, Kennadie Lake, Country Critters.

Class 3 – First, Kylie Dunn, FFA; second, Hayden Barrera, Building Bridges.

Class 4 – First, Ryan Mau, Silver Spurs; second, Amber Allen, Lynchburg Guys and Gals.

Class 5 – First, Faith Donley, Fab Five; second, Caleb Knight, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Division 2 – Champion, Faith Donley, Fab Five; Reserve Champion, Caleb Knight, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 6 – First, Nolan Setty, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Skyer Griffith, FFA.

Class 7 – First, Allyce McBee, Building Bridges; second, JC Ogden, Clover Leaf Clippers.

Class 8 – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Division 3 – Champion, Allyce McBee, Building Bridges; Reserve Champion, JC Ogden, Clover Leaf Clippers.

Class 9 – First, Spencer Wyckoff, FFA; second, Eddie Rhonemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Class 10 – First, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA.

Division 4 – Champion, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; Reserve Champion, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA.

Overall – Champion, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; Reserve Champion, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA.

Champion Rate of Gain – Emma Rhonemus, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Kristin Jamieson, HIllsboro FFA.

YOUNG EXHIBITION

Champion Bantam – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Champion Standard – First, Christian Flowers, Highland County PP&L.

Exhibition Cockerel and Pullet – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Christian Flowers, Highland County PP&L.

OLD EXHIBITION

Champion Bantam – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

OLD EXHIBITION

Standard – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Exhibition Rooster and Hen – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Overall Poultry – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Bradley Hall, FFA.

EGG AND POULTRY JUDGING CONTEST

Junior Division – First, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County PP&L; second, Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; third, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Senior Division – First, Brittany Rhoads, Highland County PP&L; second, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited; third, Teagan Thackston, Fairfield FFA.

Overall – Plaque Winner, Brittany Rhoads, Highland County PP&L.

Reserve Overall – Winner, Sydney Hamilton, Highland County PP&L.

AVIAN BOWL

Junior Division

First Place Team – Sara Newsome, Fab Five, Jaden Henderson and Connor Henderson of Greene Countrie Farm Hands and Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Second Place Team – Sam Hamilton, Sydney Hamilton, Wesley Kelch and Christian Flowers, all of Highland County PP&L.

Third Place Team – Annie Henderson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best, Hollie Miller and Kelsie Miller of Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Top Junior Individual – Sara Newsome, Fab Five.

Second Junior Individual – Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Third Junior Individual – Hollie Miller, Belfast Kids Unlimited.

Senior Division

First Place Team – Teagan Thackson, Fairfield FFA, Allyce McBee, Building Bridges, John Rosennayer and Matt Ritthery of FFA.

Top Senior Individual – Teagan Thackston, Fairfield FFA.

SHOWMANSHIP

Age 8 – First, Keria Bartley, Building Bridges.

Age 9 – First, Jack Cornele, Marshall Stockmen; second, Christian Flowers, Highland County PP&L.

Age 10 – First, Hayden Barrera, Building Bridges; second, Connor Henderson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Age 11 – First, Aden Thackston, Highland’s Best; second, Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Junior Division – Champion, Hayden Barrera, Building Bridges; Reserve Champion, Aden Thackston, Highland’s Best.

Age 12 – First, Jaden Henderson, Greene Countrie Farm Hands; second, Wesley Kelch, Highland County PP&L.

Age 13 – First, Sara Newsome, Fab Five; second, Eden Edenfield, Highland’s Best.

Age 14 – First, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; second, Bartley Kohler, Building Bridges.

Age 15 – First, Evan Edingfield, Belfast Kids Unlimited; second, Hope Wyckoff, Barnyard Bunch.

Intermediate Division – Champion, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA; Reserve Champion, Sara Newsome, Fab Five.

Age 16 – First, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA; second, Brianna Burleson, Fairfield FFA.

Age 17 – First, Brittany Rhoads, Highland County PP&L; second, Noah Freeling, Highland County PP&L.

Senior Division – Champion, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA; Reserve Champion, Brittany Rhoads, Highland County PP&L.

Sweepstakes Champion, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA.

Sweepstakes Reserve Champion, Kara Williams, Lynchburg-Clay FFA.