2017 Highland County Junior Fair results


Submitted story



The following are 2017 Highland County Junior Fair results as provided by the Highland County Extension Office:

Showman of Showmen

Beef – Bricen Hess, All About Beef.

Dairy – Zach Davidson, Buford Dairy and Livestock.

Dog – Kalie Scott, Canine Commanders.

Goat – David Giordano, Premier Showmen.

Horse – Morgan Kelly, Ready, Set, Show.

Poultry – Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA.

Rabbit – Katie Kirk, Highland County Unlimited.

Sheep – Sarah Young, Marshall Stockmen.

Swine – Sydeny Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Showman of Showmen, Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro FFA; Reserve Showman of Showmen, Katie Kirk, Highland County Unlimited; third, Sarah Young, Sheep; fourth, Bricen Hess, Beef; fifth, Kalie Scott, Dog.

4-H Style Revue – 4-H members taking clothing projects are given an opportunity to model their creations. Top models are selected in three age divisions.

Junior Division

Top Junior Division Model – Katie Cook, Greene Countrie Farm Hands.

Intermediate Division

Top Intermediate Division Model – Sara Newsome, Fab Five.

Senior Division

Top Senior Division Model – Quinn Walker, Premier Showmen.

BEEF

Angus

Junior Heifer – Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Senior Heifer – Carly Sanders, All About Beef.

Spring Yearling – Brennen Priest, Premier Showmen.

Senior Yearling – Sydney Sanders, All About Beef.

Bull – Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Champion Angus Heifer – Sydney Sanders, All About Beef.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Carly Sanders, All About Beef.

Champion Angus Bull – Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Angus Bull – Alana Miller, Premier Showmen.

Chianina

Junior Heifer – Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Summer Yearling – Kaleb Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers.

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer – Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Champion Chianina Bull – Kaleb Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers.

Crossbred

Junior Heifer – Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Winter Heifer – Bricen Hess, All About Beef.

Junior Yearling – Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Champion Crossbred Heifer – Bricen Hess, All About Beef.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Heifer – Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Gelbvieh

Junior Heifer – Brianna Burleson, Fairfield FFA.

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Heifer – Brianna Burleson, Fairfield FFA.

Gelbvieh Balance

Junior Heifer – Emma Sowders, Triple L.

Senior Heifer – Tyler Carnes, Hillsboro FFA.

Grand Champion Gelbvieh Balancer Heifer – Emma Sowders, Triple L.

Senior Heifer – Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen.

Champion Maine Anjoy Heifer – Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen.

Mainetainer

Junior Heifer – Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Senior Heifer – Darby Yeager, Fur, Feathers and Friends.

Summer Yearling – Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Grand Champion Mainetainer Heifer – Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Reserve Champion Mainetainer Heifer – Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Shorthorn

Spring Yearling – Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Simmental Influence

Junior Heifer – Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen.

Summer Yearling – Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Spring Yearling – Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.

Champion Simmental Influence Heifer – Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Champion Simmental Influence Heifer – Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.

Grand Champion Heifer Overall – Bricen Hess, All About Beef.

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer Overall – Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Beef Feeder Calf

Class 1 – First, Cohen Frost, Premier Showmen; second, Logan Hetzel, Lucky Greene 4-H Club.

Class 2 – First, Marshall Ward, Marshall Junior Farmers; second, Larkyn Parry, Premier Showmen.

Class 3 – First, Logan Savage, Marshall Stockmen; second, Reese Teeters, Fab Five.

Class 4 – First, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Division 1 Champion – Logan Savage, Marshall Stockmen.

Division 1 Reserve Champion – Marshall Ward, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Class 5 – First, Carter Boyd, Barnyard Bunch; second, Luke Dhume, Premier Showmen.

Class 6 – First, Colton Boggess, Barnyard Bunch; second, Cora Gillespie, Ready-Set-Show.

Class 7 – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Ethan Cummings, Premier Showmen.

Division 2 Champion – Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Division 2 Reserve Champion – Colton Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Class 8 – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef; second, Luke Dhume, Premier Showmen.

Class 9 – First, Kaylee Butler-Fife, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Emma Case, Premier Showmen.

Class 10 – First, Emma Case, Premier Showmen; second, Kaleb Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers.

Division 3 Champion – Sydney Shelton, All About Beef.

Division 3 Reserve Champion – Kaylee Butler-Fife, Ag-N-Stuff.

Class 11 – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Kendall Dean, Premier Showmen.

Class 12 – First, Allison Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers; second, Abby Dhume, Premier Showmen.

Class 13 – First, Blake Adams, Fab Five; second, Blake Herdman, All About Beef.

Division 4 Champion – Blake Adams, Fab Five.

Division 4 Reserve Champion – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Class 14 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Wyatt Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Class 15 – First, Wyatt Osborn, Premier Showmen; second, Kaylee Butler-Five, Ag-N-Stuff.

Class 16 – First, Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen; second, Emma Parry, All About Beef.

Division 5 Champion – Dawson Osborn, Premier Showmen.

Division 5 Reserve Champion – Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen.

Grand Champion Feeder Calf – Wyatt Osborne, Premier Showmen.

Reserve Grand Champion Feeder Calf – Blake Adams, Fab Five.

Showmanship

Age 18 – First, Bricen Hess, All About Beef; second, Lauren Grover, Marshall Junior Farmers.

Age 17 – First, Ellie Elmore, Premier Showmen; second, Quinn Walker, Premier Showmen.

Age 16 – First, Hillary Hamilton, Premier Showmen; second, Blake Adams, Fab Five.

Senior Division – First, Bricen Hess, All About Beef; second, Ellie Elmore, Premier Showmen.

Age 15 – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Larkyn Parry, Premier Showmen.

Age 14 – First, Blake Tira, All About Beef; second, Allison Kiley, Concord Junior Farmers.

Age 13 – First, Gavin Puckett, Premier Showmen; second, Tyler Boggess, Barnyard Bunch.

Age 12 – First, Kaylee Butler-Fife, Ag-N-Stuff; second, Reese Teeters, Fab Five.

Intermediate Division – First, Caden Hess, All About Beef; second, Gavin Puckett, Country Critters.

Age 11 – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Logan Savage, Marshall Stockmen.

Age 10 – First, Blake Tira, All About Beef; second, Emma Sowders, Triple L.

Age 9 – First, Emma Yochum, All About Beef; second, Dalayna Collins, Ag-N-Stuff.

Age 8 – First, Sydney Shelton, All About Beef; second, Lathan Cockerill, Fab Five.

Junior Division – First, Sydney Sanders, Premier Showmen; second, Emma Yochum, All About Beef.

Sweepstakes Champion Showman – Bricen Hess, All About Beef.

Sweepstakes Reserve Champion Showman – Caden Hess, All About Beef.

Submitted story